GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Camden

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,967 km²

Population: 493,101 Catholics (35.5% of 1,389,018 total) (2018)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 237 priests (208 diocesan, 29 religious), 151 deacons, 254 lay religious (38 brothers, 216 sisters), 17 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Newark

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wilmington (↙), Philadelphia (↖), Trenton (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 631 Market St., Camden, NJ 08101, USA

Phone: +1 (856) 756-7900

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (117)

Wilmington (↙), Philadelphia (↖), Trenton (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.08 – ...):Bishop Dennis Joseph Sullivan (76)Bishop Dennis Joseph Sullivan (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Camden (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dennis Joseph Sullivan (76)Bishop Dennis Joseph Sullivan (76)Permalink
(2013.01.08 – ...)

Bishop of Camden (USA)

In the Breaking of the Bread

Born:1945.03.17 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.21

Titular Bishop of Enera (2004.06.28 – 2013.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (2004.06.28 – 2013.01.08)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (2013.01.08 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Anthony GalantePermalink
(2004.03.23 – 2013.01.08)

Have the mind of Jesus

Born:1938.07.02 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1992.12.11
Died:2019.05.25 (Somers Point, NJ, USA † 80)

Undersecretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1986 – 1992.10.13)

Titular Bishop of Equilio (1992.10.13 – 1994.04.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Antonio (USA) (1992.10.13 – 1994.04.05)

Bishop of Beaumont (USA) (1994.04.05 – 1999.11.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Dallas (USA) (1999.11.23 – 2004.03.23)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (2004.03.23 – 2013.01.08)

Twitter FeedBishop Nicholas Anthony DiMarzio (77)Bishop Nicholas Anthony DiMarzio (77)Permalink
(1999.06.07 – 2003.08.01)

Bishop emeritus of Brooklyn (USA)

Behold your mother

Born:1944.06.16 (Newark, NJ, USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.31

Titular Bishop of Mauriana (1996.09.10 – 1999.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1996.09.10 – 1999.06.07)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1999.06.07 – 2003.08.01)

Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2003.08.01 – 2021.09.29)

Bishop James Thomas McHughPermalink
(1989.05.13 – 1998.12.07)

Quid retribuam Domino

Born:1932.01.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1957.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.25
Died:2000.12.10 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Morosbisdus (1987.11.20 – 1989.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1987.11.20 – 1989.05.13)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1989.05.13 – 1998.12.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (1998.12.07 – 2000.01.04)

Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2000.01.04 – 2000.12.10)

Bishop George Henry GuilfoylePermalink
(1968.01.02 – 1989.05.13)

Love is the greatest law

Born:1913.11.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.11.30
Died:1991.06.11 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ (1964.10.17 – 1968.01.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1964.10.17 – 1968.01.02)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1968.01.02 – 1989.05.13)

Archbishop Celestine Joseph DamianoPermalink
(1960.01.24 – 1967.10.02)

Strong in faith

Born:1911.11.01 (Dunkirk, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1953.02.11
Died:1967.10.02 († 55)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1952.11.27 – 1960.01.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1952.11.27 – 1960.01.24)

President of Southern African Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1958 – 1960)

Archbishop-Bishop of Camden (USA) (1960.01.24 – 1967.10.02)

Bishop Justin Joseph McCarthyPermalink
(1957.01.27 – 1959.12.26)

Maria advocata nostra

Born:1900.11.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.11
Died:1959.12.26 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Doberus (1954.03.27 – 1957.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (USA) (1954.03.27 – 1957.01.27)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1957.01.27 – 1959.12.26)

Bishop Bartholomew Joseph EustacePermalink
(1937.12.16 – 1956.12.11)

Born:1887.10.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1914.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.25
Died:1956.12.11 († 69)

Bishop of Camden (USA) (1937.12.16 – 1956.12.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up