Map

Diocese of

Civitavecchia–Tarquinia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Civitavecchia–Tarquinia / Centumcellarum–Tarquinien(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Porto e Santa Rufina 1825.12.10–1854.06.14; united æque principaliter with Corneto 1854.06.14–1986.09.30

Special Churches

Churches by City (37)

Ajaccio (←), Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (↑), Viterbo (↗), Civita Castellana (→), Porto–Santa Rufina (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.06.18 – ...):Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (59)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (59)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (59)Bishop Gianrico Ruzza (59)
(2020.06.18 – ...)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy)
Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy)

Born:1963.02.14 (Lugnano in Teverina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.11

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta (2016.04.08 – 2020.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2016.04.08 – 2020.06.18)

Prelate Secretary of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2017.10.10 – 2019.05.24)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (2020.06.18 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (2021.05.05 – 2022.02.12)

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (2022.02.12 – ...)

Bishop Luigi Marrucci (77)Bishop Luigi Marrucci (77)
(2010.11.25 – 2020.06.18)

Bishop emeritus of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy)

In fractione panis

Born:1945.03.24 (Montescudaio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.29

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (2010.11.25 – 2020.06.18)

Bishop Carlo Chenis, S.D.B.
(2006.12.21 – 2010.03.19)

Intellectus et fides in caritate

Born:1954.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.10
Died:2010.03.19 († 55)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission for the Cultural Heritage of the Church (1995.07 – 2006.12.21)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (2006.12.21 – 2010.03.19)

Bishop Girolamo Grillo
(1986.09.30 – 2006.12.21)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1930.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2016.08.22 († 86)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1979.04.07 – 1983.12.20)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1983.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1983.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2006.12.21)

Bishops of Civitavecchia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Girolamo Grillo
(1983.12.20 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Mazza
(1976.09.11 – 1983.08.20)

Omnia caritate

Born:1919.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1998.03.16 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1973.06.08 – 1976.09.11)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1976.09.11 – 1983.08.20)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1976.09.11 – 1983.08.20)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1983.08.20 – 1989.09.16)

Bishop of Piacenza–Bobbio (Italy) (1989.09.16 – 1994.12.01)

Bishop Luigi Rovigatti (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1969 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop Giulio Bianconi
(1945.07.25 – 1976.09.11)

Born:1886.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.02
Died:1981.09.05 († 95)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1945.07.25 – 1976.09.11)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1945.07.25 – 1976.09.11)

Bishop Luigi Drago
(1932.03.03 – 1944.11.04)

Born:1878.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.03
Died:1944.11.04 († 66)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1932.03.03 – 1944.11.04)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1932.03.03 – 1944.11.04)

Bishop Emilio Cottafavi
(1926.05.07 – 1931.04.07)

Born:1869.02.01 (Italy)
Died:1931.04.07 († 62)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1926.05.07 – 1931.04.07)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1926.05.07 – 1931.04.07)

Bishop Luca Piergiovanni
(1917.11.10 – 1925.09.21)

Born:1876.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.02
Died:1925.09.21 († 49)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1917.11.10 – 1925.09.21)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1917.11.10 – 1925.09.21)

Bishop Pacificio Fiorani
(1910.03.10 – 1917.05.12)

Born:1855.11.19 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.16
Died:1924.06.22 († 68)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carystus (1907.04.15 – 1908.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1907.04.15 – 1908.07.25)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1908.07.25 – 1910.03.10)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1910.03.10 – 1917.05.12)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1910.03.10 – 1917.05.12)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1917.05.12 – 1924.06.22)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1917.05.12 – 1924.06.22)

Bishop Giovanni Beda Cardinale, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1907.05.01 – 1910.02.03)

Born:1869.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.09
Died:1933.12.01 († 64)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1907.05.01 – 1910.02.03)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1907.05.01 – 1910.02.03)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1910.02.03 – 1910.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1910.02.03 – 1910.11.08)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1910.11.08 – 1922.07.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1922.07.25 – 1925.08.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1922.07.25 – 1925.08.29)

Titular Archbishop of Chersonesus in Zechia (1922.07.25 – 1933.12.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1928.06.21 – 1933.12.01)

Bishop Angelo Rossi
(1882.01.24 – 1906.10.14)

Born:1825.04.15 (Italy)
Died:1906.10.14 († 81)

Bishop of Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1882.01.24)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1882.01.24 – 1906.10.14)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1882.01.24 – 1906.10.14)

Bishop Francesco Gandolfi
(1868.09.24 – 1882.01.24)

Born:1810.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1835.06.13
Died:1892.02.22 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1848.04.14 – 1868.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1848.04.14 – 1868.09.24)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1868.09.24 – 1882.01.24)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1868.09.24 – 1882.01.24)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1882.01.24 – 1892.02.22)

Bishop Camillo Bisleti
(1854.06.23 – 1868.06.28)

Died:1868.06.28

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1847.10.04 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1868.06.28)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1868.06.28)

Bishop Riccardo
(1086 – 1093)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1086 – 1093)

Bishop of Blera (1086 – 1093)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1086 – 1093)

Bishop Azzo
(1037? – ?)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1037? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1015? – ?)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1015? – ?)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Calamatta 1, 00053 Civitavecchia, Italy

Phone: 0766 23320

Websites:

Statistics

Area: 876 km²

Population: 103,660 Catholics (97.2% of 106,660 total) (2020)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 68 priests (45 diocesan, 23 religious), 19 deacons, 128 lay religious (25 brothers, 103 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Fermina (April 29), S. Francesco, Saint Anthony of Padua, Beata Maria Vergine di Valverde (May 8) [Tarquinia]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 20 (1782) (Civitavecchia), July 3 (Tarquinia)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up