GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

El Alto

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,000 km²

Population: 959,800 Catholics (64.2% of 1,495,440 total) (2018)

Statistics: 58 parishes, 56 priests (41 diocesan, 15 religious), 38 deacons, 46 lay religious (18 brothers, 28 sisters), 12 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Paz

Neighbouring Dioceses: Juli (←), Coroico (↗), La Paz (→), Corocoro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Copacabana (February 2), Saint John Bosco (January 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 28

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Juli (←), Coroico (↗), La Paz (→), Corocoro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.03.30 – ...):Bishop Giovani Edgar Arana (47)Bishop Giovani Edgar Arana (47)

Ordinaries

Bishops of El Alto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovani Edgar Arana (47)Bishop Giovani Edgar Arana (47)Permalink
(2021.03.30 – ...)

Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia)

Born:1974.05.23 (La Paz, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:2004.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.25

Titular Bishop of Muteci (2018.03.27 – 2021.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (2018.03.27 – 2021.03.30)

Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (2021.03.30 – ...)

Bishop Eugenio ScarpelliniPermalink
(2013.07.26 – 2020.07.15)

Born:1954.01.08 (Verdellino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.09
Died:2020.07.15 (El Alto, Bolivia † 66)

Titular Bishop of Bida (2010.07.15 – 2013.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (2010.07.15 – 2013.07.26)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2012.12 – 2015.11.06)

Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (2013.07.26 – 2020.07.15)

Died of COVID-19.

Archbishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.06.25 – 2013.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sucre (Bolivia)

Omnibus bene facere

Born:1943.07.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.18

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1988.04.16 – 1994.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1994.06.25)

Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (1994.06.25 – 2013.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (2013.02.02 – 2020.02.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up