GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cairns

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 377,000 km²

Population: 68,510 Catholics (24.0% of 285,135 total) (2018)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 2 missions, 24 priests (14 diocesan, 10 religious), 7 deacons, 38 lay religious (17 brothers, 21 sisters) (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Brisbane

Neighbouring Dioceses: Darwin (←), Merauke (↖), Port Moresby (↑), Townsville (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 183 Abbott St., PO Box 625, Cairns, QLD 4870, Australia

Phone: +61 7 4051 1189

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (49)

Darwin (←), Merauke (↖), Port Moresby (↑), Townsville (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1992.07.16 – ...):Bishop James Foley (73)Bishop James Foley (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cairns (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Foley (73)Bishop James Foley (73)Permalink
(1992.07.16 – ...)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia)

Lest preaching to others

Born:1948.07.19 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1992.08.21

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1992.07.16 – ...)

Bishop John Alexius Bathersby (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.01.17 – 1991.12.03)

Lex crucis

Born:1936.07.26 (Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.20
Died:2020.03.09 (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia † 83)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1986.01.17 – 1991.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brisbane (Australia) (1991.12.03 – 2011.11.14)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2000 – 2006.05.05)

Bishop John Ahern TorpiePermalink
(1967.09.14 – 1985.08.05)

Born:1910.08.06 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1934.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1967.11.30
Died:2000.12.30 († 90)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1967.09.14 – 1985.08.05)

Bishop Thomas Vincent Cahill (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.11.11 – 1967.04.13)

Born:1913.02.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1935.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.09
Died:1978.04.16 († 65)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1948.11.11 – 1967.04.13)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1967.04.13 – 1978.04.16)

Bishop John Heavey, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1941.07.08 – 1948.06.12)

Born:1868.11.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1914.08.09
Died:1948.06.12 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Cooktown (Australia) (1914.05.03 – 1941.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1914.05.03 – 1941.07.14)

Bishop of Cairns (Australia) (1941.07.08 – 1948.06.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Cooktown (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Heavey, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1914.05.03 – 1941.07.08)

(see above)

Bishop James Dominic Murray, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1898.03.28 – 1914.02.13)

Born:1847.01.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1877.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1898.07.03
Died:1914.02.13 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Issus (1898.03.28 – 1914.02.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Cooktown (Australia) (1898.03.28 – 1914.02.13)

Bishop John Hutchinson, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1887.05.13 – 1897.10.28)

Born:1836.02.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1865.10.23
Consecrated Bishop:1887.08.28
Died:1897.10.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Maximianopolis (1887.05.13 – 1897.10.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Cooktown (Australia) (1887.05.13 – 1897.10.28)

Vicars Apostolic of Queensland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul FortiniPermalink
(1882 – 1884)

Died:1884

Vicar Apostolic of Queensland (Australia) (1882 – 1884)

Bishop-elect John CaniPermalink
(1877 – 1882.01.03)

Born:1836.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857
Consecrated Bishop:1882.05.21
Died:1898.03.03 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Queensland (Australia) (1877 – 1882.01.03)

Bishop of Rockhampton (Australia) (1882.01.03 – 1898.03.03)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up