GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Colorado Springs

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 40,285 km²

Population: 187,645 Catholics (16.0% of 1,172,890 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 4 missions, 72 priests (52 diocesan, 20 religious), 65 deacons, 98 lay religious (22 brothers, 76 sisters), 12 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Denver

Neighbouring Dioceses: Denver (↑), Salina (→), Dodge City (↘), Pueblo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe (December 12), Saint Francis of Assisi (October 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 1

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 228 N. Cascade Ave., Colorado Springs, CO 80903-1498, USA

Phone: +1 (719) 636-2345

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (44)

Denver (↑), Salina (→), Dodge City (↘), Pueblo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.04.30 – ...):Bishop James Robert Golka (55)Bishop James Robert Golka (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Colorado Springs (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Robert Golka (55)Bishop James Robert Golka (55)Permalink
(2021.04.30 – ...)

Bishop of Colorado Springs (USA)

Stewards of God’s mysteries

Born:1966.09.22 (Grand Island, NE, USA)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:2021.06.29

Bishop of Colorado Springs (USA) (2021.04.30 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Michael John Sheridan (76)Bishop Michael John Sheridan (76)Permalink
(2003.01.30 – 2021.04.30)

Bishop emeritus of Colorado Springs (USA)

Virtus in infirmitate perficitur

Born:1945.03.04 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.03

Titular Bishop of Thibiuca (1997.07.08 – 2001.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1997.07.08 – 2001.12.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Colorado Springs (USA) (2001.12.04 – 2003.01.30)

Bishop of Colorado Springs (USA) (2003.01.30 – 2021.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Pueblo (USA) (2013.06.18 – 2014.01.15)

Bishop Richard Charles Patrick Hanifen (90)Bishop Richard Charles Patrick Hanifen (90)Permalink
(1983.11.10 – 2003.01.30)

Bishop emeritus of Colorado Springs (USA)

Born:1931.06.15 (Denver, CO, USA)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.20

Titular Bishop of Abercorn (1974.07.06 – 1983.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Denver (USA) (1974.07.06 – 1983.11.10)

Bishop of Colorado Springs (USA) (1983.11.10 – 2003.01.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up