GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

El Salto

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 36,000 km²

Population: 358,000 Catholics (85.2% of 420,200 total) (2018)

Statistics: 15 parishes, 6 missions, 29 priests (diocesan), 18 lay religious (2 brothers, 16 sisters), 5 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Durango

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mazatlán (↙), Culiacán (↖), Parral (↑), Durango (→), El Nayar (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Mons. Francisco Medina # 382, Col. Álvaro Obregóno, 34950 - El Salto, Dgo., Mexico

Phone: (675) 8-76-01-26

History


Special Churches

Mazatlán (↙), Culiacán (↖), Parral (↑), Durango (→), El Nayar (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2012.02.02 – ...):Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (59)Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (59)

Ordinaries

Prelates of El Salto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (59)Bishop Juan María Huerta Muro, O.F.M. (59)Permalink
(2012.02.02 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico)

Born:1962.04.09 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2012.05.02

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (2012.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Ruy Rendón Leal (67)Bishop Ruy Rendón Leal (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.09.28 – 2011.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hermosillo (Mexico)

Yo estoy contigo

Born:1953.10.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.30

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (2005.09.28 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (2011.07.16 – 2016.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hermosillo (Mexico) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Mireles VaqueraPermalink
(1988.10.13 – 2005.09.28)

Born:1929.01.11 (Nieves, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.07
Died:2021.08.10 (Gomez Palacio, Mexico † 92)

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1982.10.16 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (1982.10.16 – 1988.04.28)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (1988.04.28 – 1988.10.13)

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (1988.10.13 – 2005.09.28)

Bishop Francisco Medina Ramirez, O.C.D.Permalink
(1973.12.07 – 1988.10.13)

Born:1922.10.12
Ordained Priest:1947.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.03.09
Died:1988.10.13 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of El Salto (Mexico) (1968 – 1973.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Sesta (1973.12.07 – 1978.02.15)

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (1973.12.07 – 1988.10.13)

Fr. Francisco Medina Ramirez, O.C.D. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968 – 1973.12.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up