GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cotabato

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 9,575 km²

Population: 1,052,000 Catholics (45.6% of 2,308,300 total) (2017)

Statistics: 32 parishes, 79 priests (47 diocesan, 32 religious), 168 lay religious (60 brothers, 108 sisters), 36 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Kidapawan, Marbel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Marawi (↑), Kidapawan (→), Marbel (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Marawi (↑), Kidapawan (→), Marbel (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.06 – ...):Archbishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (71)Archbishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (71)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cotabato (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (71)Archbishop Angelito Rendon Lampon, O.M.I. (71)Permalink
(2018.11.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines)

Accipe oblationem meam

Born:1950.03.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.06

Titular Bishop of Valliposita (1997.11.21 – 2018.11.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1997.11.21 – 2018.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (2018.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (82)Cardinal Orlando Beltran Quevedo, O.M.I. (82)Permalink
(1998.05.30 – 2018.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotabato (Philippines)

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1939.03.11 (Laoag, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.10.28
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop-Prelate of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1980.07.23 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1986.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1986.03.22 – 1998.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1998.05.30 – 2018.11.06)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1999 – 2003)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2005 – 2011.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Mundi» a Torre Spaccata (2014.02.22 [2014.04.24] – ...)

Archbishop Philip Francis Smith, O.M.I.Permalink
(1980.03.14 – 1998.05.30)

Amare et servire

Born:1924.10.16 (Lowell, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.09.08
Died:2002.09.30 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Jolo (Philippines) (1972.06.26 – 1979.04.11)

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1972.06.26 – 1980.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1979.04.11 – 1979.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1979.11.05 – 1980.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1980.03.14 – 1998.05.30)

Archbishop Philip Francis Smith, O.M.I.Permalink
(1979.11.05 – 1980.03.14)

(see above)

Archbishop Gérard Mongeau, O.M.I.Permalink
(1979.11.05 – 1980.03.14)

Born:1900.02.04 (L’Épiphanie, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1994.10.31 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Diana (1951.03.27 – 1976.06.12)

Bishop-Prelate of Cotabato (Philippines) (1951.03.27 – 1976.06.12)

Bishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1976.06.12 – 1979.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotabato (Philippines) (1979.11.05 – 1980.03.14)

Bishops of Cotabato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gérard Mongeau, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.06.12 – 1979.11.05)

(see above)

Prelates of Cotabato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gérard Mongeau, O.M.I. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.03.27 – 1976.06.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up