GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Butuan

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,536 km²

Population: 959,387 Catholics (68.9% of 1,392,219 total) (2018)

Statistics: 53 parishes, 111 priests (81 diocesan, 30 religious), 184 lay religious (71 brothers, 113 sisters), 108 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cagayan de Oro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Malaybalay (↙), Cagayan de Oro (←), Surigao (↑), Tandag (→), Mati (↘), Tagum (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Joseph (March 19)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

Malaybalay (↙), Cagayan de Oro (←), Surigao (↑), Tandag (→), Mati (↘), Tagum (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.03.25 – ...):Bishop Cosme Damian Racines Almedilla (61)Bishop Cosme Damian Racines Almedilla (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Butuan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cosme Damian Racines Almedilla (61)Bishop Cosme Damian Racines Almedilla (61)Permalink
(2019.03.25 – ...)

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1959.09.27 (Capayas, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2019.06.25

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (2019.03.25 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (78)Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.10.23 – 2019.03.25)

Bishop Juan de Dios Mataflorida PueblosPermalink
(1995.11.27 – 2017.10.21)

Sic luceat lux vestra in nos

Born:1943.03.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.24
Died:2017.10.21 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1985.04.29 – 1987.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Davao (Philippines) (1985.04.29 – 1987.02.03)

Bishop of Kidapawan (Philippines) (1987.02.03 – 1995.11.27)

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (1995.11.27 – 2017.10.21)

Bishop Carmelo Dominador Flores Morelos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.04.04 – 1994.12.08)

Ego veni ut serviamus tibi

Born:1930.12.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.05
Died:2016.09.17 († 85)

Bishop of Butuan (Philippines) (1967.04.04 – 1994.12.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (1991 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zamboanga (Philippines) (1994.12.08 – 2006.11.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up