Map

Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense de Bolivia

Bolivia Bolivia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 5 parishes, 36 priests (12 diocesan, 24 religious), 4 deacons, 29 lay religious (24 brothers, 5 sisters), 8 seminarians (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Address: Avenida Tte. Rafael, Pabón, Calle 1, Irpavi, La Paz, Bolivia

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense de Bolivia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Bascopé Müller, S.D.B. (60)Bishop Fernando Bascopé Müller, S.D.B. (60)Permalink
(2014.09.24 – 2022.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Fidoloma
Auxiliary Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia)

Born:1962.04.04 (Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.09

Titular Bishop of Naratcata (2010.07.15 – 2014.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of El Alto (Bolivia) (2010.07.15 – 2014.09.24)

Military Ordinary of Bolivia (Bolivia) (2014.09.24 – 2022.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Fidoloma (2022.06.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Ignacio de Velasco (Bolivia) (2022.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (62)Bishop Oscar Omar Aparicio Céspedes (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.04.04 – 2014.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia)

Born:1959.09.26 (La Paz, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1987.11.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.25

Titular Bishop of Citium (2002.05.29 – 2012.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (2002.05.29 – 2012.04.04)

Military Ordinary of Bolivia (Bolivia) (2012.04.04 – 2014.09.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2012.12 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (2014.09.24 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (2015.11.06 – 2021.11.12)

Bishop Gonzalo Ramiro de Jesús María del Castillo Crespo, O.C.D.Permalink
(2000.04.14 – 2012.04.04)

Born:1936.09.20 (La Paz, Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.07
Died:2019.01.14 (La Paz, Bolivia † 82)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1983.11.03 – 2000.04.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Paz (Bolivia) (1983.11.03 – 2000.04.14)

Military Ordinary of Bolivia (Bolivia) (2000.04.14 – 2012.04.04)

Bishop Mario Lezana VacaPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 2000.04.14)

Born:1922.07.27 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1946.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.29
Died:2006.07.28 († 84)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1986.05.17 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Baza (1986.05.17 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1986.07.21 – 2000.04.14)

Military Vicars of Bolivia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Lezana VacaPermalink
(1986.05.17 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop René Fernández ApazaPermalink
(1975.07.30 – 1986.05.17)

Born:1924.01.09 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1948.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1968.04.21
Died:2013.08.14 († 89)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1968.03.02 – 1981.11.21)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1986.05.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1981.11.21 – 1983.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) (1983.11.30 – 1988.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1988.04.16 – 1999.07.08)

Bishop Luis Aníbal Rodríguez Pardo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.07.26 – 1975.07.30)

Born:1915.01.12 (Bolivia)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.05
Died:2004.03.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1952.06.06 – 1953.06.17)

Bishop of Oruro (Bolivia) (1953.06.17 – 1956.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cochabamba (Bolivia) (1956.07.28 – 1958.05.22)

Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1958.05.22 – 1975.07.30)

Military Vicar of Bolivia (Bolivia) (1961.07.26 – 1975.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia) (1975.07.30 – 1991.02.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bolivia (1980 – 1985)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up