Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Baltimore

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Premier See of USA

Name: Baltimore / Baltimoren(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Arlington, Richmond, Wheeling–Charleston, Wilmington

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (168)

Arlington (↙), Wheeling–Charleston (←), Greensburg (↖), Altoona–Johnstown (↖), Harrisburg (↑), Wilmington (→), Washington (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.03.20 – ...):Archbishop William Edward Lori (71)Archbishop William Edward Lori (71)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.05 – ...):Bishop Adam John Parker (50)Bishop Adam John Parker (50)

Titular Bishop of Tasaccora

Auxiliary Bishop (2020.06.10 – ...):Bishop Bruce Lewandowski, C.SS.R. (55)Bishop Bruce Lewandowski, C.SS.R. (55)

Titular Bishop of Croæ

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Baltimore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop William Edward Lori (71)Archbishop William Edward Lori (71)Permalink
(2012.03.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA)
Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Caritas in veritate

Born:1951.05.06 (Louisville, KY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.20

Titular Bishop of Bulla (1995.02.28 – 2001.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1995.02.28 – 2001.01.23)

Bishop of Bridgeport (USA) (2001.01.23 – 2012.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (2012.03.20 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Wheeling–Charleston (USA) (2018.09.13 – 2019.07.23)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2022.11.15 – ...)

Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (83)Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (83)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.08.29 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal Edwin Frederick O’Brien (83)Archbishop Edwin Frederick O’Brien (83) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2007.07.12 – 2011.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Baltimore (USA)
Grand Master emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Pastores dabo vobis

Born:1939.04.08 (Bronx, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1965.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Rector of Pontifical North American College (1990 – 1994)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1996.02.06 – 1997.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.04.07 – 1997.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thizica (1997.04.07 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1997.08.12 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (2007.07.12 – 2011.08.29)

Pro-Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Baltimore (USA) (2011.08.29 – 2012.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sebastiano al Palatino (2012.02.18 [2012.10.25] – 2022.03.04)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2012.03.15 – 2019.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title (2022.03.04 – ...)

Cardinal William Henry KeelerPermalink
(1989.04.06 – 2007.07.12)

Opus fac evangelistæ

Born:1931.03.04 (San Antonio, TX, USA)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.21
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2017.03.23 (Catonsville, MD, USA † 86)

Titular Bishop of Ulcinj (1979.07.24 – 1983.11.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Harrisburg (USA) (1979.07.24 – 1983.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Harrisburg (USA) (1983.09.03 – 1983.11.10)

Bishop of Harrisburg (USA) (1983.11.10 – 1989.04.06)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1989 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1989.04.06 – 2007.07.12)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1992 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1994.11.26 – 2017.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Richmond (USA) (2003.09.16 – 2004.03.31)

Archbishop William Donald BordersPermalink
(1974.03.25 – 1989.04.06)

Auscultabo ut serviam

Born:1913.10.09 (Washington, IN, USA)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.14
Died:2010.04.19 († 96)

Bishop of Orlando (USA) (1968.05.02 – 1974.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1974.03.25 – 1989.04.06)

Cardinal Lawrence Joseph ShehanPermalink
(1961.12.08 – 1974.04.02)

Sectamini caritatem / Omnia in caritate

Born:1898.03.18 (Baltimore, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.12
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1984.08.26 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 86)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1945.11.17 – 1953.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1945.11.17 – 1953.08.25)

Bishop of Bridgeport (USA) (1953.08.25 – 1961.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis ad Nestum (1961.09.29 – 1961.12.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1961.09.29 – 1961.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1961.12.08 – 1974.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1965.02.25 – 1984.08.26)

Archbishop Francis Patrick KeoughPermalink
(1947.11.29 – 1961.12.08)

Maria spes nostra

Born:1890.12.30 (New Britain, CT, USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.22
Died:1961.12.08 († 70)

Bishop of Providence (USA) (1934.02.10 – 1947.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1947.11.29 – 1961.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Baltimore–Washington (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michael Joseph CurleyPermalink
(1939.07.22 – 1947.05.16)

Quis ut Deus

Born:1879.10.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.30
Died:1947.05.16 († 67)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1914.04.03 – 1921.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1921.08.10 – 1939.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore–Washington (USA) (1939.07.22 – 1947.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Baltimore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michael Joseph CurleyPermalink
(1921.08.10 – 1939.07.22)

