GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bragança–Miranda

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,599 km²

Population: 127,500 Catholics (95.2% of 133,870 total) (2018)

Statistics: 322 parishes, 90 priests (79 diocesan, 11 religious), 10 deacons, 120 lay religious (13 brothers, 107 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Braga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lamego (↙), Vila Real (←), Ourense (↖), Astorga (↑), Zamora (→), Salamanca (↘), Guarda (↓), Ciudad Rodrigo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Benedict of Norcia (July 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 7 (2001), November 16

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Lamego (↙), Vila Real (←), Ourense (↖), Astorga (↑), Zamora (→), Salamanca (↘), Guarda (↓), Ciudad Rodrigo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.18 – ...):Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (54)Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bragança–Miranda (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (54)Bishop José Manuel Garcia Cordeiro (54)Permalink
(2011.07.18 – ...)

Bishop of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal)

Ad docendum Christi mysteria

Born:1967.05.29 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.02

Bishop of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal) (2011.07.18 – ...)

Bishop António Montes Moreira, O.F.M. (86)Bishop António Montes Moreira, O.F.M. (86)Permalink
(2001.06.13 – 2011.07.18)

Bishop emeritus of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal)

Born:1935.04.30 (São Tomé do Castelo, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.14

Bishop of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal) (2001.06.13 – 2011.07.18)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2005 – 2008)

Bishop António José RafaelPermalink
(1996.05.27 – 2001.06.13)

A graça e a verdade por Jesus

Born:1925.11.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1977.02.13
Died:2018.07.29 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Budua (1976.12.02 – 1979.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1976.12.02 – 1979.02.26)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1979.02.26 – 1996.05.27)

Bishop of Bragança–Miranda (Portugal) (1996.05.27 – 2001.06.13)

Bishops of Bragança e Miranda (Roman Rite)

Bishop António José RafaelPermalink
(1979.02.26 – 1996.05.27)

(see above)

Bishop Manuel de Jesus PereiraPermalink
(1965.02.20 – 1978.09.11)

Born:1911.01.28 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1978.09.11 († 67)

Auxiliary Bishop of Funchal (Portugal) (1948.02.07 – 1953)

Titular Bishop of Prænetus (1948.02.07 – 1965.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1953 – 1965.02.20)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1965.02.20 – 1978.09.11)

Bishop Abílio Augusto Vaz das NevesPermalink
(1938.12.08 – 1965.02.20)

Born:1894.06.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.28
Died:1980.03.07 († 85)

Bishop of Cochin (India) (1933.12.04 – 1938.12.08)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1938.12.08 – 1965.02.20)

Titular Bishop of Silli (1965.02.20 – 1971.01.27)

Bishop Luís António de AlmeidaPermalink
(1932.10.07 – 1935.10.04)

Born:1872.07.20 (Portugal)
Died:1941.04.19 († 68)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1932.10.07 – 1935.10.04)

Titular Bishop of Arena (1935.10.04 – 1941.04.19)

Bishop António Bento Martins Júnior (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.06.23 – 1932.07.14)

Born:1881.05.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1928.08.15
Died:1963.08.19 († 82)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1928.06.23 – 1932.07.14)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1932.07.14 – 1932.09.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1932.07.14 – 1932.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1932.09.28 – 1963.08.19)

Bishop José Leite Lopes de FariaPermalink
(1915.10.05 – 1927.08.23)

Born:1876.05.12 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1916
Died:1927.08.23 († 51)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1915.10.05 – 1927.08.23)

Bishop José Alves de MarizPermalink
(1885.07.30 – 1912.08.26)

Born:1844.02.05 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.11.15
Died:1912.08.26 († 68)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1885.07.30 – 1912.08.26)

Bishop Manuel Bernardo de Sousa Enes (蘇)Permalink
(1883.08.09 – 1885.07.30)

Born:1814.11.05 (Vila do Topo, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1845.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.27
Died:1887.09.08 (Portalegre, Portugal † 72)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1874.06.15 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1885.07.30)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1885.07.30 – 1887.09.08)

Bishop José Maria da Silva Ferrão de Carvalho MartensPermalink
(1875.02.16 – 1883.08.09)

Born:1815.04.08 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.06.06
Died:1884.11.20 († 69)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1875.02.16 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1883.08.09 – 1884.11.20)

Bishop José Luís Alves FeijóPermalink
(1871.06.26 – 1874.11.07)

Born:1816.01.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1865.11.12
Died:1874.11.07 († 58)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1865.09.25 – 1871.06.26)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1871.06.26 – 1874.11.07)

Bishop João de AguiarPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1871.05.02)

Born:1796.05.14 (Portugal)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1857.08.03 – 1871.05.02)

Bishop José Manuel de LemosPermalink
(1854.04.07 – 1856.09.18)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1870

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1854.04.07 – 1856.09.18)

Bishop of Viseu (Portugal) (1856.09.18 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1858.09.27 – 1870)

Bishop Joaquim Pereira Ferraz, O.S.B.Permalink
(1849.09.28 – 1853.03.10)

Born:1788.09.27
Died:1873 († 85)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1849.09.28 – 1853.03.10)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1853.03.10 – 1873)

Bishop José António da Silva Rebelo, C.M.Permalink
(1832.07.02 – 1846)

Died:1846

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1832.07.02 – 1846)

Bishop José Maria de Santana e NoronhaPermalink
(1824.05.24 – 1829.12.25)

Died:1829.12.25

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1824.05.24 – 1829.12.25)

Bishop Luiz de Castro Pereira, C.S.I.Permalink
(1821.04.21 – 1822.08.01)

Born:1768.01.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1793.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1805.07.14
Died:1822.08.01 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais (1804.10.29 – 1822.08.01 not possessed)

Bishop-Prelate of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1804.10.29 – 1822.08.01)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1821.04.21 – 1822.08.01)

Bishop António Luís da Veiga Cabral e CâmaraPermalink
(1793.06.17 – 1819.06.13)

Died:1819.06.13

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1793.06.17 – 1819.06.13)

Bishop Bernardo Pinto Ribeiro SeixasPermalink
(1780.09.27 – 1792.09.09)

Born:1717
Died:1792.09.09 († 75)

Bishop of Bragança (Portugal) (1773.07.12 – 1780.09.27)

Bishop of Bragança e Miranda (Portugal) (1780.09.27 – 1792.09.09)

Bishops of Bragança (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardo Pinto Ribeiro SeixasPermalink
(1773.07.12 – 1780.09.27)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel António Barreto de MenesesPermalink
(1770.07.10 – 1773.07.12)

Bishop of Bragança (Portugal) (1770.07.10 – 1773.07.12)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1773.07.12 – 1780.08.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up