GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Diocese of

Cairo

Egypt Egypt

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Population: 1,520 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 4 priests (diocesan), 1 seminarian (2018)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) (→), Sudan and South Sudan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2020.04.15 – ...):Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41)Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem (Palestine and Jordan) of the Syriacs (Palestine)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Syria of the Syriacs

Patriarchal Administrator of Sudan and South Sudan of the Syriacs (Sudan)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Cairo (Syriac Rite)

Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41)Bishop Yacoub Camil Afram Antoine Semaan (41)Permalink
(Patriarchal Administrator 2020.04.15 – ...)

Bishop Clément-Joseph HannouchePermalink
(1995.06.24 – 2020.04.09)

Born:1950.03.27 (Cairo, Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.19
Died:2020.04.09 (Cairo, Egypt † 70)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syriacs (Egypt) (1995.06.24 – 2020.04.09)

Protosyncellus of Sudan and South Sudan of the Syriacs (Sudan) (1997 – 2020.04.09)

Bishop Basile Moussa Daoud (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.07.22 – 1994.07.01)

Born:1930.09.18 (Meskané, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.18
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2012.04.07 (Roma, Italy † 81)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syriacs (Egypt) ([1977.07.02] 1977.07.22 – 1994.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Homs of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1994.07.01] 1994.07.06 – 1998.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1998.10.13] 1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1998.10.20 – 2001.01.08)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Oriental Institute (2000.11.25 – 2007.06.09)

Patriarch ad personam (2001.01.08 – 2012.04.07)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2001.02.21 – 2012.04.07)

Bishop Basile Pierre HabraPermalink
(1963.07.06 – 1965.12.03)

Born:1899.12.29 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Died:1977.08.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ of the Syriacs (1963.05.01 – 1963.07.06)

Bishop of Cairo of the Syriacs (Egypt) (1963.07.06 – 1965.12.03)


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up