GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Dakar

Senegal Senegal

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,803 km²

Population: 418,653 Catholics (8.7% of 4,796,255 total) (2018)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 188 priests (98 diocesan, 90 religious), 505 lay religious (278 brothers, 227 sisters), 50 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Kaolack, Kolda, Saint-Louis du Sénégal, Tambacounda, Thiès, Ziguinchor

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santiago de Cabo Verde (←), Thiès (→), Kaolack (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Santiago de Cabo Verde (←), Thiès (→), Kaolack (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.12.22 – ...):Archbishop Benjamin Ndiaye (72)Archbishop Benjamin Ndiaye (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Dakar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Benjamin Ndiaye (72)Archbishop Benjamin Ndiaye (72)Permalink
(2014.12.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal)

Puiser aux sources vives du salut

Born:1948.10.28 (Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.24

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (2001.06.15 – 2014.12.22)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (2012.10 – 2017.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (2014.12.22 – ...)

Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (84)Cardinal Théodore-Adrien Sarr (84)Permalink
(2000.06.02 – 2014.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dakar (Senegal)

Ad quem ibimus

Born:1936.11.28 (Fadiouth, Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Kaolack (Senegal) (1974.07.01 – 2000.06.02)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (1987 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (2000.06.02 – 2014.12.22)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (2003 – 2009.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.06] – ...)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of West Africa (2009.09.01 – 2016.02)

Cardinal Hyacinthe ThiandoumPermalink
(1962.02.24 – 2000.06.02)

In verbo tuo laxabo rete

Born:1921.02.02 (Poponguine, Senegal)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.05.20
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2004.05.18 (Aix-en-Provence, France † 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (1962.02.24 – 2000.06.02)

President of Conference of Bishops of Senegal, Mauritania, Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau (1970 – 1987)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1976.05.24 – 2004.05.18)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1979 – 1981)

Archbishop Marcel-François Lefebvre, C.S.Sp. Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1962.01.23)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1905.11.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.18
Died:1991.03.25 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1947.06.12 – 1948.09.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Dakar (Senegal) (1947.06.12 – 1955.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (1948 – 1955.09.14)

Titular Archbishop of Arcadiopolis in Europa (1948.09.22 – 1955.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to French Africa (1948.09.22 – 1959.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dakar (Senegal) (1955.09.14 – 1962.01.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tulle (France) (1962.01.23 – 1962.08.11)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1962.07.26 – 1968.09)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada in Phrygia (1962.08.11 – 1970.12.10)

Founder of Society of Saint Pius X (1970.11.01)

Superior General of Society of Saint Pius X (1970.11.01 – 1982)

Vicars Apostolic of Dakar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Marcel-François Lefebvre, C.S.Sp. Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste Grimault, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1927.01.24 – 1946.12.12)

Born:1883.03.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.25
Died:1980.06.18 († 97)

Vicar Apostolic of Dakar (Senegal) (1927.01.24 – 1946.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Louis du Sénégal (Senegal) (1927.01.24 – 1946.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Massimianopolis in Palæstina (1927.01.24 – 1980.06.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Senegambia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Le Hunsec, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1926.07.26)

Born:1878.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.30
Died:1954.12.25 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1920.04.22 – 1926.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1920.04.22 – 1945.02.24)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1920.06.26 – 1926.07.26)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1926.07.26 – 1950.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1945.02.24 – 1954.12.25)

Bishop Hyacinthe-Joseph Jalabert, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Born:1859.11.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1882.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1909.05.01
Died:1920.01.12 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1909.02.13 – 1920.01.12)

Bishop François-Nicolas-Alphonse Kunemann, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Born:1856.05.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1901.05.26
Died:1908.03.20 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1901.02.27 – 1908.03.20)

Bishop Joachim-Pierre Buléon, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Accedite et illuminamini

Born:1862.03.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.28
Died:1900.06.13 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Cariopolis (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1899.06.06 – 1900.06.13)

Bishop Magloire-Désiré Barthet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1889.07.30 – 1898.12.15)

Born:1837.01.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1889.09.30
Died:1912.10.30 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1889.07.30 – 1898.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1889.07.30 – 1912.10.30)

Bishop Mathurin Picarda, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1887.07.19 – 1889.01.22)

Born:1845.05.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.09.18
Died:1889.01.22 († 43)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1887.07.14 – 1889.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1887.07.19 – 1889.01.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1887.07.19 – 1889.01.22)

Bishop François-Xavier Riehl, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Born:1835.01.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.16
Died:1886.07.23 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Colophonius (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1883.11.23 – 1886.07.23)

Bishop François-Marie Duboin, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1876.06.20 – 1883.07)

Born:1827.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.30
Died:1893.08.26 († 65)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1876.06.20 – 1883.07)

Titular Bishop of Raphaneæ (1876.06.20 – 1893.08.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1876.07.20 – 1883.07)

Bishop Jean-Claude Duret, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1873.08.22 – 1875.12.29)

Born:1824.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850
Consecrated Bishop:1873.09.29
Died:1875.12.29 († 51)

Prefect Apostolic of Sénégal (Senegal) (1856 – 1873.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1873.08.22 – 1875.12.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1873.08.22 – 1875.12.29)

Bishop Aloyse Kobès, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1863.02.06 – 1872.10.11)

Born:1820.04.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1844.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1848.11.30
Died:1872.10.11 († 52)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Deux Guinées et Sénégambie (Gabon) (1848.09.22 – 1863.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1848.09.22 – 1872.10.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Senegambia (Senegal) (1863.02.06 – 1872.10.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up