Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bhopal

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bhopal / Bhopalen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Jhabua, Khandwa, Sagar, Satna, Ujjain

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Khandwa (↙), Indore (↙), Ujjain (←), Sagar (↗), Jabalpur (→), Nagpur (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.10.04 – ...):Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (65)Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bhopal (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (65)Archbishop Alangaram Arockia Sebastian Durairaj, S.V.D. (65)Permalink
(2021.10.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India)

Witnessing to the Word

Born:1957.05.03 (Thirunagar, India)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:2009.07.16

Bishop of Khandwa (India) (2009.05.11 – 2021.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India) (2021.10.04 – ...)

Archbishop Leo Cornelio, S.V.D. (77)Archbishop Leo Cornelio, S.V.D. (77)Permalink
(2007.06.15 – 2021.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bhopal (India)

Verbum Domini

Born:1945.03.14 (Kukkunje, India)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.08

Bishop of Khandwa (India) (1999.06.03 – 2007.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India) (2007.06.15 – 2021.10.04)

Archbishop Paschal Topno, S.J. (90)Archbishop Paschal Topno, S.J. (90)Permalink
(1994.03.26 – 2007.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bhopal (India)

Rise to the highest

Born:1932.06.15 (Torpa, India)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.18

Bishop of Ambikapur (India) (1985.10.28 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India) (1994.03.26 – 2007.06.15)

Archbishop Eugene D’Souza, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1963.09.13 – 1994.03.26)

Love is Jesus Christ

Born:1917.11.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.03
Died:2003.03.18 († 85)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1951.07.12 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1953.09.19 – 1963.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India) (1963.09.13 – 1994.03.26)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 20,387 km²

Population: 14,450 Catholics (0.3% of 5,606,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 150 priests (72 diocesan, 78 religious), 765 lay religious (171 brothers, 594 sisters), 16 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis of Assisi

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up