GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bamberg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,122 km²

Population: 668,703 Catholics (31.1% of 2,153,357 total) (2018)

Statistics: 306 parishes, 53 missions, 422 priests (312 diocesan, 110 religious), 54 deacons, 827 lay religious (223 brothers, 604 sisters), 14 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Eichstätt, Speyer, Würzburg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↙), Würzburg (←), Erfurt (↑), Dresden–Meißen (↗), Regensburg (↘), Eichstätt (↓), Augsburg (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Cunigunde of Luxembourg (March 3), Saint Henry (July 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 6

Address: Domplatz 3, 96049 Bamberg, Germany

Phone: (0951) 502-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Rottenburg–Stuttgart (↙), Würzburg (←), Erfurt (↑), Dresden–Meißen (↗), Regensburg (↘), Eichstätt (↓), Augsburg (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2002.06.28 – ...):Archbishop Ludwig Schick (71)Archbishop Ludwig Schick (71)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.01.24 – ...):Bishop Herwig Gössl (54)Bishop Herwig Gössl (54)

Titular Bishop of Balecium

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bamberg (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Ludwig Schick (71)Archbishop Ludwig Schick (71)Permalink
(2002.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany)

Sapientia nobis a Deo

Born:1949.09.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1998.07.12

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1998.05.20 – 2002.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fulda (Germany) (1998.05.20 – 2002.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (2002.06.28 – ...)

Archbishop Karl Heinrich Braun (90)Archbishop Karl Heinrich Braun (90)Permalink
(1995.03.25 – 2001.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bamberg (Germany)

Videbunt in quem transfixerunt

Born:1930.12.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1984.06.16

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1984.04.17 – 1995.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1995.03.25 – 2001.07.02)

Archbishop Elmar Maria KredelPermalink
(1977.05.27 – 1994.03.31)

Pro Christo legatione fungimur

Born:1922.02.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.02
Died:2008.06.10 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1977.05.27 – 1994.03.31)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1978.05.22 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of Germany (Germany) (1986.07.21 – 1990.11.30)

Archbishop Josef SchneiderPermalink
(1955.05.16 – 1976.07.30)

In spe fortitudo Nostra

Born:1906.02.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.07.13
Died:1998.01.18 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1955.05.16 – 1976.07.30)

Archbishop Joseph Otto KolbPermalink
(1943.01.24 – 1955.03.29)

Redemptori Redemptisque

Born:1881.08.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.13
Died:1955.03.29 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Velicia (1935.08.10 – 1943.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1935.08.10 – 1943.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1943.01.24 – 1955.03.29)

Archbishop Johann Jacobus von HauckPermalink
(1912.06.18 – 1943.01.23)

Omnia Ex Caritate

Born:1861.12.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1884.08.03
Died:1943.01.23 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1912.05.04] 1912.06.18 – 1943.01.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1920.06.07 – 1924.11.30)

Archbishop Friedrich Philipp von AbertPermalink
(1905.03.27 – 1912.04.23)

Caritate fortiter et suaviter

Born:1852.05.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1875.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1905.05.01
Died:1912.04.23 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1905.01.30] 1905.03.27 – 1912.04.23)

Archbishop Joseph von SchorkPermalink
(1891.05.06 – 1905.01.25)

Born:1829.12.07 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1854.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1891.05.24
Died:1905.01.25 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1890.08.26] 1891.05.06 – 1905.01.25)

Archbishop Friedrich von SchreiberPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1890.05.23)

Born:1819.05.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1875.09.05
Died:1890.05.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1875.05.31] 1875.07.05 – 1890.05.23)

Archbishop Michael von DeinleinPermalink
(1858.09.17 – 1875.01.04)

Born:1800.10.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1824.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1853.11.20
Died:1875.01.04 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1853.06.27 – 1856.07.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1853.04.17] 1853.06.27 – 1856.07.13)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1856.01.12] 1856.07.13 – 1858.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1858.06.17] 1858.09.17 – 1875.01.04)

Archbishop Bonifaz Kaspar von UrbanPermalink
(1842.05.25 – 1858.01.09)

Born:1773.01.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1796.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1835.03.22
Died:1858.01.09 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Tænarum (1834.12.19 – 1842.05.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1834.12.19 – 1842.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1842.02.24] 1842.05.25 – 1858.01.09)

Archbishop Joseph Maria Johann Nepomuk von FraunbergPermalink
(1824.05.24 – 1842.01.17)

Born:1768.08.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1791.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1821.11.11
Died:1842.01.17 († 73)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1819.12.06] 1821.06.27 – 1824.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1824.03.04] 1824.05.24 – 1842.01.17)

Archbishop Joseph Graf von StubenbergPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1824.01.29)

