GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Victoria

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 39,720 km²

Population: 418,440 Catholics (84.9% of 492,820 total) (2018)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 63 priests (54 diocesan, 9 religious), 99 lay religious (10 brothers, 89 sisters), 17 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Matehuala (←), Linares (↖), Matamoros (↗), Tampico (↘), Ciudad Valles (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Morelos # 1046-A Ote. Col. Centro, 87000 - Cd. Victoria, Tamps., Mexico

Phone: (834) 3-12-87-16

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Matehuala (←), Linares (↖), Matamoros (↗), Tampico (↘), Ciudad Valles (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.03.30 – ...):Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (70)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Victoria (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (70)Archbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.03.30 – ...)

Bishop Antonio González Sánchez (73)Bishop Antonio González Sánchez (73)Permalink
(1995.11.03 – 2021.03.30)

Bishop emeritus of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico)

Padre, que todos sean uno

Born:1947.09.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.14

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1995.11.03 – 2021.03.30)

Cardinal Adolfo Antonio Suárez RiveraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1994.11.03 – 1995.12)

Bishop Raymundo López Mateos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1985.12.20 – 1994.11.03)

Born:1932.03.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.29
Died:2000.04.03 († 68)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1985.12.20 – 1994.11.03)

Bishop Alfonso de Jesús Hinojosa BerronesPermalink
(1974.02.12 – 1985.04.10)

Born:1924.10.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1949.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.05
Died:2017.02.23 († 92)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1974.02.12 – 1985.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1985.04.10 – 2000.02.02)

Bishop José de Jesús Tirado Pedraza (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.04.01 – 1973.01.25)

Born:1908.03.31 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.25
Died:1993.07.08 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1963.05.21 – 1965.04.01)

Bishop of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1965.04.01 – 1973.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Bevagna (1973.01.25 – 1976.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1973.01.25 – 1976.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1976.12.07 – 1983.11.08)


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up