GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Drohiczyn

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,000 km²

Population: 181,600 Catholics (72.8% of 249,500 total) (2018)

Statistics: 98 parishes, 94 missions, 235 priests (216 diocesan, 19 religious), 130 lay religious (21 brothers, 109 sisters), 20 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Białystok

Neighbouring Dioceses: Warszawa-Praga (←), Łomża (↖), Białystok (↗), Pinsk (→), Siedlce (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Najświętszej Maryi Panny Matki Kościoła (May 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 10

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Warszawa-Praga (←), Łomża (↖), Białystok (↗), Pinsk (→), Siedlce (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.17 – ...):Bishop Piotr Sawczuk (59)Bishop Piotr Sawczuk (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Drohiczyn (Roman Rite)

Bishop Piotr Sawczuk (59)Bishop Piotr Sawczuk (59)Permalink
(2019.06.17 – ...)

Bishop of Drohiczyn (Poland)

Nomini tuo da gloriam

Born:1962.01.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.14

Titular Bishop of Ottana (2013.01.19 – 2019.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siedlce (Poland) (2013.01.19 – 2019.06.17)

Bishop of Drohiczyn (Poland) (2019.06.17 – ...)

Bishop Tadeusz Pikus (71)Bishop Tadeusz Pikus (71)Permalink
(2014.03.29 – 2019.06.17)

Bishop emeritus of Drohiczyn (Poland)

Surrexit Dominus vere

Born:1949.09.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.08

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1999.04.24 – 2014.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1999.04.24 – 2014.03.29)

Bishop of Drohiczyn (Poland) (2014.03.29 – 2019.06.17)

Bishop Antoni Pacyfik Dydycz, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Bishop Antoni Pacyfik Dydycz, O.F.M. Cap. (82)Permalink
(1994.06.20 – 2014.03.29)

Bishop emeritus of Drohiczyn (Poland)

Populus Tuus hereditas Tua

Born:1938.08.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.10

Bishop of Drohiczyn (Poland) (1994.06.20 – 2014.03.29)

Bishop Wladyslaw JedruszukPermalink
(1991.06.05 – 1994.05.25)

Via veritas vita

Born:1918.11.19
Ordained Priest:1943.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.23
Died:1994.05.25 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1962.11.19 – 1991.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinsk (Belarus) (1962.11.19 – 1991.06.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinsk (Belarus) (1967 – 1991.06.05)

Bishop of Drohiczyn (Poland) (1991.06.05 – 1994.05.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up