GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Belize City–Belmopan

Belize Belize

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,963 km²

Population: 154,000 Catholics (40.1% of 384,400 total) (2017)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 38 priests (5 diocesan, 33 religious), 2 deacons, 104 lay religious (45 brothers, 59 sisters), 5 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston in Jamaica

Neighbouring Dioceses: El Petén (←), Campeche (↖), Cancún–Chetumal (↑), Izabal (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (18)

El Petén (←), Campeche (↖), Cancún–Chetumal (↑), Izabal (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.01.26 – ...):Bishop Lawrence Sydney Nicasio (64)Bishop Lawrence Sydney Nicasio (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.02.18 – ...):Bishop Christopher Glancy, C.S.V. (61)Bishop Christopher Glancy, C.S.V. (61)

Titular Bishop of Absa Salla

Ordinaries

Bishops of Belize City–Belmopan (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lawrence Sydney Nicasio (64)Bishop Lawrence Sydney Nicasio (64)Permalink
(2017.01.26 – ...)

Bishop of Belize City–Belmopan (Belize)

Sollicitum ambulare cum Deo

Born:1956.09.05 (Belize, Belize)
Ordained Priest:1989.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2017.05.13

Bishop of Belize City–Belmopan (Belize) (2017.01.26 – ...)

Bishop Dorick McGowan WrightPermalink
(2006.11.18 – 2017.01.26)

May all things begin and end in Christ

Born:1945.11.15 (Belize City, Belize)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.04
Died:2020.04.15 (Belize City, Belize † 74)

Titular Bishop of Thimida regia (2001.12.12 – 2006.11.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belize City–Belmopan (Belize) (2001.12.12 – 2006.11.18)

Bishop of Belize City–Belmopan (Belize) (2006.11.18 – 2017.01.26)

Bishop Osmond Peter MartinPermalink
(1983.11.11 – 2006.11.18)

Born:1930.12.04 (Belize)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.07
Died:2017.02.16 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Mauretania (1982.06.08 – 1983.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belize (Belize) (1982.06.08 – 1983.11.11)

Bishop of Belize City–Belmopan (Belize) (1983.11.11 – 2006.11.18)

Bishops of Belize (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Louis Hodapp, S.J.Permalink
(1958.03.02 – 1983)

Born:1910.10.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.26
Died:1989.10.26 († 79)

Bishop of Belize (Belize) (1958.03.02 – 1983)

Bishop David Francis Hickey, S.J.Permalink
(1956.02.29 – 1957.08.01)

Born:1882.12.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.09.21
Died:1973.08.24 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Bonitza (1948.06.10 – 1956.02.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Belize (Belize) (1948.06.10 – 1956.02.29)

Bishop of Belize (Belize) (1956.02.29 – 1957.08.01)

Titular Bishop of Cabasa (1957.08.01 – 1973.08.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Belize (Roman Rite)

Bishop David Francis Hickey, S.J.Permalink
(1948.06.10 – 1956.02.29)

(see above)

Bishop William Aloysius Rice, S.J.Permalink
(1938.11.19 – 1946.02.28)

Born:1891.10.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.16
Died:1946.02.28 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Rusicade (1938.11.19 – 1946.02.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Belize (Belize) (1938.11.19 – 1946.02.28)

Bishop Joseph Aloysius Murphy, S.J.Permalink
(1925.12.15 – 1938)

Born:1857 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.19
Died:1939.11.25 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of British Honduras (Belize) (1923.12.11 – 1925.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Birtha (1923.12.11 – 1939.11.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Belize (Belize) (1925.12.15 – 1938)

Vicars Apostolic of British Honduras (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Aloysius Murphy, S.J.Permalink
(1923.12.11 – 1925.12.15)

(see above)

Bishop Frederick Charles Hopkins, S.J.Permalink
(1899.08.17 – 1923.04.19)

Born:1844.03.25 (England)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1899.11.05
Died:1923.04.19 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Athribis (1899.08.17 – 1923.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of British Honduras (Belize) (1899.08.17 – 1923.04.19)

Bishop Salvatore di Pietro, S.J.Permalink
(1893.01.03 – 1898.08.23)

Born: (Belize)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.16
Died:1898.08.23

Prefect Apostolic of British Honduras (Belize) (1888.06.10 – 1893.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1893.01.03 – 1898.08.23)

Vicar Apostolic of British Honduras (Belize) (1893.01.03 – 1898.08.23)

Prefects Apostolic of British Honduras (Roman Rite)

Fr. Salvatore di Pietro, S.J. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1888.06.10 – 1893.01.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up