GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Corumbá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 64,961 km²

Population: 100,260 Catholics (82.7% of 121,260 total) (2018)

Statistics: 8 parishes, 16 priests (8 diocesan, 8 religious), 3 deacons, 29 lay religious (22 brothers, 7 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campo Grande

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chaco Paraguayo (↙), San Ignacio de Velasco (↖), São Luíz de Cáceres (↑), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (↗), Coxim (→), Jardim (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches

All Churches (9)

Chaco Paraguayo (↙), San Ignacio de Velasco (↖), São Luíz de Cáceres (↑), Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (↗), Coxim (→), Jardim (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.19 – ...):Bishop João Aparecido Bergamasco, S.A.C. (54)Bishop João Aparecido Bergamasco, S.A.C. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Corumbá (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Aparecido Bergamasco, S.A.C. (54)Bishop João Aparecido Bergamasco, S.A.C. (54)Permalink
(2018.12.19 – ...)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil)

Permanecei no meu amor

Born:1967.05.15 (Tuneiras do Oeste, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.03

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (2018.12.19 – ...)

Bishop Segismundo Martínez Álvarez, S.D.B.Permalink
(2004.12.07 – 2018.12.19)

Dives in Misericordia

Born:1943.02.23 (Acebes del Páramo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2005.01.30
Died:2021.04.21 (Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil † 78)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (2004.12.07 – 2018.12.19)

Archbishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (75)Bishop Mílton Antônio dos Santos, S.D.B. (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.05.31 – 2003.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil)

Deus é amor e misericórdia

Born:1946.09.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.20

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (2000.05.31 – 2003.06.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (2003.06.04 – 2004.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (2004.06.09 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Juína (Brazil) (2007.08 – 2008.11.12)

Bishop José Alves da Costa, D.C.Permalink
(1991.05.08 – 1999.07.21)

Confio no Senhor

Born:1939.04.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.21
Died:2012.12.04 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum (1986.01.03 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1986.01.03 – 1991.05.08)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1991.05.08 – 1999.07.21)

Bishop Pedro Fré, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1985.10.28 – 1989.12.02)

Sanare Contritos Corde

Born:1924.08.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.05
Died:2014.04.03 († 89)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1985.10.28 – 1989.12.02)

Bishop of Barretos (Brazil) (1989.12.02 – 2000.12.20)

Archbishop Vitório Pavanello, S.D.B. (85)Bishop Vitório Pavanello, S.D.B. (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.11.26 – 1984.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Campo Grande (Brazil)

Pro Ovibus Meis

Born:1936.01.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.31

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1981.11.26 – 1984.11.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1984.11.26 – 1986.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Campo Grande (Brazil) (1986.12.12 – 2011.05.04)

Bishop Onofre Cândido Rosa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1978.07.05 – 1981.02.16)

Dar a vida pelos irmãos

Born:1924.08.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2009.12.09 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1970.01.09 – 1971.09.07)

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (1970.01.09 – 1978.07.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Uberlândia (Brazil) (1971.09.07 – 1977.12.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1977.12.01 – 1978.07.05)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1978.07.05 – 1981.02.16)

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (1981.02.16 – 1999.08.04)

Bishop Ladislau Paz, S.D.B.Permalink
(1957.11.28 – 1978.07.05)

Born:1903.06.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.12
Died:1994.06.24 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1955.07.21 – 1957.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1955.07.21 – 1957.11.28)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1957.11.28 – 1978.07.05)

Bishop Orlando Chaves, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.02.29 – 1956.12.18)

Born:1900.02.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.27
Died:1981.08.15 († 81)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1948.02.29 – 1956.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1956.12.18 – 1981.08.15)

Bishop Vicente Maria Bartholomeu Priante, S.D.B.Permalink
(1933.05.13 – 1944.12.04)

Born:1883.10.17
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1933.07.23
Died:1944.12.04 († 61)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1933.05.13 – 1944.12.04)

Bishop Antônio de Almeida Lustosa, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.12.17 – 1931.07.10)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1886.02.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1974.08.15 († 88)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1931.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1931.07.10 – 1941.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1941.07.19 – 1963.02.16)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1963.02.16 – 1971.03.16)

Bishop José Maurício da RochaPermalink
(1919.03.10 – 1927.02.04)

Omnia et in omnibus Christus

Born:1885.06.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1919.07.20
Died:1969.11.24 († 84)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1919.03.10 – 1927.02.04)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (1927.02.04 – 1969.11.24)

Bishop-elect Helvécio Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.02.15 – 1918.06.18)

Born:1876.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1918.08.15
Died:1960.04.25 († 84)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1918.02.15 – 1918.06.18)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1918.06.18 – 1921.12.02)

Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1921.12.02 – 1922.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1922.02.10 – 1922.09.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.02.10 – 1922.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.09.01 – 1960.04.25)

Bishop Cyrillo de Paula FreitasPermalink
(1911.03.13 – 1918.02.08)

Born:1860.03.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1906.01.07
Died:1947.03.09 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1905.03.27 – 1911.03.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1905.03.27 – 1911.03.13)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1911.03.13 – 1918.02.08)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1918.02.08 – 1947.03.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up