GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Davao

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,443 km²

Population: 1,498,149 Catholics (82.5% of 1,816,529 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 23 missions, 162 priests (74 diocesan, 88 religious), 906 lay religious (354 brothers, 552 sisters), 282 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Digos, Mati, Tagum

Neighbouring Dioceses: Digos (↙), Kidapawan (←), Tagum (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Peter (June 29)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (38)

Digos (↙), Kidapawan (←), Tagum (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.02.11 – ...):Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (69)Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (69)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Auxiliary Bishop (2006.03.04 – ...):Bishop George Beluso Rimando (68)Bishop George Beluso Rimando (68)

Titular Bishop of Vada

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Davao (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (69)Archbishop Romulo Geolina Valles (69)Permalink
(2012.02.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1951.07.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.08.06

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1997.06.24 – 2006.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (2006.11.13 – 2012.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (2012.02.11 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2013.12.01 – 2017.07.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2017.07.08 [2017.12.01] – ...)

Archbishop Fernando Robles Capalla (86)Archbishop Fernando Robles Capalla (86)Permalink
(1996.11.06 – 2012.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Davao (Philippines)

Sentire cum Ecclesiæ

Born:1934.11.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.18

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1975.04.02 – 1977.04.25)

Titular Bishop of Grumentum (1975.04.02 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Iligan (Philippines) (1977.04.25 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Iligan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1994.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1994.06.28 – 1996.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1996.11.06 – 2012.02.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2003.09 – 2005)

Archbishop Antonio Lloren MabutasPermalink
(1972.12.09 – 1996.11.06)

Born:1921.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.27
Died:1999.04.22 († 77)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (1961.06.05 – 1970.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Valeria (1970.07.25 – 1972.12.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1970.07.25 – 1972.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1972.12.09 – 1996.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1981 – 1985)

Archbishop Clovis Joseph Thibauld, P.M.E.Permalink
(1970.06.29 – 1972.12.09)

Born:1910.03.13 (Danville, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.02.11
Died:1975.04.20 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1954.12.29 – 1966.07.11)

Bishop-Prelate of Davao (Philippines) (1954.12.29 – 1966.07.11)

Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1966.07.11 – 1970.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Davao (Philippines) (1970.06.29 – 1972.12.09)

Bishops of Davao (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clovis Joseph Thibauld, P.M.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.07.11 – 1970.06.29)

(see above)

Prelates of Davao (Roman Rite)

Bishop Clovis Joseph Thibauld, P.M.E. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.12.29 – 1966.07.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up