GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Delhi

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 15,420 km²

Population: 100,000 Catholics (0.4% of 28,538,660 total) (2018)

Statistics: 61 parishes, 3 missions, 289 priests (132 diocesan, 157 religious), 762 lay religious (349 brothers, 413 sisters), 18 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Jalandhar, Jammu–Srinagar, Simla and Chandigarh

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jaipur (↙), Jalandhar (↖), Simla and Chandigarh (↑), Meerut (↗), Agra (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Sacred Heart of Jesus

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (53)

Jaipur (↙), Jalandhar (↖), Simla and Chandigarh (↑), Meerut (↗), Agra (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.11.30 – ...):Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (67)Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (67)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.07.16 – ...):Bishop Deepak Valerian Tauro (54)Bishop Deepak Valerian Tauro (54)

Titular Bishop of Buleliana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Delhi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (67)Archbishop Anil Joseph Thomas Couto (67)Permalink
(2012.11.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India)
General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India

Sab ke sab ek ho jayen

Born:1954.09.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1981.02.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.11

Titular Bishop of Cenculiana (2000.12.22 – 2007.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Delhi (India) (2000.12.22 – 2007.02.24)

Bishop of Jalandhar (India) (2007.02.24 – 2012.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (2012.11.30 – ...)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2017.02.06 – ...)

Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (85)Archbishop Vincent Michael Concessao (85)Permalink
(2000.09.07 – 2012.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Delhi (India)

To bear witness to the Lord

Born:1936.09.28 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.01

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1995.02.03 – 1998.11.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Delhi (India) (1995.02.03 – 1998.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1998.11.05 – 2000.09.07)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2000 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (2000.09.07 – 2012.11.30)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2007 – 2011)

Archbishop Alan Basil de LasticPermalink
(1990.11.19 – 2000.06.20)

Born:1929.09.24 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2000.06.20 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Cissa (1979.04.09 – 1984.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calcutta (India) (1979.04.09 – 1984.07.02)

Bishop of Lucknow (India) (1984.07.02 – 1990.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (1990.11.19 – 2000.06.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1998 – 2000.06.20)

Archbishop Angelo Innocent FernandesPermalink
(1967.09.16 – 1990.11.19)

Born:1913.07.28 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.01
Died:2000.01.30 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1959.06.04 – 1967.09.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Delhi (India) (1959.06.04 – 1967.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (1967.09.16 – 1990.11.19)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1989 – 1991)

Archbishop Joseph Alexander FernandesPermalink
(1959.06.04 – 1967.09.16)

Born:1889.04.12 (India)
Ordained Priest:1914.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.01
Died:1967.09.16 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Aphnæum (1949.01.24 – 1951.04.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calcutta (India) (1949.01.24 – 1951.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi and Simla (India) (1951.04.12 – 1959.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi (India) (1959.06.04 – 1967.09.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Simla and Chandigarh (India) (1966 – 1967.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Delhi and Simla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Alexander FernandesPermalink
(1951.04.12 – 1959.06.04)

(see above)

Fr. John Burke (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950 – 1951.04.12)

Archbishop Silvestro Patrizio Mulligan, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1937.04.13 – 1950.08.16)

Born:1875.03.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1937.05.23
Died:1950.10.23 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Delhi and Simla (India) (1937.04.13 – 1950.08.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1950.08.16 – 1950.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Simla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anselm Edward John Kenealy, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1936.01.13 – 1937.04.13)

Archbishop Anselm Edward John Kenealy, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1910.12.21 – 1936.01.13)

Born:1864.10.25 (Abersychan, Wales)
Ordained Priest:1887
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.01
Died:1943.12.08 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Simla (India) (1910.12.21 – 1936.01.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Simla (India) (1936.01.13 – 1937.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1936.01.13 – 1943.12.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up