GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Carpi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 415 km²

Population: 116,928 Catholics (89.2% of 131,157 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 68 priests (52 diocesan, 16 religious), 16 deacons, 78 lay religious (16 brothers, 62 sisters), 7 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Modena–Nonantola

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↙), Mantova (↑), Ferrara–Comacchio (→), Modena–Nonantola (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Bernardine of Siena, Saint Bernardino Realino

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Corso Fanti 13, 41012 Carpi, Italy

Phone: 059 686048

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (45)

Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↙), Mantova (↑), Ferrara–Comacchio (→), Modena–Nonantola (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.12.07 – ...):Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Bishops of Carpi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)Permalink
(2020.12.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy)
Bishop of Carpi (Italy)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1960.07.08 (Forlì, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (2015.06.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Carpi (Italy) (2019.06.26 – 2020.12.07)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (2020.12.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2021.05.25 – ...)

Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)Archbishop Erio Castellucci (61)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.06.26 – 2020.12.07)

Bishop Francesco Cavina (66)Bishop Francesco Cavina (66)Permalink
(2011.11.14 – 2019.06.26)

Bishop emeritus of Carpi (Italy)

Non excidet Dominus

Born:1955.02.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2012.01.22

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (2011.11.14 – 2019.06.26)

Bishop Elio Tinti (85)Bishop Elio Tinti (85)Permalink
(2000.06.17 – 2011.11.14)

Bishop emeritus of Carpi (Italy)

Omnia in Christo

Born:1936.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.26

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (2000.06.17 – 2011.11.14)

Bishop Bassano StaffieriPermalink
(1989.07.11 – 1999.07.10)

Christo nihil præponere

Born:1931.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.09
Died:2018.07.31 († 86)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1989.07.11 – 1999.07.10)

Bishop of La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (Italy) (1999.07.10 – 2007.12.06)

Bishop Alessandro MaggioliniPermalink
(1983.04.07 – 1989.01.31)

Veritas misericordia et gaudium

Born:1931.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.29
Died:2008.11.11 († 77)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1989.01.31)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1989.01.31 – 2006.12.02)

Bishop Artemio PratiPermalink
(1952.12.31 – 1983.04.07)

Impendam et superimpendear

Born:1907.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1953.02.24
Died:2004.03.04 († 97)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1952.12.31 – 1983.04.07)

Bishop Vigilio Federico Dalla Zuanna, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.05.12 – 1952.11.24)

Ut sit ipse primatum tenens

Born:1880.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.08
Died:1956.03.04 († 75)

Minister General of Order of Capuchin Friars Minor (Capuchin Franciscans) (1932 – 1938)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1941.05.12 – 1952.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1952.11.24 – 1956.03.04)

Bishop Carlo De Ferrari, C.S.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.12.16 – 1941.04.12)

Born:1885.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1936.01.12
Died:1962.12.14 († 77)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1941.04.12)

Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1941.04.12 – 1962.12.14)

Bishop Giovanni PranziniPermalink
(1924.11.18 – 1935.06.22)

Born:1875.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.08.15
Died:1935.06.22 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea antea Sepphoris (1921.06.13 – 1924.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1924.11.18)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1924.11.18 – 1935.06.22)

Bishop Andrea RighettiPermalink
(1891.12.14 – 1924.06.07)

Born:1843.10.11 (Italy)
Died:1924.06.07 († 80)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1924.06.07)

Bishop Gherardo AraldiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1891.12.11)

In Deo spes mea

Born:1819.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1842.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1871.12.17
Died:1895.02.05 († 75)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1891.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1891.12.14 – 1895.02.05)

Bishop Gaetano Maria CattaniPermalink
(1850.01.07 – 1863.01.28)

Born:1793.09.12
Ordained Priest:1816.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1850.04.21
Died:1863.01.28 († 69)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1850.01.07 – 1863.01.28)

Bishop Pietro RaffaelliPermalink
(1839.12.23 – 1849.04.20)

Born:1791.03.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815
Consecrated Bishop:1840.01.19
Died:1866.07.23 († 75)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1866.07.23)

Bishop Clemente Maria BasettiPermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1839.05.02)

Died:1839.05.02

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1831.02.28 – 1839.05.02)

Bishop Adeodato Caleffi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1826 – 1830.07.05)

Died:1837.08.05

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1826 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1837.08.05)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1830.07.05 – 1837.08.05)

Bishop Filippo CattaniPermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1826.07.03)

Born:1767.07.31
Died:1849.01.07 († 81)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1826.07.03)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1849.01.07)

Bishop Giacomo BoschiPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1815)

Born:1746.12.03
Died:1815 († 69)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1807.09.18)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1815)

Bishop Carlo BelloniPermalink
(1794.09.12 – 1800.07.22)

Died:1800.07.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (? – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1794.09.12 – 1800.07.22)

Bishop Francesco Benincasa, S.J.Permalink
(1779.12.13 – 1793.12.13)

Born:1731.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.09
Died:1793.12.13 († 62)

Bishop of Carpi (Italy) (1779.12.13 – 1793.12.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up