Born:1740.11.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1762.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1791.11.13
Died:1824.01.29 († 83)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1790.09.21] 1791.04.11 – 1818.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1818.02.05] 1818.04.06 – 1824.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Eichstätt (Germany) (1818.11.13 – 1824.01.29)

Bishops of Bamberg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Georg Karl Ignaz von Fechenbach zu LaudenbachPermalink
(1805.09.18 – 1808.04.09)

Born:1749.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1779.02.18
Consecrated Bishop:1795.06.21
Died:1808.04.09 († 59)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1795.03.12] 1795.06.01 – 1800.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1800.03.26 – 1805.09.18)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1805.09.18 – 1808.04.09)

Bishop Christoph Franz von BuseckPermalink
(1794.06.01 – 1805.09.28)

Born:1724.12.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1794.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1795.08.16
Died:1805.09.28 († 80)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1794.04.07] 1794.06.01 – 1805.09.28)

Bishop Franz Ludwig Reichsfreiherr von ErthalPermalink
(1779.07.12 – 1795.02.14)

Born:1730.09.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1779.05
Consecrated Bishop:1779.09.19
Died:1795.02.14 († 64)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1779.04.12] 1779.07.12 – 1795.02.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) ([1779.03.18] 1779.07.12 – 1795.02.14)

Bishop Adam Friedrich Reichsgraf von SeinsheimPermalink
(1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Born:1708.02.16 (Germany)
Died:1779.02.18 († 71)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1755.01.07] 1755.03.17 – 1757.05.23)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1757.04.21] 1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1757.05.23 – 1779.02.18)

Bishop Franz Konrad Reichsgraf von Stadion und ThannhausenPermalink
(1753.09.26 – 1757.03.06)

Born:1679.08.29 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.11.04
Died:1757.03.06 († 77)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1753.07.23] 1753.09.26 – 1757.03.06)

Bishop Johann Philipp Anton Reichsfreiherr von FranckensteinPermalink
(1746.12.19 – 1753.06.03)

Born:1695.03.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1736.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1747.06.25
Died:1753.06.03 († 58)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1746.09.26] 1746.12.19 – 1753.06.03)

Bishop Friedrich Karl Reichsgraf von SchönbornPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Bishop Friedrich Karl Reichsgraf von SchönbornPermalink
(1729.01.30 – 1729.08.03)

Born:1674.03.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1728.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1728.06.20
Died:1746.07.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1710.05.19 – 1729.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1708.12.13] 1710.05.19 – 1729.01.30)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1729.01.30 – 1729.08.03)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1729.05.18] 1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Bamberg (Germany) (1729.08.03 – 1746.07.26)

Archbishop Lothar Franz Reichsgraf von SchönbornPermalink
(1694.01.04 – 1729.01.30)

Born:1655.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1695.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1695.11.06
Died:1729.01.30 († 73)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1693.11.16] 1694.01.04 – 1729.01.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1694.09.03] 1694.10.11 – 1695.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1695.03.30 – 1729.01.30)

Bishop Marquard Sebastian Reichsgraf von Schenk von StauffenbergPermalink
(1686.09.02 – 1693.10.09)

Born:1644.05.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1687.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1687.04.06
Died:1693.10.09 († 49)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1683.06.10] 1686.09.02 – 1693.10.09)

Bishop Peter Philipp Reichsgraf von DernbachPermalink
(1675.01.28 – 1683.04.24)

Born:1619.07.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1675.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1675.06.02
Died:1683.04.24 († 63)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1672.03.22] 1675.01.28 – 1683.04.24)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1675.07] 1676.02.24 – 1683.04.24)

Bishop Philipp Valentin Albrecht Reichritter Voit von RieneckPermalink
(1658.01.14 – 1672.02.03)

Born:1612.01.10 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1661
Died:1672.02.03 († 60)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1653.02.13] 1658.01.14 – 1672.02.03)

Fr. Melchior Otto Reichsritter von Voit von SalzburgPermalink
(1643.05.05 – 1653.01.04)

Born:1603.06.19 (Germany)
Died:1653.01.04 († 49)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1642.08.25] 1643.05.05 – 1653.01.04)

Bishop Franz Graf von HatzfeldPermalink
(1633.10.31 – 1642.07.30)

Born:1596.09.13 (Germany)
Died:1642.07.30 († 45)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1631.08.07] 1632.01.03 – 1642.07.30)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1633.08.04] 1633.10.31 – 1642.07.30)

Bishop Johann Georg Fuchs von DornheimPermalink
(1623.02.13 – 1633.03.29)

Born:1586.04.23 (Germany)
Died:1633.03.29 († 46)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1623.02.13 – 1633.03.29)

Bishop Johann Gottfried von AschhausenPermalink
(1609.11.04 – 1622.12.29)

