GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Esmeraldas

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 15,260 km²

Population: 481,000 Catholics (83.0% of 579,776 total) (2018)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 6 missions, 56 priests (40 diocesan, 16 religious), 9 deacons, 153 lay religious (25 brothers, 128 sisters), 34 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Portoviejo (↙), Tumaco (↗), Tulcán (→), Ibarra (↘), Santo Domingo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Portoviejo (↙), Tumaco (↗), Tulcán (→), Ibarra (↘), Santo Domingo (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2021.07.05 – ...):Bishop Antonio Crameri, S.S.C. (52)Bishop Antonio Crameri, S.S.C. (52)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Crameri, S.S.C. (52)Bishop Antonio Crameri, S.S.C. (52)Permalink
(2021.07.05 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador)

Born:1969.01.04 (Locardo, Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2020.02.29

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (2019.12.20 – 2021.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (2019.12.20 – 2021.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador) (2021.07.05 – ...)

Bishop Eugenio Arellano Fernández, M.C.C.J. (76)Bishop Eugenio Arellano Fernández, M.C.C.J. (76)Permalink
(1995.06.01 – 2021.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Esmeraldas (Ecuador)

Born:1944.11.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.08.20

Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador) (1995.06.01 – 2021.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1995.06.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2017.04.28 – 2020.11.11)

Bishop Enrico Bartolucci Panaroni, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1973.06.14 – 1995.02.10)

Born:1928.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1995.02.10 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Castulo (1973.06.14 – 1995.02.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador) (1973.06.14 – 1995.02.10)

Bishop Angelo Barbisotti, F.S.C.J.Permalink
(1957.11.14 – 1972.09.17)

Born:1904.10.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.02.02
Died:1972.09.17 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Caunas (1957.11.14 – 1972.09.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador) (1957.11.14 – 1972.09.17)

Prefects Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jeroteo della SSma Vergine del Carmelo, O.C.D.Permalink
(1946.10.25 – 1954)

Died:1954

Prefect Apostolic of Esmeraldas (Ecuador) (1946.10.25 – 1954)


as of 2021.07.07

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up