Map

Diocese of

Digne–RiezSisteron

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Digne (français) / Digione (Italiano) / Dinien(sis) (Latin)

United Titles: Riez, Sisteron

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Avignon (←), Valence (↖), Gap et Embrun (↑), Saluzzo (↗), Cuneo (↗), Nice (↘), Fréjus–Toulon (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.10.15 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (54)Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Digne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (54)Bishop Emmanuel Gobilliard (54)
(2022.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Digne (France)

Sa miséricorde s’étend d’âge en âge

Born:1968.02.18 (Saumur, France)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.11

Titular Bishop of Carpentras (2016.06.16 – 2022.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (2016.06.16 – 2022.10.15)

Bishop of Digne (France) (2022.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Philippe Nault, S.J.M.V. (57)Bishop Jean-Philippe Nault, S.J.M.V. (57)
(2014.11.07 – 2022.03.09)

Bishop of Nice (France)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1965.04.13 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1998.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.17

Bishop of Digne (France) (2014.11.07 – 2022.03.09)

Bishop of Nice (France) (2022.03.09 – ...)

Bishop François-Xavier Jacques Marie Loizeau (83)Bishop François-Xavier Jacques Marie Loizeau (83)
(1997.11.10 – 2014.11.07)

Bishop emeritus of Digne (France)

Vitam abundantius

Born:1939.07.07 (Maillé, France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25

Bishop of Digne (France) (1997.11.10 – 2014.11.07)

Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (79)Bishop Georges Paul Pontier (79) (later Archbishop)
(1988.02.02 – 1996.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Marseille (France)

Pauperes evangelizantur / La bonne nouvelle est annoncée aux pauvres

Born:1943.05.01 (Lavaur, France)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.20

Bishop of Digne (France) (1988.02.02 – 1996.08.05)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1996.08.05 – 2006.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2006.05.12 – 2019.08.08)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2013.07.01 – 2019.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (2021.01.11 – 2021.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Paris (France) (2021.12.02 – 2022.04.26)

Apostolic Administrator of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2021.12.02 – 2022.05.07)

Bishop Edmond-Marie-Henri Abelé
(1980.12.01 – 1987.06.02)

Born:1925.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.15
Died:2017.09.27 († 92)

Bishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1972.06.27 – 1980.12.01)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1980.12.01 – 1987.06.02)

Bishop René-Fernand-Bernardin Collin, O.F.M.
(1958.12.21 – 1980)

Born:1905.05.09
Ordained Priest:1934.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1985.04.27 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Port-Said (Egypt) (1949.05.26 – 1952.01.18)

Titular Bishop of Dura (1949.05.26 – 1958.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Port-Said (Egypt) (1952.01.18 – 1958.12.21)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1958.12.21 – 1980)

Bishop Cosme-Benjamin Jorcin
(1923.12.23 – 1958.12.20)

Born:1874.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.20
Died:1958.12.20 († 84)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1923.12.23 – 1958.12.20)

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Benoît-Marie Martel
(1917.11.27 – 1923.03.17)

Born:1860.09.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.02
Died:1923.03.17 († 62)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1917.11.27 – 1923.03.17)

Bishop Léon-Adophe Lenfant
(1915.06.01 – 1917.08.06)

Born:1858.01.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.09.08
Died:1917.08.06 († 59)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1915.06.01 – 1917.08.06)

Bishop Dominique Castellan (later Archbishop)
(1906.07.13 – 1915.05.26)

Born:1856.08.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.26
Died:1936.05.12 († 79)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1906.07.13 – 1915.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1915.05.26 – 1936.05.12)

Bishop Jean Hazera
(1897.04.19 – 1905.06.17)

Born:1837.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1897.09.05
Died:1905.06.17 († 67)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1897.04.14] 1897.04.19 – 1905.06.17)

Archbishop Pierre-Paul Servonnet
(1889.05.27 – 1897.04.19)

Born:1830.12.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1889.07.25
Died:1909.10.18 († 78)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1889.04.24] 1889.05.27 – 1897.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1897.04.15] 1897.04.19 – 1909.10.18)

Bishop Henri-Abel Mortier
(1887.05.26 – 1889.01.27)

Born:1825.08.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.07.24
Died:1889.01.27 († 63)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1889.01.27)

Bishop Alfred-François Fleury-Hottot
(1885.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

Born:1831.10.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.26
Died:1889.08.09 († 57)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1889.08.09)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph-Marie-Ange Vigne
(1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

In vinculis caritatis

Born:1826.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.27
Died:1895.11.09 († 68)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1876.03.01] 1876.04.03 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1880.01.30] 1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1895.11.09)

Bishop Marie-Julien Meirieu
(1848.12.11 – 1880.01)

Born:1800.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825
Consecrated Bishop:1849.02.24
Died:1884.07.09 († 83)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1848.09.28] 1848.12.11 – 1880.01)

