Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Dijon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 8,763 km²

Population: 340,270 Catholics (63.8% of 533,430 total) (2020)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 1 mission, 154 priests (103 diocesan, 51 religious), 40 deacons, 187 lay religious (76 brothers, 111 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Sens, Autun, Nevers, Mission de France

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nevers (↙), Sens (↖), Troyes (↖), Langres (↑), Besançon (→), Saint-Claude (↘), Autun (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Benigne

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nevers (↙), Sens (↖), Troyes (↖), Langres (↑), Besançon (→), Saint-Claude (↘), Autun (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.02.11 – ...):Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (65)Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (65)

Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Dijon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (65)Archbishop Antoine Hérouard (65)Permalink
(2022.02.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dijon (France)
Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes of Tarbes et Lourdes (France)

Born:1956.08.10 (Neuilly-sur-Seine, France)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.30

Titular Bishop of Maillezais (2017.02.22 – 2022.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lille (France) (2017.02.22 – 2022.02.11)

Delegate for the Shrine of Lourdes of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (2019.05.31 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dijon (France) (2022.02.11 – ...)

Archbishop Roland Minnerath (75)Archbishop Roland Minnerath (75)Permalink
(2004.02.13 – 2022.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dijon (France)

Major autem caritas

Born:1946.11.27 (Sarreguemines, France)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dijon (France) (2004.02.13 – 2022.02.11)

Archbishop Michel Louis ColoniPermalink
(2002.12.08 – 2004.02.13)

Born:1927.08.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.08
Died:2016.07.06 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1982.05.11 – 1989.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1982.05.11 – 1989.01.30)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1989.01.30 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dijon (France) (2002.12.08 – 2004.02.13)

Bishops of Dijon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel Louis Coloni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.01.30 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Bishop Jean Balland (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1982.11.06 – 1988.08.08)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1934.07.26 (Bué, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.02
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:1998.03.01 (Lyon, France † 63)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1982.11.06 – 1988.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1988.08.08 – 1995.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1995.05.27 – 1998.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1998.02.21 – 1998.03.01)

Bishop Albert Decourtray (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1974.04.22 – 1981.10.29)

In simplicitate

Born:1923.04.09 (Wattignies, France)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.03
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:1994.09.16 (Bron, Lyon, France † 71)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dijon (France) (1971.05.27 – 1974.04.22)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1974.04.22 – 1981.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1981.10.29 – 1994.09.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1982.04.23 – 1988.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1985.05.25 – 1994.09.16)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1987 – 1990)

Bishop André-Jean-Marie Charles de la BroussePermalink
(1964.04.11 – 1974.04.22)

In caritate radicati

Born:1907.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.05
Died:1985.03.07 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Antiochia parva (1962.01.26 – 1964.04.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dijon (France) (1962.01.26 – 1964.04.11)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1964.04.11 – 1974.04.22)

Bishop Guillaume-Marius SembelPermalink
(1937.03.15 – 1964.04.11)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1883.11.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:1937.06.01
Died:1964.04.11 († 80)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1937.03.15 – 1964.04.11)

Archbishop Pierre-André-Charles Petit de Julleville (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1936.09.18 – 1937.05.15)

Bishop Pierre-André-Charles Petit de Julleville (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1927.06.23 – 1936.08.07)

In pace et caritate Christi

Born:1876.11.22 (Dijon, France)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1947.12.10 (Rouen, France † 71)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1927.06.23 – 1936.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1936.08.07 – 1947.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Dijon (France) (1936.09.18 – 1937.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1946.02.22 – 1947.12.10)

Bishop Maurice LandrieuxPermalink
(1915.12.06 – 1926.12.11)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1857.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1883.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.02
Died:1926.12.11 († 69)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1915.12.06 – 1926.12.11)

Bishop Jacques-Louis MonestèsPermalink
(1911.08.11 – 1915.03.31)

