GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ciudad Quesada

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,838 km²

Population: 245,600 Catholics (69.0% of 355,800 total) (2018)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 4 missions, 40 priests (30 diocesan, 10 religious), 41 lay religious (20 brothers, 21 sisters) (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: San José

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tilarán–Liberia (←), Juigalpa (↑), Limón (→), San José (↘), Alajuela (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Carlos Borromeo (November 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 14

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.15 – ...):Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (56)Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (56)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ciudad Quesada (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (56)Bishop José Manuel Garita Herrera (56)Permalink
(2014.03.15 – ...)

Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica)
President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica

Mi gracia te basta

Born:1965.03.26 (Heredia, Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1988.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.17

Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (2014.03.15 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2020.08.07 – ...)

Bishop Oswaldo Brenes ÁlvarezPermalink
(2008.03.19 – 2012.12.31)

Envíame tu luz y tu verdad

Born:1942.08.05 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.24
Died:2013.02.11 († 70)

Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (2008.03.19 – 2012.12.31)

Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (79)Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.10 – 2008.03.19)

Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (79)Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (79)Permalink
(1995.07.25 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Alajuela (Costa Rica)

Vobis enim episcopus vobiscum sum Christianus

Born:1942.09.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.07

Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (1995.07.25 – 2007.07.03)

General Secretary of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2005.03 – 2011)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (2007.07.03 – 2018.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (2007.10 – 2008.03.19)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2012 – 2017.08.11)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up