Map

Diocese of

Chascomús

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 27,115 km²

Population: 352,515 Catholics (88.0% of 400,775 total) (2020)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 67 missions, 24 priests (21 diocesan, 3 religious), 3 deacons, 19 lay religious (3 brothers, 16 sisters) (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Plata

Neighbouring Dioceses: Azul (←), Mercedes–Luján (↖), Gregorio de Laferrere (↖), Lomas de Zamora (↖), La Plata (↑), Mar del Plata (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Merced (September 24), Saint John the Baptist (June 24)

Address: Mitre 73, B7130DQA, Chascomús, Argentina

Phone: (02241) 425429

History


Special Churches

Azul (←), Mercedes–Luján (↖), Gregorio de Laferrere (↖), Lomas de Zamora (↖), La Plata (↑), Mar del Plata (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.05.20 – ...):Bishop Carlos Humberto Malfa (73)Bishop Carlos Humberto Malfa (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Chascomús (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Humberto Malfa (73)Bishop Carlos Humberto Malfa (73)Permalink
(2000.05.20 – ...)

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina)

Alegría y paz

Born:1948.11.13 (Mar del Plata, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.21

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina) (2000.05.20 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2014.11.11 – 2021.11.09)

Bishop Juan Carlos MaccaronePermalink
(1996.07.03 – 1999.02.18)

Paz y misericordia

Born:1940.10.19 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1993.04.21
Died:2015.03.29 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1993.01.30 – 1996.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (1993.01.30 – 1996.07.03)

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina) (1996.07.03 – 1999.02.18)

Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (1999.02.18 – 2005.08.19)

Bishop José María MontesPermalink
(1983.01.19 – 1996.07.03)

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1920.03.22 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.15
Died:2011.09.02 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1978.06.15 – 1983.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1978.06.15 – 1983.01.19)

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1996.07.03)

Bishop Rodolfo BufanoPermalink
(1980.03.27 – 1982.04.16)

Servidor y testigo

Born:1931.02.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.21
Died:1990.11.05 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania (1978.05.16 – 1980.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1978.05.16 – 1980.03.27)

Bishop of Chascomús (Argentina) (1980.03.27 – 1982.04.16)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1982.04.16 – 1990.11.05)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up