Born:1575.08.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1601.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1610.02.02
Died:1622.12.29 († 47)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1609.07.21] 1609.11.04 – 1622.12.29)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1617.10.05] 1618.02.10 – 1622.12.29)

Deacon Johann Philipp von GebsattelPermalink
(1599.07.19 – 1609.06.26)

Born:1555.05.13 (Germany)
Died:1609.06.26 († 54)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1599.02.04] 1599.07.19 – 1609.06.26)

Bishop Neidhart von ThüngenPermalink
(1593.06.06 – 1598.12.26)

Born:1545.05.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1596
Consecrated Bishop:1597
Died:1598.12.26 († 53)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1591.12.14] 1593.06.06 – 1598.12.26)

Bishop Ernst von MengersdorfPermalink
(1583.11.21 – 1591.10.21)

Born:1554.10.23 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1584.05
Died:1591.10.21 († 36)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1583.09.02] 1583.11.21 – 1591.10.21)

Fr. Martin von EybPermalink
(1581.03.15 – 1583.08.26)

Born:1543.03 (Germany)
Died:1594.08.27 († 51)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1580.10.11] 1581.03.15 – 1583.08.26)

Fr. Johann Georg Zobel von GiebelstadtPermalink
(1578.01.29 – 1580.09.07)

Born: (Germany)
Died:1580.09.07

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1577.08.20] 1578.01.29 – 1580.09.07)

Bishop Veit von WürtzburgPermalink
(1561.11.19 – 1577.07.08)

Born:1519.06.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1566
Consecrated Bishop:1566.04.28
Died:1577.07.08 († 58)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1561.04.22] 1561.11.19 – 1577.07.08)

Bishop Georg Fuchs von RügheimPermalink
(1556.05.22 – 1561.03.22)

Born:1519.02.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1557.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:1557.11.28
Died:1561.03.22 († 42)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1554.08.25] 1555.05.26 – 1556.05.22)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1556.05.22 – 1561.03.22)

Bishop Weigand von RedwitzPermalink
(1523.01.07 – 1556.05.20)

Born:1476 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1523.08.30
Died:1556.05.20 († 80)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1522.06.18] 1523.01.07 – 1556.05.20)

Bishop Georg Schenk von LimpurgPermalink
(1505.04.18 – 1522.05.31)

Born:1470 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1505.10.20
Died:1522.05.31 († 52)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1505.02.13] 1505.04.18 – 1522.05.31)

Fr. Georg Marshalk von EbenthPermalink
(1503.12.11 – 1505.01.30)

Born: (Germany)
Died:1505.01.30

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1503.09.19] 1503.12.11 – 1505.01.30)

Fr. Veit Truchseß von PommersfeldenPermalink
(1501.05.07 – 1503.09.07)

Born: (Germany)
Died:1503.09.07

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1501.04.03] 1501.05.07 – 1503.09.07)

Bishop Heinrich Groß von TrockauPermalink
(1487.03.28 – 1501.03.30)

Born: (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1487.07.15
Died:1501.03.30

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1487.02.01] 1487.03.28 – 1501.03.30)

Bishop Philipp von HennebergPermalink
(1475.04.12 – 1487.01.26)

Born: (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1475.08.20
Died:1487.01.26

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1475.02.10] 1475.04.12 – 1487.01.26)

Bishop Georg von SchaumbergPermalink
(1459.07.13 – 1475.02.04)

Born: (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1460.03
Died:1475.02.04

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1459.05.18] 1459.07.13 – 1475.02.04)

Bishop Anton von RotenhanPermalink
(1431.11.09 – 1459.05.05)

Born:1391 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1432.08.24
Died:1459.05.05 († 68)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1431.09] 1431.11.09 – 1459.05.05)

Bishop Friedrich von AufsessPermalink
(1421.09.21 – 1431)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1421.09.21 – 1431)

Bishop Albrecht von WertheimPermalink
(1399.03.14 – 1421.05.19)

Died:1421.05.19

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1399.03.14 – 1421.05.19)

Bishop Lamprecht von BrunnPermalink
(1374.04.28 – 1398)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1364.01.27 – 1364.02.14 not possessed)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1364.02.14 – 1371.04.28)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1371.04.28 – 1374.04.20)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1398)

Bishop Ludwig von Meissen (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1366.06.05 – 1374.04.28)

Died:1382.02.17

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1366.06.05 – 1374.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1381.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1381.04.28 – 1382.02.17)

Bishop Friedrich von TruhendingenPermalink
(1364.01.10 – 1366.05.19)

Died:1366.05.19

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1364.01.10 – 1366.05.19)

Bishop Leopold of BebenburgPermalink
(1353.04.15 – 1363.10.22)

Died:1363.10.22

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1353.04.15 – 1363.10.22)

Bishop Friedrich von HohenlohePermalink
(1344.10.20 – 1352.12.26)

Died:1352.12.26

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1344.10.20 – 1352.12.26)

Bishop Leopold von EgloffsteinPermalink
(1336.04.24 – 1344.06.27)

Died:1344.06.27

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1336.04.24 – 1344.06.27)

Bishop Werntho Schenk von ReicheneckPermalink
(1329.05.08 – 1335.04.08)

Died:1335.04.08

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1329.05.08 – 1335.04.08)

Bishop JohannesPermalink
(1328.04.26 – ?)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1328.04.26 – ?)

