GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Boise City

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 221,514 km²

Population: 196,903 Catholics (11.2% of 1,754,208 total) (2018)

Statistics: 49 parishes, 50 missions, 95 priests (76 diocesan, 19 religious), 94 deacons, 75 lay religious (22 brothers, 53 sisters), 10 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Portland in Oregon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Reno (↙), Baker (←), Spokane (↖), Nelson (↑), Helena (↗), Cheyenne (→), Salt Lake City (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Evangelist (December 27), Saint Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 16

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 303 Federal Way, Boise, ID 83705-5925, USA

Phone: +1 (208) 342-1311

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (109)

Reno (↙), Baker (←), Spokane (↖), Nelson (↑), Helena (↗), Cheyenne (→), Salt Lake City (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.04 – ...):Bishop Peter Forsyth Christensen (69)Bishop Peter Forsyth Christensen (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Boise City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Forsyth Christensen (69)Bishop Peter Forsyth Christensen (69)Permalink
(2014.11.04 – ...)

Bishop of Boise City (USA)

Tu es Christus Filius Dei vivi

Born:1952.12.24 (Altadena, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.14

Bishop of Superior (USA) (2007.06.28 – 2014.11.04)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (2014.11.04 – ...)

Bishop Michael Patrick DriscollPermalink
(1999.01.18 – 2014.11.04)

Caritas Christi

Born:1939.08.08 (Long Beach, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.06
Died:2017.10.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Maxita (1989.12.19 – 1999.01.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Orange (USA) (1989.12.19 – 1999.01.18)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1999.01.18 – 2014.11.04)

Bishop Tod David Brown (85)Bishop Tod David Brown (85)Permalink
(1988.12.27 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop emeritus of Orange (USA)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1936.11.15 (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.04.03

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1988.12.27 – 1998.06.30)

Bishop of Orange (USA) (1998.06.30 – 2012.09.21)

Bishop Sylvester William TreinenPermalink
(1962.05.23 – 1988.08.17)

Born:1917.11.19 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.25
Died:1996.09.30 († 78)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1962.05.23 – 1988.08.17)

Bishop James Joseph Byrne (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.06.16 – 1962.03.07)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1908.07.28 (Saint Paul, MN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.02
Died:1996.08.02 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Etenna (1947.05.10 – 1956.06.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1947.05.10 – 1956.06.16)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1956.06.16 – 1962.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1962.03.07 – 1983.08.23)

Bishop Edward Joseph KellyPermalink
(1927.12.16 – 1956.04.21)

Born:1890.02.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.06
Died:1956.04.21 († 66)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1927.12.16 – 1956.04.21)

Bishop Daniel Mary GormanPermalink
(1918.02.06 – 1927.06.09)

Born:1861.04.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1918.05.01
Died:1927.06.09 († 66)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1918.02.06 – 1927.06.09)

Bishop Alphonse Joseph GlorieuxPermalink
(1893.08.25 – 1917.08.25)

Born:1844.02.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1867.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.19
Died:1917.08.25 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Idaho (USA) (1884.10.07 – 1893.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1885.03.03 – 1893.08.25)

Bishop of Boise City (USA) (1893.08.25 – 1917.08.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Idaho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alphonse Joseph GlorieuxPermalink
(1884.10.07 – 1893.08.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Idaho and Montana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Aloysius LootensPermalink
(1868.03.03 – 1876.02.27)

Born:1827.03.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.09
Died:1898.01.12 († 70)

Vicar Apostolic of Idaho and Montana (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1876.02.27)

Titular Bishop of Castabala (1868.03.03 – 1898.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vancouver Island (Canada) (1876.02.27 – 1898.01.12)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up