Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Cochabamba

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Cochabamba / Cochabamben(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Oruro, Aiquile

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Oruro (←), Corocoro (←), La Paz (↖), Reyes (↖), El Beni (↑), Santa Cruz de la Sierra (↗), Aiquile (→), Potosí (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.24 – ...):Archbishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (63)Archbishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (2018.12.27 – ...):Bishop Juan Gómez (60)Bishop Juan Gómez (60)

Titular Bishop of Semta

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.06.24 – ...):Bishop Víctor Iván Vargas Galarza (53)Bishop Víctor Iván Vargas Galarza (53)

Titular Bishop of Bladia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Cochabamba (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (63)Archbishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (63)Permalink
(2014.09.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Born:1959.09.26 (La Paz, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.25

Titular Bishop of Citium (2002.05.29 – 2012.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2002.05.29 – 2012.04.04)

Military Ordinary of Bolivia (Bolivia) (2012.04.04 – 2014.09.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2012.12 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (2014.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2015.11.06 – 2021.11.12)

Archbishop Tito Solari Capellari, S.D.B. (83)Archbishop Tito Solari Capellari, S.D.B. (83)Permalink
(1999.07.08 – 2014.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Llamado a servir

Born:1939.09.02 (Pesariis di Prato Carnico, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.19

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1986.12.16 – 1998.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1986.12.16 – 1998.03.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1998.03.07 – 1999.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1999.07.08 – 2014.09.24)

Archbishop René Fernández ApazaPermalink
(1988.04.16 – 1999.07.08)

Born:1924.01.09 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2013.08.14 († 89)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1968.03.02 – 1981.11.21)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1986.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1981.11.21 – 1983.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1983.11.30 – 1988.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1999.07.08)

Archbishop Gennaro Maria Prata Vuolo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1981.11.21 – 1987.09.19)

Born:1923.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.09
Died:2005.09.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1960.12.09 – 1981.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1960.12.09 – 1981.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1981.11.21 – 1987.09.19)

Archbishop José Armando Gutiérrez GranierPermalink
(1975.07.30 – 1980.07.21)

Born:1909.06.03 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1954.04.25
Died:1992.06.06 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1954.01.19 – 1956)

Titular Bishop of Pionia (1954.01.19 – 1965.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1956 – 1965.08.19)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1965.08.19 – 1975.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1980.07.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1979 – 1980)

Bishops of Cochabamba (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Armando Gutiérrez Granier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.08.19 – 1975.07.30)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Tarsicio Senner, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.10.26 – 1965.08.19)

Born:1895.08.03 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1919.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.29
Died:1985.04.23 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Chiquitos (Bolivia) (1942.02.25 – 1949)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (1942.02.25 – 1951.10.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1949 – 1951.10.26)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1951.10.26 – 1965.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (1965.08.19 – 1976.01.23)

Bishop Bertoldo Bühl, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943 – 1951.10.26)

Bishop Tomás Aspe, O.F.M.Permalink
(1931.06.08 – 1942.11.21)

Born:1885.10.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.21
Died:1962.01.22 († 76)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1931.06.08 – 1942.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Callinicum (1942.11.21 – 1962.01.22)

Bishop Julio GarretPermalink
(1924.11.13 – 1929.12.28)

Born:1888.12.20 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1911.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1925.03.15

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1924.11.13 – 1929.12.28)

Bishop Luigi Francesco Pierini, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.02.20 – 1923.10.31)

Born:1871.10.22 (Italy)
Died:1939.10.28 († 68)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1918.02.20 – 1923.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Bolivia) (1923.10.31 – 1924.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1924.11.11 – 1939.10.28)

Bishop Giacinto AnayaPermalink
(1897.08.18 – 1917)

Born:1839.08.16 (Bolivia)
Died:1917 († 78)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1897.08.18 – 1917)

Bishop Francisco María Del GranadoPermalink
(1871 – 1895.09.25)

Died:1895.09.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (? – 1871)

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1871 – 1895.09.25)

Bishop Rafael SalinasPermalink
(1857.03.19 – 1871)

Died:1871

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1857.03.19 – 1871)

Bishop José María Yánez de MontenegroPermalink
(1848.04.14 – 1853)

Died:1853

Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1848.04.14 – 1853)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 32,306 km²

Population: 1,639,280 Catholics (82.0% of 1,999,540 total) (2020)

Statistics: 74 parishes, 4 missions, 249 priests (103 diocesan, 146 religious), 36 deacons, 1,081 lay religious (411 brothers, 670 sisters), 45 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up