Bishop Marie-Dominique-Auguste Sibour (later Archbishop)
(1839.12.23 – 1848.07.10)

Major autem horum est caritas

Born:1792.04.04 (Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, France)
Ordained Priest:1818.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.25
Died:1857.01.03 († 64)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1839.09.28] 1839.12.23 – 1848.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1848.07.10] 1848.09.11 – 1857.01.03)

Bishop François-Melchior-Charles-Bienvenu de Miollis
(1805.12.23 – 1838.08.31)

Born:1753.06.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1777.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1806.04.13
Died:1843.06.27 († 90)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1805.08.28] 1805.12.23 – 1838.08.31)

Archbishop Irénée-Yves Desolle
(1802.07.05 – 1805.03.22)

Certa fulgent sidera

Born:1744.05.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.11
Died:1824.12.31 († 80)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1802.04.29] 1802.07.05 – 1805.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.03.22 – 1817.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) (1817.12.07 – 1823.11.11)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste de Villeneuve
(1791 – 1793)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1791 – 1793)

Bishop François du Mouchet de Villedieu
(1784.07.18 – 1801)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1784.07.18 – 1801)

Bishop Pierre-Paul du Caylar
(1758.04.16 – 1784.12.17)

Died:1784.12.17

Bishop of Digne (France) (1758.04.16 – 1784.12.17)

Bishop Louis Sextius de Jarente de La Bruyère
(1747.09.27 – 1758.01.29)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1747.09.27 – 1758.01.29)

Bishop Jean-Louis du Lau
(1742.10.21 – 1746.09.15)

Died:1746.09.15

Bishop of Digne (France) (1742.10.21 – 1746.09.15)

Bishop Paul de Ribere
(1742 – 1742)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1742 – 1742)

Bishop Antoine Amable de Feydeau
(1730.09.24 – 1741.12.03)

Died:1741.12.03

Bishop of Digne (France) (1730.09.24 – 1741.12.03)

Bishop Henri de Pujet
(1708.04.07 – 1728.01.22)

Died:1728.01.22

Bishop of Digne (France) (1708.04.07 – 1728.01.22)

Bishop François Le Tellier
(1677.10.09 – 1708.02.11)

Died:1708.02.11

Bishop of Digne (France) (1677.10.09 – 1708.02.11)

Bishop Henri-Félix de Tassy
(1675.09 – 1677.06.18)

Born:1639
Consecrated Bishop:1676.12.06
Died:1711.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1675.09 – 1677.06.18)

Bishop of Châlon-sur-Saône (France) (1678 – 1711.11.10)

Bishop Jean de Vintimille du Luc
(1669.09 – 1675.09)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1669.09 – 1675.09)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1675.09 – 1682.11.15)

Bishop Jean de Vintimille du Luc
(1669.09 – 1675.09)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1669.09 – 1675.09)

Bishop Jean-Armand de Rotondis de Biscarras
(1668.08.03 – 1669.09)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1668.08.03 – 1669.09)

Bishop Toussaint de Forbin-Janson (later Cardinal)
(1664 – 1668.07.09)

Born:1631.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656.05.14
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1713.03.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Coadjutor Bishop of Digne (France) (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1664 – 1668.07.09)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1668.07.09 – 1679.09.25)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1679.09.25 – 1713.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1690.07.10 – 1693.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1693.09.28 – 1713.03.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1702.01.23 – 1703.01.15)

Bishop Raphaël de Boulogne
(1628.02 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Digne (France) (1628.02 – 1664)

Bishop Louis de Boulogne
(1615.09.24 – 1628.02)

Died:1628.02

Bishop of Digne (France) (1615.09.24 – 1628.02)

Bishop Antoine de Boulogne
(1602.06.10 – 1615.09.24)

Died:1615.09.24

Bishop of Digne (France) (1602.06.10 – 1615.09.24)

Bishop Claude Coquelet
(1587 – 1602)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1587 – 1602)

Bishop Henri Le Meignen
(1569 – 1587)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1569 – 1587)

Bishop Antoine Hérouet
(1552 – 1568.12)

Died:1568.12

Bishop of Digne (France) (1552 – 1568.12)

Bishop Antoine Olivier
(1546.02.26 – 1552.09.12)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1546.02.26 – 1552.09.12)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1552.09.12 – 1566)

Bishop Chérubin d’Orsière
(1536.08.04 – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Digne (France) (1536.08.04 – 1545)

Bishop François de Guiramand
(1513 – 1536.06.01)

Died:1536.06.01

Bishop of Digne (France) (1513 – 1536.06.01)

Bishop Antoine de Guiramand
(1479.08? – 1513?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1479.08? – 1513?)