Suavis et verax

Born:1856.02.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.01
Died:1915.03.31 († 59)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1911.08.11 – 1915.03.31)

Bishop Pierre DadollePermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1911.05.22)

Nos autem arma lucis

Born:1857.01.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1911.05.22 († 54)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1906.02.21 – 1911.05.22)

Bishop Albert-Léon-Marie Le NordezPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1904.09.04)

Fortiter pro templo et patria stantes

Born:1844.04.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.09
Died:1922.01.29 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Arca (1896.06.25 – 1898.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Verdun (France) (1896.06.25 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1898.11.28 – 1904.09.04)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiopolis (1921.12.09 – 1922.01.29)

Archbishop Fédéric-Henri OuryPermalink
(1890.06.26 – 1898.11.28)

Utrique fidelis

Born:1842.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.06.21
Died:1921.02.06 († 78)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1898.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Alger–Iulia Caesarea (Algeria) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1907.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1909.04.29 – 1921.02.06)

Bishop Victor-Lucien-Sulpice Lécot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Nos autem Christi

Born:1831.01.08 (Montescourt-Lizerolles, France)
Ordained Priest:1855.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1886.07.11
Created Cardinal:1893.06.12
Died:1908.12.19 (Chambéry, France † 77)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1890.06.26 – 1908.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1894.05.21 – 1908.12.19)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Bernard CastillonPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1885.11.09)

Fortitudo mea

Born:1828.07.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.07.25
Died:1885.11.09 († 57)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1885.11.09)

Bishop François-Victor RivetPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1884.07.12)

Born:1796.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817
Consecrated Bishop:1838.10.21
Died:1884.07.12 († 88)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1838.05.10] 1838.09.13 – 1884.07.12)

Bishop Claude ReyPermalink
(1832.02.24 – 1838.05.08)

Non hanc sed futuram inquirimus

Born:1773.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1803.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1832.09.23
Died:1858.08.17 († 84)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1831.07.09] 1832.02.24 – 1838.05.08)

Archbishop Jacques RaillonPermalink
(1829.09.28 – 1832.02.24)

Born:1762.07.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1829.11.15
Died:1835.02.13 († 72)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1829.06.07] 1829.09.28 – 1832.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1830.12.14] 1832.02.24 – 1835.02.13)

Bishop Jean-François Martin de BoisvillePermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1829.05.27)

Born:1755.01.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1822.08.11
Died:1829.05.27 († 74)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1822.01.14] 1822.04.19 – 1829.05.27)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste DuboisPermalink
(1820.05.29 – 1822.01.06)

Born:1754.08.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1779
Consecrated Bishop:1820.07.09
Died:1822.01.06 († 67)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1820.03.04] 1820.05.29 – 1822.01.06)

Bishop Henri ReymondPermalink
(1802.05.02 – 1820.02.20)

Born:1737.11.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1793.01.13
Died:1820.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1802.04.11] 1802.05.02 – 1820.02.20)

Bishop René des Monstiers de MérinvillePermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1801.12.02)

Born:1742.07.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.05.13
Died:1829.11.11 († 87)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1787.02.25] 1787.04.23 – 1801.12.02)

Bishop of Chambéry (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1802.05.04 – 1805.02.07)

Bishop Jacques-Joseph-François de VogüéPermalink
(1776.05.20 – 1787.02.06)

Born:1740.04.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1776.06.09
Died:1787.02.06 († 46)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1776.03.03] 1776.05.20 – 1787.02.06)

Bishop Claude-Marc-Antoine d’Apchon de Corgenon (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1755.09.24 – 1776.02.18)

Died:1783.06

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1755.09.24 – 1776.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1776.02.18 – 1783.06)

Bishop Claude BouhierPermalink
(1743.12.16 – 1755.06.19)

Died:1755.06.19

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1743.12.16 – 1755.06.19)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Bouhier de LantenayPermalink
(1731.04.09 – 1743.10)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1731.04.09 – 1743.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up