Bishop Heinrich von Sternberg, O.P.Permalink
(1324.07.04 – 1328.04.01)

Died:1328.04.01

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1324.07.04 – 1328.04.01)

Bishop Johann von SchlackenwertPermalink
(1322.06.16 – 1323.12.23)

Died:1324.04.25

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1306 – 1322)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1322.06.16 – 1323.12.23)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1323.12.23 – 1324.04.25)

Bishop Wulfing von Stubenberg, O.P.Permalink
(1304.01.31 – 1319.03.14)

Died:1319.03.14

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1304.01.31 – 1319.03.14)

Bishop Leopold von GrundlachPermalink
(1297.03.21 – 1303.08.22)

Died:1303.08.22

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1297.03.21 – 1303.08.22)

Bishop Arnold von SolmsPermalink
(1286.05.15 – 1296.07.19)

Died:1296.07.19

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1286.05.15 – 1296.07.19)

Bishop Berthold von LeiningenPermalink
(1259.01.11 – 1285.05.17)

Died:1285.05.17

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1259.01.11 – 1285.05.17)

Bishop Heinrich von Bilversheim, O.F.M.Permalink
(1245.10.02 – 1257.09.17)

Died:1257.09.17

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1245.10.02 – 1257.09.17)

Bishop Poppo von AndechsPermalink
(1238 – 1242 deposed)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1238 – 1242 deposed)

Bishop Siegfried von ÖttingenPermalink
(1237 – 1238.11.19)

Died:1238.11.19

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1237 – 1238.11.19)

Bishop Eckbert von AndechsPermalink
(1203.12.22 – 1237.06.05)

Died:1237.06.05

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1203.12.22 – 1237.06.05)

Bishop Konrad von ErgersheimPermalink
(1202 – 1203.02.19)

Died:1203.02.19

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1202 – 1203.02.19)

Bishop Thimo von LyskirchPermalink
(1196.06 – 1202.10.16)

Died:1202.10.16

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1196.06 – 1202.10.16)

Bishop Otto von AndechsPermalink
(1177 – 1196.05.02)

Died:1196.05.02

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1177 – 1196.05.02)

Bishop Hermann von AurachPermalink
(1172 – 1177.06.12)

Died:1177.06.12

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1172 – 1177.06.12)

Bishop Eberhard von OtelingenPermalink
(1146 – 1172.07.15)

Died:1172.07.15

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1146 – 1172.07.15)

Bishop EgilbertPermalink
(1139.10.20 – 1146.05.29)

Died:1146.05.29

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1139.10.20 – 1146.05.29)

Saint Bishop Otto von MistelbachPermalink
(1103.02 – 1139.06.30)

Born:1060? (Mistelbach, Germany)
Died:1139.06.30 (Bamberg, Germany † 79)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1103.02 – 1139.06.30)

Bishop.

Bishop RupprechtPermalink
(1075 – 1102.06.11)

Died:1102.06.11

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1075 – 1102.06.11)

Bishop Hermann von FormbachPermalink
(1065 – ?)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1065 – ?)

Bishop GüntherPermalink
(1057 – 1065.07.23)

Died:1065.07.23

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1057 – 1065.07.23)

Bishop Adalbero von Eppenstein (Adalbert di Carinzia)Permalink
(1054 – 1057.02.14)

Died:1057.02.14

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1054 – 1057.02.14)

Bishop Hartwig von BogenPermalink
(1047 – 1053.11.06)

Died:1053.11.06

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1047 – 1053.11.06)

Bishop Suidger von Morsleben (later Pope Clement II)Permalink
(1040 – 1046.12.24)

Born:1005 (Hornburg, Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1040.12.28
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1046.12.24
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1046.12.25
Died:1047.10.09 (Pesaro, Italy † 42)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1040 – 1046.12.24)

Supreme Pontiff (1046.12.24 [1046.12.25] – 1047.10.09)

Bishop Eberhard von AbenbergPermalink
(1007 – 1040.08.13)

Born:973?
Died:1040.08.13 († 67)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1007 – 1040.08.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up