GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dumka

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,356 km²

Population: 190,606 Catholics (4.1% of 4,639,640 total) (2018)

Statistics: 59 parishes, 163 priests (61 diocesan, 102 religious), 488 lay religious (134 brothers, 354 sisters), 50 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ranchi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hazaribag (←), Bhagalpur (↑), Purnea (↑), Raiganj (↗), Krishnagar (↘), Asansol (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Saint Paul of Tarsus

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1997.06.14 – ...):Bishop Julius Marandi (67)Bishop Julius Marandi (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dumka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julius Marandi (67)Bishop Julius Marandi (67)Permalink
(1997.06.14 – ...)

Bishop of Dumka (India)

Humility is the key of being pastor

Born:1954.06.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1997.06.14 – ...)

Bishop Stephen M. TiruPermalink
(1986.04.18 – 1995.04.01)

Because of Jesus, I live

Born:1937.12.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1986.10.07
Died:2012.03.03 († 74)

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1986.04.18 – 1995.04.01)

Bishop of Khunti (India) (1995.04.01 – 2012.03.03)

Cardinal Telesphore Placidus Toppo (81)Bishop Telesphore Placidus Toppo (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.06.08 – 1984.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ranchi (India)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1939.10.15 (Chainpur, India)
Ordained Priest:1969.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.10.07
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1978.06.08 – 1984.11.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1984.11.08 – 1985.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ranchi (India) (1985.08.07 – 2018.06.24)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1998 – 2002)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2002 – 2005)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cuore di Gesù agonizzante a Vitinia (2003.10.21 [2004.05.23] – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2004.01.12 – 2008.02.19)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2011.01.12 – 2013.02)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Bishop Leo Tigga, S.J.Permalink
(1962.08.08 – 1978.06.08)

Born:1916.01.31 (India)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:1986.01.29 († 69)

Bishop of Dumka (India) (1962.08.08 – 1978.06.08)

Bishop of Raiganj (India) (1978.06.08 – 1986.01.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Malda (Roman Rite)

Fr. Adam Grossi, P.M.E.Permalink
(1952.03.28 – 1962)

Died:1962

Prefect Apostolic of Malda (India) (1952.03.28 – 1962)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up