GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Calapan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 4,238 km²

Population: 883,390 Catholics (92.8% of 951,700 total) (2018)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 7 missions, 65 priests (44 diocesan, 21 religious), 88 lay religious (21 brothers, 67 sisters), 84 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lipa (↑), Boac (→), Romblon (↘), San Jose in Mindoro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Santo Niño

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

Lipa (↑), Boac (→), Romblon (↘), San Jose in Mindoro (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (1989.04.17 – ...):Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas (77)Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas (77)

Titular Bishop of Ausafa

Apostolic Administrator sede plena (2018.11.13 – ...):Fr. Nestor Julao Adalia (66)Fr. Nestor Julao Adalia (66)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Calapan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Nestor Julao Adalia (66)Fr. Nestor Julao Adalia (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas (77)Bishop Warlito Cajandig y Itcuas (77)Permalink
(1989.04.17 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Calapan (Philippines)
Titular Bishop of Ausafa

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1944.01.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.21

Titular Bishop of Ausafa (1989.04.17 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Calapan (Philippines) (1989.04.17 – ...)

Bishop Simeon O. Valerio, S.V.D.Permalink
(1973.11.26 – 1988.09.26)

Born:1918.04.21 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1974.01.26
Died:2003.06.23 († 85)

Vicar Apostolic of Calapan (Philippines) (1973.11.26 – 1988.09.26)

Titular Bishop of Mimiana (1973.11.26 – 2003.06.23)

Bishop Wilhelm Josef Duschak, S.V.D.Permalink
(1951.07.12 – 1973.11.26)

Born:1903.05.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1930.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.21
Died:1997.05.05 († 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Calapan (Philippines) (1951.07.12 – 1973.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Abidda (1951.07.12 – 1997.05.05)

Prefects Apostolic of Mindoro (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henry Ederle, S.V.D.Permalink
(1946.06.21 – 1951.07.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Mindoro (Philippines) (1946.06.21 – 1951.07.12)

Bishop William Finnemann, S.V.D.Permalink
(1936.12.04 – 1942.10.26)

Born:1882.12.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1911
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.21
Died:1942.10.26 († 59)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1929.02.08 – 1936.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1929.02.08 – 1942.10.26)

Prefect Apostolic of Mindoro (Philippines) (1936.12.04 – 1942.10.26)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up