Map

Diocese of

Carcassonne et Narbonne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Carcassonne et Narbonne (français) / Carcassonne e Narbona (Italiano) / Carcassonen(sis) et Narbonen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montpellier

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Pamiers (←), Toulouse (↖), Albi (↑), Montpellier (↗), Perpignan–Elne (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.06.14 – ...):Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)
Coadjutor Bishop (2022.07.15 – ...):Bishop Bruno Valentin (50)Bishop Bruno Valentin (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Carcassonne et Narbonne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)Permalink
(2006.06.14 – ...)

Bishop of Carcassonne et Narbonne (France)

Si Deus pro nobis, quis contra nos

Born:1948.11.18 (Privas, France)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.19

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (2004.06.28 – 2006.06.14)

Bishop of Carcassonne et Narbonne (France) (2006.06.14 – ...)

Bishops of Carcassonne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)Bishop Alain Émile Baptiste Planet (73)Permalink
(2004.06.28 – 2006.06.14)

(see above)

Bishop Jacques Joseph Marie Despierre, Prado (94)Bishop Jacques Joseph Marie Despierre, Prado (94)Permalink
(1982.08.25 – 2004.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Carcassonne (France)

Born:1928.05.06 (Toulouse, France)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.10

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1982.08.25 – 2004.06.28)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-Joseph PuechPermalink
(1952.03.18 – 1982.08.25)

Born:1906.03.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.24
Died:1995.01.01 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1947.06.07 – 1952.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albi (France) (1947.06.07 – 1952.03.18)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1952.03.18 – 1982.08.25)

Bishop Jean-Joseph PaysPermalink
(1932.08.16 – 1951.06.18)

Born:1882.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.07
Died:1951.06.18 († 69)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1932.08.16 – 1951.06.18)

Bishop Emmanuel Coste (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.04.05 – 1931.07.28)

Born:1873.04.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.12
Died:1934.01.18 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cratia (1925.10.29 – 1930.04.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1925.10.29 – 1930.04.05)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1930.04.05 – 1931.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1931.07.28 – 1934.01.18)

Bishop Paul-Félix Beuvain de BeauséjourPermalink
(1902.06.09 – 1930.04.05)

Born:1839.12.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.20
Died:1930.04.05 († 90)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1902.05.13] 1902.06.09 – 1930.04.05)

Bishop Paul-Félix-Arséne BillardPermalink
(1881.05.13 – 1901.12.03)

Born:1829.10.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1881.07.25
Died:1901.12.03 († 72)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1881.02.17] 1881.05.13 – 1901.12.03)

Archbishop François-Albert LeuillieuxPermalink
(1873.03.21 – 1881.05.13)

Born:1823.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.11
Died:1893.05.11 († 69)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1881.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1881.01.13] 1881.05.13 – 1893.05.11)

Archbishop François-Alexandre Roullet de la BouilleriePermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1873.03.21)

Born:1810.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1841.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1855.05.20
Died:1882.07.08 († 72)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1855.02.06] 1855.03.23 – 1873.03.21)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1873.03.21 – 1882.07.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1872.12.16] 1873.03.21 – 1882.07.08)

Bishop Henri-Marie-Gaston Boisnormand de Bonnechose (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1848.01.17 – 1855.03.23)

Fide ac virtute

Born:1800.05.30 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1848.01.30
Created Cardinal:1863.12.11
Died:1883.10.28 (Rouen, France † 83)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1848.01.17 – 1855.03.23)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1855.03.23 – 1858.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1858.03.18 – 1883.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1864.09.22 – 1883.10.28)

Bishop Joseph-Julien de Saint-Rome-GualyPermalink
(1825.03.21 – 1847.10.06)

Born:1765.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1790.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1825.04.24
Died:1847.10.06 († 82)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1824.10.22] 1825.03.21 – 1847.10.06)

Bishop Arnaud-Ferdinand de La PortePermalink
(1802.09.03 – 1824.09.19)

Born:1756.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1776
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.05
Died:1824.09.19 († 67)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1802.07.05] 1802.09.03 – 1824.09.19)

Bishop François-Marie-Fortuné de VintimillePermalink
(1788.03.10 – 1801)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1788.03.10 – 1801)

Archbishop Jean-Auguste de Chastenet de PuységurPermalink
(1778.07.20 – 1788.09.15)

