GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Butembo-Beni

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 45,000 km²

Population: 2,234,300 Catholics (75.8% of 2,948,906 total) (2020)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 3 missions, 341 priests (203 diocesan, 138 religious), 1,016 lay religious (392 brothers, 624 sisters), 231 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bukavu

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1998.04.03 – ...):Bishop Melchisedec Sikuli Paluku (70)Bishop Melchisedec Sikuli Paluku (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Butembo-Beni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Melchisedec Sikuli Paluku (70)Bishop Melchisedec Sikuli Paluku (70)Permalink
(1998.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Butembo-Beni (Congo-Kinshasa)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1952.01.27 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1978.08.21
Consecrated Bishop:1998.08.02

Bishop of Butembo-Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1998.04.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kasongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (2009 – 2014.03.11)

Bishop Emmanuel Kataliko (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1967.02.07 – 1997.03.03)

Duc in altum / Mater ecclesiæ

Born:1932 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.11
Died:2000.10.04 († 68)

Bishop of Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.17 – 1967.02.07)

Bishop of Butembo-Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.02.07 – 1997.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bukavu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997.03.03 – 2000.10.04)

Bishops of Beni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Kataliko (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.05.17 – 1967.02.07)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Joseph Marius Piérard, A.A.Permalink
(1960.07.07 – 1966.05.17)

Trahe nos virgo assumpta

Born:1893.06.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.21
Died:1975.03.05 († 81)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Beni in Belgian Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1934 – 1938.02.09)

Titular Bishop of Andropolis (1938.02.09 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Beni in Belgian Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1938.02.09 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Beni in Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1960.07.07)

Bishop of Beni (Congo-Kinshasa) (1960.07.07 – 1966.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Molicunza (1966.05.17 – 1973.04.27)

Bishops of Beni in Congo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Joseph Marius Piérard, A.A.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1960.07.07)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Beni in Belgian Congo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Joseph Marius Piérard, A.A.Permalink
(1938.02.09 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Beni in Belgian Congo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Henri Joseph Marius Piérard, A.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1934 – 1938.02.09)

(see above)


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up