GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Białystok

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,500 km²

Population: 367,200 Catholics (81.7% of 449,200 total) (2018)

Statistics: 115 parishes, 24 missions, 409 priests (385 diocesan, 24 religious), 199 lay religious (29 brothers, 170 sisters), 35 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Drohiczyn, Łomża

Neighbouring Dioceses: Drohiczyn (↙), Łomża (←), Ełk (↖), Grodno (↗), Pinsk (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Najświętszej Maryi Panny Ostrobramskiej, Matki Miłosierdzia (November 16), Saint George (April 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 30

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Drohiczyn (↙), Łomża (←), Ełk (↖), Grodno (↗), Pinsk (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.07.16 – ...):Archbishop Józef Guzdek (65)Archbishop Józef Guzdek (65)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Poland (Poland)

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.11.17 – ...):Bishop Henryk Ciereszko (66)Bishop Henryk Ciereszko (66)

Titular Bishop of Dices

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Białystok (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Józef Guzdek (65)Archbishop Józef Guzdek (65)Permalink
(2021.07.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland)
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Poland (Poland)

Tobie Panie zaufałem

Born:1956.03.18 (Wadowice, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.15

Titular Bishop of Treba (2004.08.14 – 2010.12.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (2004.08.14 – 2010.12.04)

Military Ordinary of Poland (Poland) (2010.12.04 – 2021.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2021.07.16 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Poland (Poland) (2021.07.16 – ...)

Archbishop Tadeusz Wojda, S.A.C. (64)Archbishop Tadeusz Wojda, S.A.C. (64)Permalink
(2017.04.12 – 2021.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland)

Oportet prædicari evangelium

Born:1957.01.29 (Kowala, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2017.06.10

Undersecretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2012.07.24 – 2017.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2017.04.12 – 2021.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (2021.03.02 – ...)

Archbishop Edward Ozorowski (80)Archbishop Edward Ozorowski (80)Permalink
(2006.10.20 – 2017.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Białystok (Poland)

In Eo qui confortat / W Tym, który umacnia

Born:1941.05.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.29

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1979.01.31 – 1991.06.05)

Titular Bishop of Bitetto (1979.01.31 – 2006.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Białystok (Poland) (1991.06.05 – 2006.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2006.10.20 – 2017.04.12)

Archbishop Wojciech ZiembaPermalink
(2000.11.16 – 2006.05.30)

Dives Deus in misericordia

Born:1941.10.15 (Wampierzów, Poland)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.04
Died:2021.04.21 (Olsztyn, Poland † 79)

Titular Bishop of Falerone (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Warmia (Poland) (1982.06.19 – 1992.03.25)

Bishop of Ełk (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (2000.11.16 – 2006.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warmia (Poland) (2006.05.30 – 2016.10.15)

Archbishop Stanisław Szymecki (97)Archbishop Stanisław Szymecki (97)Permalink
(1993.05.15 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Białystok (Poland)

Diliges

Born:1924.01.26 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1981.04.12

Bishop of Kielce (Poland) (1981.03.27 – 1993.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Białystok (Poland) (1993.05.15 – 2000.11.16)

Bishops of Białystok (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward KisielPermalink
(1991.06.05 – 1992.03.25)

Evangelizare misit me

Born:1918.02.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1943.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.27
Died:1993.09.28 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Limata (1976.05.03 – 1991.06.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1976.05.03 – 1991.06.05)

Bishop of Białystok (Poland) (1991.06.05 – 1992.03.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up