Born:1740.11.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.06.29
Died:1815.08.14 († 74)

Bishop of Saint-Omer (France) ([1774.10.01] 1775.05.29 – 1778.07.20)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) ([1778.06.14] 1778.07.20 – 1788.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1788.04.06] 1788.09.15 – 1802.03.15)

Bishop Louis-Joseph de Châteauneuf de RochebonnePermalink
(1722.03.01 – 1729.12.31)

Died:1729.12.31

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1720.03.04 – 1722.03.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1720.03.04 – 1722.03.01)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1722.03.01 – 1729.12.31)

Bishop Louis-Joseph Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1681.05.02 – 1722.03.01)

Died:1722.03.01

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1681.05.02 – 1722.03.01)

Bishop Louis d’Anglure de Bourlémont (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1680.01 – 1680.09.06)

Died:1697.11.09

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1679.03 – 1680.01)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1680.01 – 1680.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1680.09.06 – 1697.11.09)

Bishop Louis de Nogaret de La ValettePermalink
(1655 – 1679.09.10)

Died:1679.09.10

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1630 – 1655)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1655 – 1679.09.10)

Bishop François de ServienPermalink
(1653 – 1654)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1653 – 1654)

Bishop Vitalis de L’EstangPermalink
(1621.08.11 – 1659.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1615.02.24
Died:1659.09

Titular Bishop of Ephesus (1615.02.09 – 1621.08.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1615.02.09 – 1621.08.11)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1621.08.11 – 1659.09)

Bishop Christophe de LestangPermalink
(1603.09.24 – 1621.08.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1581
Died:1621.08.16

Bishop of Lodève (France) (1580 – 1602)

Bishop of Alet (1594 – 1603.09.24)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1603.09.24 – 1621.08.16)

Bishop Christophe de L’EstangPermalink
(1603.09.24 – 1621)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1603.09.24 – 1621)

Bishop Annibal de RuccellaiPermalink
(1569 – 1601)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1569 – 1601)

Cardinal Vitellozzo VitelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1567 – 1568.11.19)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1565.10.04 – 1567)

Bishop François de FauconPermalink
(1556 – 1565.10.22)

Born: (France)
Died:1565.10.22

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1544.04.02 – 1550.10.20)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1550.10.20 – 1551)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1551 – 1554)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1556 – 1565.10.22)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.03.09 – 1553.12.15)

Bishop Martín de Saint-AndréPermalink
(1521 – 1545)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1521 – 1545)

Bishop Jean de BasilhacPermalink
(1516 – 1521)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1516 – 1521)

Bishop Hugues de VoisinsPermalink
(1512 – 1516)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1512 – 1516)

Cardinal Juan LópezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1497.12.23 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop Pierre d’AuxillonPermalink
(1497 – 1512)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1497 – 1512)

Bishop Guiscard d’AubussonPermalink
(1476 – 1497)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1462 – 1474)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1474 – 1476)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1476 – 1497)

Archbishop Jean du ChastelPermalink
(1459 – 1475)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1452.01.28 – 1453.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1453.11.21 – 1454)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1459 – 1475)

Bishop Geoffroi de BasilhacPermalink
(1456 – 1459)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1456 – 1459)

Bishop Jean d’ÉtampesPermalink
(1446 – 1455)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1446 – 1455)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1420 – 1445)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1409 – 1420)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1420 – 1445)

Bishop Géraud du PuyPermalink
(1413.04.19 – 1420.09.04)

Died:1420.09.04

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1403 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1404.12.17 – 1413.01.04)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1413.01.04 – 1413.04.19)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1413.04.19 – 1420.09.04)

Patriarch Pietro Amaury di LordatPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1409.07.24 – 1412)

Archbishop Pietro Amaury di Lordat (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1409.07.02 – 1409.07.24)

Died:1412

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1390.10.17 – 1409.07.02)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.02 – 1409.07.24)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1409.07.24 – 1412)

Patriarch Simon de Cramaud (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1391.09.19 – 1409.07.02)

Bishop Pierre de Saint-MartialPermalink
(1372 – 1391)

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1357 – 1372)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1372 – 1391)

Bishop Hugues de La JugiePermalink
(1371 – 1371)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1349? – 1371)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1371 – 1371)

Bishop Jean FabriPermalink
(1362 – 1370)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1362 – 1370)

