GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Dumaguete

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,955 km²

Population: 1,115,690 Catholics (91.0% of 1,226,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 19 missions, 116 priests (88 diocesan, 28 religious), 121 lay religious (32 brothers, 89 sisters), 45 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cebu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kabankalan (↖), Cebu (↗), Tagbilaran (→), Ozamiz (↘), Dipolog (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Catherine of Alexandria (November 25)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (51)

Kabankalan (↖), Cebu (↗), Tagbilaran (→), Ozamiz (↘), Dipolog (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.28 – ...):Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes (64)Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Dumaguete (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes (64)Bishop Julito Buhisan Cortes (64)Permalink
(2013.09.28 – ...)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines)

Duce me Domine

Born:1956.07.04 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1980.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.08

Titular Bishop of Severiana (2001.10.24 – 2013.09.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (2001.10.24 – 2013.09.28)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (2013.09.28 – ...)

Archbishop John Forrosuelo Du (66)Bishop John Forrosuelo Du (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.04.21 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines)

Christus lux mea

Born:1954.10.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06

Titular Bishop of Timici (1997.11.21 – 2001.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1997.11.21 – 2001.04.21)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (2001.04.21 – 2012.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palo (Philippines) (2012.02.25 – ...)

Archbishop Angel Nacorda Lagdameo (80)Bishop Angel Nacorda Lagdameo (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.05.30 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Jaro (Philippines)

Faciem tuam Domine requiram

Born:1940.08.02 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.12

Titular Bishop of Oreto (1980.06.19 – 1986.01.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1980.06.19 – 1986.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1986.01.31 – 1989.05.30)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1989.05.30 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jaro (Philippines) (2000.03.11 – 2018.02.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2005.10 – 2009.12.01)

Bishop Epifanio Surban BelmontePermalink
(1955.07.29 – 1989.05.30)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1914.04.07 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.24
Died:1990.05.25 († 76)

Bishop of Dumaguete (Philippines) (1955.07.29 – 1989.05.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up