GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Chuncheon 춘천

South Korea South Korea, North Korea North Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,079 km²

Population: 90,373 Catholics (8.0% of 1,122,868 total) (2018)

Statistics: 61 parishes, 1 mission, 135 priests (101 diocesan, 34 religious), 301 lay religious (75 brothers, 226 sisters), 29 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Seoul 서울

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suwon 수원 (↙), Seoul 서울 (←), Uijeongbu 의정부 (←), Tŏkwon 덕원 (↑), Wonju 원주 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Suwon 수원 (↙), Seoul 서울 (←), Uijeongbu 의정부 (←), Tŏkwon 덕원 (↑), Wonju 원주 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.21 – ...):Bishop Simon Kim Ju-young (51)Bishop Simon Kim Ju-young (김주영 시몬 / 金周瑩) (51)

Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chuncheon 춘천 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simon Kim Ju-young (51)Bishop Simon Kim Ju-young (김주영 시몬 / 金周瑩) (51)Permalink
(2020.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea)
Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea)

하나됨·평화

Born:1970.03.03 (Hwaseong, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:2021.01.06

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (2020.11.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea) (2020.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe (76)Bishop Lucas Kim Woon-hoe (김운회 루가) (76)Permalink
(2010.01.28 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea)
former Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea)

Unanimes caritate

Born:1944.10.18 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.21

Titular Bishop of Vadesi (2002.10.12 – 2010.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2002.10.12 – 2010.01.28)

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (2010.01.28 – 2020.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea) (2010.01.28 – 2020.11.21)

Bishop John of the Cross Chang Yik (장익 십자가의 요한)Permalink
(1994.11.11 – 2010.01.28)

하나되게 하소서

Born:1933.11.20 (Seoul, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.14
Died:2020.08.05 (Ch’unch’ŏn, South Korea † 86)

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (1994.11.11 – 2010.01.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Hamhung 함흥 (North Korea) (2005.11.21 – 2010.01.28)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2006 – 2008)

Bishop Thomas Stewart (박 토마), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1966.02.01 – 1994.05.21)

Forma factus gregis

Born:1925.08.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.11
Died:1994.10.31 († 69)

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (1966.02.01 – 1994.05.21)

Bishop Thomas F. Quinlan (구 토마), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1965.11.16)

Christo Domino mea

Born:1896.09.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1920.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.23
Died:1970.12.31 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Shunsen (South Korea) (1940 – 1943)

Prefect Apostolic of Shunsen (South Korea) (1948.11.12 – 1950.07.16)

Prefect Apostolic of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (1950.07.16 – 1955.09.20)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1955.09.20 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (1955.09.20 – 1962.03.10)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1959 – 1964)

Bishop of Chuncheon 춘천 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1965.11.16)

Titular Bishop of Bocconia (1965.11.16 – 1970.12.31)

Vicars Apostolic of Chuncheon 춘천 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas F. Quinlan (구 토마), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1955.09.20 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Chuncheon 춘천 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Thomas F. Quinlan (구 토마), S.S.C.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1950.07.16 – 1955.09.20)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Shunsen (Roman Rite)

Fr. Thomas F. Quinlan (구 토마), S.S.C.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1948.11.12 – 1950.07.16)

(see above)

Fr. Thomas F. Quinlan (구 토마), S.S.C.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1940 – 1943)

(see above)

Fr. Owen MacPolin (임 오엔), S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939 – 1941)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up