Bishop Conrad de La Croix
(1466.07.24 – 1479.08)

Died:1479.08

Bishop of Digne (France) (1466.07.24 – 1479.08)

Bishop Pierre Turelure
(1445 – 1466.07.22)

Died:1466.07.22

Bishop of Digne (France) (1445 – 1466.07.22)

Cardinal Guillaume d’Estouteville
(1439.09.25 – 1445.09.11)

Born:1403 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440.01.10
Died:1483.01.22 († 80)

Apostolic Administrator of Couserans (France) (1439 – 1439)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1439.02.20] 1439.03.30 – 1439.09.25 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1439.04.18 – 1441.05.17)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1439.09.25 [1439.11.08] – 1445.09.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1440 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1440.01.08 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1441.05.17 – 1450.01.07)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1443? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Béziers (France) (1444.07.10 – 1447.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodève (France) (1450.01.07 – 1453.01.26)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.01.26 – 1453.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1454 – 1461.10.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1461.10.26 – 1483.01.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.09 – 1466.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.05.15 – 1473)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.11 – 1483.01.22)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1477.08.12 – 1483.01.22)

Bishop Pierre de Versailles
(1432? – 1439.10.09)

Died:1446.11.11

Bishop of Digne (France) (1432? – 1439.10.09)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1439.10.09 – 1446.11.11)

Bishop Bertrand Raoul
(1409 – 1432.02.26)

Died:1432.02.26

Bishop of Digne (France) (1409 – 1432.02.26)

Bishop Nicolas de Corbaire
(1397.06.04 – 1406.03.05)

Died:1406.03.05

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1382.07.02 – 1397.06.04)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1382.07.02 – 1397.06.04)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1397.06.04 – 1406.03.05)

Bishop Bertrand de Seguret
(1362 – 1385?)

Died:1385?

Bishop of Digne (France) (1362 – 1385?)

Bishop Jean Peissoni
(1341 – 1362)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1341 – 1362)

Bishop Elzéar de Villeneuve
(1334.10.10 – 1341.10.07)

Died:1341.10.07

Bishop of Digne (France) (1334.10.10 – 1341.10.07)

Bishop Guillaume Ebrard
(1326 – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1326 – ?)

Bishop Guillaume de Sabran
(1324 – 1325?)

Died:1325?

Bishop of Digne (France) (1324 – 1325?)

Bishop Armand de Vernon
(1318 – 1324.01.25)

Died:1324

Bishop of Digne (France) (1318 – 1324.01.25)

Bishop of Nîmes (France) (1324.01.25 – 1324)

Bishop Renaud des Porcelets
(1302? – 1318?)

Died:1318?

Bishop of Digne (France) (1302? – 1318?)

Bishop Hugues
(1297 – 1299)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1297 – 1299)

Bishop Guillaume des Porcelets
(1289.12.02 – 1295)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1289.12.02 – 1295)

Bishop Bonifatius
(1248 – 1278.05.25)

Died:1278.05.25

Bishop of Digne (France) (1248 – 1278.05.25)

Bishop Amblard
(1247 – 1248)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1247 – 1248)

Bishop Hugues de Laon
(1233 – 1242)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1233 – 1242)

Bishop Lantelme
(1210 – 1232.10.06)

Died:1232.10.06

Bishop of Digne (France) (1210 – 1232.10.06)

Bishop Walon de Dampierre
(? – 1209)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – 1209)

Bishop Ismidon
(? – 1206?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – 1206?)

Bishop Bertrand de Turriers
(? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Guigue de Revel
(1184 – 1185)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1184 – 1185)

Bishop Guillaume de Bénévent (later Archbishop)
(1179? – 1189)

Died:1208

Bishop of Digne (France) (1179? – 1189)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1189 – 1208)

Bishop Pierre de Droilla
(? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Hugues
(? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Hugues de Vars
(? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – ?)

Bishop Pietro Hesmido
(1150? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1150? – ?)

Bishop Gui
(1146? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1146? – ?)

Bishop Laugier
(1070? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1070? – ?)

Bishop Hugues
(1038 – 1068?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1038 – 1068?)

Bishop Bernardo
(1028? – 1038)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1028? – 1038)

Bishop Emin
(? – 1025?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (? – 1025?)

Bishop Memorialis
(463? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (463? – ?)

Bishop Superventor
(442 – 451)

Bishop of Digne (France) (442 – 451)

Bishop Nectarius
(439.11 – 455)

Bishop of Digne (France) (439.11 – 455)

Saint Bishop Vincent de Digne
(374? – ?)

Bishop of Digne (France) (374? – ?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Domnin de Digne
(364 – 379)

Died:379

Bishop of Digne (France) (364 – 379)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 6,925 km²

Population: 116,130 Catholics (70.8% of 164,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 198 parishes, 33 priests (29 diocesan, 4 religious), 5 deacons, 95 lay religious (30 brothers, 65 sisters), 7 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Vincent de Digne, Saint Domnin de Digne

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 15

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

United Titles

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up