GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cajazeiras

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,718 km²

Population: 553,780 Catholics (93.5% of 592,150 total) (2018)

Statistics: 63 parishes, 5 missions, 73 priests (67 diocesan, 6 religious), 38 lay religious (10 brothers, 28 sisters), 27 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paraíba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Crato (←), Iguatu (↖), Mossoró (↗), Caicó (↗), Patos (→), Afogados da Ingazeira (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Piedade (September 15), Saint Pius X (August 21)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Crato (←), Iguatu (↖), Mossoró (↗), Caicó (↗), Patos (→), Afogados da Ingazeira (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.06.08 – ...):Bishop Francisco de Sales Alencar Batista, O. Carm. (53)Bishop Francisco de Sales Alencar Batista, O. Carm. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cajazeiras (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de Sales Alencar Batista, O. Carm. (53)Bishop Francisco de Sales Alencar Batista, O. Carm. (53)Permalink
(2016.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil)

Born:1968.04.17 (Araripina, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1995.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.14

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (2016.06.08 – ...)

Bishop José González Alonso (81)Bishop José González Alonso (81)Permalink
(2001.06.20 – 2015.09.16)

Bishop emeritus of Cajazeiras (Brazil)

Fides et Vita

Born:1940.07.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.18

Titular Bishop of Baliana (1994.12.07 – 2001.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1994.12.07 – 2001.06.20)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (2001.06.20 – 2015.09.16)

Archbishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (85)Bishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.07.12 – 2000.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Natal (Brazil)

Todos tenham Vida

Born:1936.04.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.21

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1990.07.12 – 2000.07.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2000.07.12 – 2001.08.29)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2001.08.29 – 2003.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (2003.11.26 – 2011.12.21)

Bishop Zacarias Rolim de MouraPermalink
(1953.04.27 – 1990.07.12)

Veritas et vita

Born:1914.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1953.07.26
Died:1992.04.05 († 77)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1953.04.27 – 1990.07.12)

Bishop Luis do Amaral Mousinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.08.30 – 1952.03.18)

Consentire romano pontefice

Born:1912.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.28
Died:1962.04.24 († 49)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1952.03.18)

Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1952.03.18 – 1958.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1962.04.24)

Bishop Henrique GelainPermalink
(1944.07.29 – 1948.05.22)

In corde regnat omnium

Born:1910.06.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1944.12.10
Died:1993.12.31 († 83)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1944.07.29 – 1948.05.22)

Bishop of Cafelândia (Brazil) (1948.05.22 – 1950.05.27)

Bishop of Lins (Brazil) (1950.05.27 – 1964.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Marília (Brazil) (1952 – 1954.10.07)

Bishop of Vacaria (Brazil) (1964.03.28 – 1986.02.05)

Bishop José da Matha de Andrade y AmaralPermalink
(1934.03.24 – 1941.05.12)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1898.02.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.20
Died:1954.11.07 († 56)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1934.03.24 – 1941.05.12)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1941.05.12 – 1948.03.20)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1948.03.20 – 1954.11.07)

Bishop Moisés Ferreira Coelho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1914.11.16 – 1932.02.12)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1877.04.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.02
Died:1959.04.18 († 82)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1914.11.16 – 1932.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1932.02.12 – 1935.08.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1932.02.12 – 1935.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1935.08.16 – 1959.04.18)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up