Fr. Étienne Aubert (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1361.03.10 – 1361.09.17 not possessed)

Born: (France)
Created Cardinal:1361.09.17
Ordained Priest:1368.09
Died:1369.09.29

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1361.03.10 – 1361.09.17 not possessed)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1361.09.17 – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1368.09.22 – 1369.09.29)

Bishop Geoffroi de VayrolsPermalink
(1357.01.18 – 1361)

Bishop of Carpentras (1347.02.19 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1357.01.18 – 1361)

Bishop Arnaud Aubert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1354.11.14 – 1357)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1354.02.22 – 1354.11.14)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1354.11.14 – 1357)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1357 – 1371)

Bishop Gilbert JeanPermalink
(1347 – 1354)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1347 – 1354)

Bishop Gancelin JeanPermalink
(1337 – 1346)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1337 – 1346)

Bishop Pierre Jean de MoussyPermalink
(1330.01.03 – 1336)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1321.03.11 – 1325.10.16)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1325.10.16 – 1326.08.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1326.08.16 – 1330.01.03)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1330.01.03 – 1336)

Bishop Pierre RodierPermalink
(1323 – 1330)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1323 – 1330)

Bishop Guillaume de Flavacourt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1322.07.16 – 1323)

Died:1359.05.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1319.07.09 – 1322.07.16)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1322.07.16 – 1323)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1323 – 1357.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1357.01.18 – 1359.05.01)

Bishop Pierre de RoquefortPermalink
(1300 – 1321)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1300 – 1321)

Bishop Jean de ChevryPermalink
(1298 – 1300)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1298 – 1300)

Bishop Pierre de la Chapelle Taillefert (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1291.05.15 – 1298.10.25)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1291.11.15
Created Cardinal:1305.12.15
Died:1312.05.16

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1291.05.15 – 1298.10.25)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1298.10.25 – 1305.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vitale (1305.12.15 – 1306.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1306.12 [1307.06.01] – 1312.05.16)

Bishop IsarnPermalink
(? – 1286?)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (? – 1286?)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1280 – ?)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1280 – ?)

Bishop Gauthier JeanPermalink
(1278 – 1280)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1278 – 1280)

Bishop Bernard de CapenduPermalink
(1265 – 1278)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1265 – 1278)

Bishop Guillaume RaoulPermalink
(1248 – 1266)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1248 – 1266)

Bishop Guillaume ArnaudPermalink
(1248 – 1265)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1248 – 1265)

Bishop ClarínPermalink
(1226 – 1248)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1226 – 1248)

Bishop Guy de Vaux-de-CernayPermalink
(1212 – 1223)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1212 – 1223)

Bishop Bernard-Raimond de RoquefortPermalink
(1209 – 1231)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1209 – 1231)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1201 – 1209)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1201 – 1209)

Bishop OthonPermalink
(1170 – 1201)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1170 – 1201)

Bishop Pons de BrugalsPermalink
(1159 – 1166)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1159 – 1166)

Bishop Pons de TresmalsPermalink
(1142 – 1159)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1142 – 1159)

Bishop Raimond de SorèzePermalink
(1131 – 1141)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1131 – 1141)

Bishop Arnaud de GironePermalink
(1113 – 1130)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1113 – 1130)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1107 – 1110)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1107 – 1110)

Bishop Guillaume BernardPermalink
(1106 – 1107)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1106 – 1107)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1083 – 1101)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1083 – 1101)

Bishop Pierre ArtaudPermalink
(1077 – 1083)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1077 – 1083)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1072 – 1075)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1072 – 1075)

Bishop GuifredPermalink
(1031 – 1058)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1031 – 1058)

Bishop FoulquesPermalink
(? – 1028?)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (? – 1028?)

Bishop AdalbertPermalink
(1002 – 1020)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1002 – 1020)

Saint Bishop Gimer de CarcassonnePermalink
(902 – 931)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (902 – 931)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Hilaire de CarcassonnePermalink
(550? – ?)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (550? – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 6,139 km²

Population: 230,000 Catholics (60.8% of 378,365 total) (2020)

Statistics: 325 parishes, 98 priests (53 diocesan, 45 religious), 9 deacons, 182 lay religious (63 brothers, 119 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Michel-Archange, Saint Nazario and Saint Celso

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 7

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up