(see above)

Cardinal James GibbonsPermalink
(1877.10.03 – 1921.03.24)

Emitte spiritum tuum

Born:1834.07.23 (Baltimore, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1861.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.16
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1921.03.24 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 86)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1868.03.03 – 1872.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of North Carolina (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1877.05.20)

Bishop of Richmond (USA) (1872.07.30 – 1877.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Ionopolis (1877.05.29 – 1877.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1877.05.29 – 1877.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1877.10.03 – 1921.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1887.03.17 – 1921.03.24)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.12.07 – 1921.03.24)

Archbishop James Roosevelt BayleyPermalink
(1872.07.30 – 1877.10.03)

Per fidem non per speciem / Non habemus hic manentem civitatem

Born:1814.08.23 (New York, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1853.10.30
Died:1877.10.03 (Newark, NJ, USA † 63)

Bishop of Newark (USA) (1853.07.29 – 1872.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1872.07.30 – 1877.10.03)

Archbishop Martin John SpaldingPermalink
(1864.05.03 – 1872.02.07)

Auspice Maria

Born:1810.05.23 (Rolling Fork, KY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1834.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1848.09.10
Died:1872.02.07 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 61)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1848.05.09 – 1850.02.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1848.05.09 – 1850.02.11)

Bishop of Louisville (USA) (1850.02.11 – 1864.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1864.05.03 – 1872.02.07)

Archbishop Francis Patrick KenrickPermalink
(1851.08.19 – 1863.07.08)

Gloria Deo pax hominibus

Born:1796.12.03 (Dublin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.06
Died:1863.07.08 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 66)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1830.02.25 – 1842.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1830.02.25 – 1842.04.22)

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1842.04.22 – 1851.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1851.08.19 – 1863.07.08)

Archbishop Samuel Eccleston, P.S.S.Permalink
(1834.10.19 – 1851.04.22)

Auspice Maria

Born:1801.06.27 (Chestertown, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1825.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1834.09.14
Died:1851.04.22 (Georgetown, DC, USA † 49)

Titular Archbishop of Thermæ (1834.03.04 – 1834.10.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1834.03.04 – 1834.10.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Richmond (USA) (1834.10.19 – 1840.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1834.10.19 – 1851.04.22)

Archbishop James WhitfieldPermalink
(1828.01.29 – 1834.10.19)

Auspice Maria

Born:1770.11.03 (Liverpool, England)
Ordained Priest:1809.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1828.05.25
Died:1834.10.19 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 63)

Titular Archbishop of Apollonia (1828.01.08 – 1828.01.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1828.01.08 – 1828.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1828.01.29 – 1834.10.19)

Archbishop Ambrose Maréchal, P.S.S.Permalink
(1817.07.14 – 1828.01.29)

Auspice Maria

Born:1768.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1792.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1817.12.14
Died:1828.01.29 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1817.07.14 – 1828.01.29)

Archbishop Leonard Neale, S.J.Permalink
(1815.12.03 – 1817.06.18)

Born:1746.10.15 (Port Tobacco, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1773.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1800.12.07
Died:1817.06.18 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 70)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1795.04.17 – 1815.12.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1795.04.17 – 1815.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1815.12.03 – 1817.06.18)

Archbishop John CarrollPermalink
(1808.04.08 – 1815.12.03)

Ne derelinquas nos Domine Deus noster

Born:1735.01.08 (Upper Marlboro, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1761.02.14
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.15
Died:1815.12.03 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 80)

Prefect Apostolic of United States of America (USA) (1784.06.09 – 1789.11.06)

Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1789.11.06 – 1808.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (USA) (1805.09.01 – 1812?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1808.04.08 – 1815.12.03)

Bishops of Baltimore (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Carroll (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1789.11.06 – 1808.04.08)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of United States of America (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Carroll (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1784.06.09 – 1789.11.06)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Catholic Center, 320 Cathedral St., Baltimore, MD 21201, USA

Phone: +1 (410) 547-5446

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 12,430 km²

Population: 510,505 Catholics (15.7% of 3,259,698 total) (2020)

Statistics: 137 parishes, 478 priests (212 diocesan, 266 religious), 190 deacons, 915 lay religious (303 brothers, 612 sisters), 59 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8), Saint Ignatius of Loyola (July 31)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 15 (1959), May 31 (1821) (co-cathedral)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.11.16

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up