GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Créteil

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 250 km²

Population: 780,990 Catholics (58.6% of 1,333,335 total) (2018)

Statistics: 383 parishes, 3 missions, 163 priests (115 diocesan, 48 religious), 49 deacons, 533 lay religious (59 brothers, 474 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Neighbouring Dioceses: Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↙), Nanterre (←), Paris (↖), Saint-Denis (↑), Meaux (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 20 (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (115)

Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↙), Nanterre (←), Paris (↖), Saint-Denis (↑), Meaux (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.01.09 – ...):Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Ordinaries

Bishops of Créteil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)Permalink
(2021.01.09 – ...)

Bishop of Créteil (France)
Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Mets ta joie dans le Seigneur

Born:1966.02.15 (Cholet, France)
Ordained Priest:1999.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.12

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France) (2015.05.21 – 2021.01.09)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2019.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (2021.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (74)Bishop Michel Léon Émile Santier (74)Permalink
(2007.09.04 – 2021.01.09)

Bishop emeritus of Créteil (France)

Que ma joie soit en vous

Born:1947.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.23

Bishop of Luçon (France) (2001.06.19 – 2007.09.04)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (2007.09.04 – 2021.01.09)

Bishop Daniel Camille Victor Marie Labille (88)Bishop Daniel Camille Victor Marie Labille (88)Permalink
(1998.03.25 – 2007.09.04)

Bishop emeritus of Créteil (France)

Allez, il vous précède en Galilée

Born:1932.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.09.17

Titular Bishop of Fata (1978.06.26 – 1984.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Soissons (France) (1978.06.26 – 1984.02.16)

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1984.02.16 – 1998.03.25)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (1998.03.25 – 2007.09.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Soissons (France) (2015.04.19 – 2015.10.30)

Bishop François-Victor-Marie Frétellière, P.S.S.Permalink
(1981.08.13 – 1997.05.03)

Born:1925.11.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.07
Died:1997.05.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Caudium (1971.01.02 – 1979.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (1971.01.02 – 1979.11.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Créteil (France) (1979.11.21 – 1981.08.13)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (1981.08.13 – 1997.05.03)

Bishop Robert Marie-Joseph François de ProvenchèresPermalink
(1966.10.09 – 1981.08.13)

Born:1907.03.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.20
Died:1992.03.17 († 85)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (1966.10.09 – 1981.08.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up