GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cheongju 청주

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,742 km²

Population: 170,477 Catholics (11.9% of 1,432,393 total) (2018)

Statistics: 78 parishes, 175 priests (158 diocesan, 17 religious), 635 lay religious (116 brothers, 519 sisters), 34 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Daegu 대구

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jeonju 전주 (↙), Daejeon 대전 (↙), Suwon 수원 (↖), Wonju 원주 (↗), Andong 안동 (→), Daegu 대구 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Jeonju 전주 (↙), Daejeon 대전 (↙), Suwon 수원 (↖), Wonju 원주 (↗), Andong 안동 (→), Daegu 대구 (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.06.03 – ...):Bishop Gabriel Chang Bong-hun (74)Bishop Gabriel Chang Bong-hun (장봉훈 가브리엘 / 張峰軒) (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cheongju 청주 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Chang Bong-hun (74)Bishop Gabriel Chang Bong-hun (장봉훈 가브리엘 / 張峰軒) (74)Permalink
(1999.06.03 – ...)

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea)

Non mea sed tua / 주님의 뜻대로

Born:1947.01.04 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.24

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1999.06.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2014.10.30 – 2020.10.15)

Bishop Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (정진석 니콜라오 / 鄭鎮奭) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1970.06.25 – 1998.04.03)

Omnibus omnia / 모든 이에게 모든 것

Born:1931.12.07 (Seoul, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.03
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2021.04.27 (Seoul, South Korea † 89)

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1970.06.25 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1996 – 1999)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1998.04.03 – 2012.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1998.06.06 – 2012.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (2006.03.24 [2006.11.19] – 2021.04.27)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.10)

Bishop James Vincent Pardy (파 야고보), M.M.Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1969.06.17)

Born:1898.03.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1930.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.16
Died:1983.02.15 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Isauria (1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1969.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Umbriatico (1969.06.17 – 1972.04.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Cheongju 청주 (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Vincent Pardy (파 야고보), M.M.Permalink
(1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up