Map

Diocese of

Balanga

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Balanga / Balangen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Fernando

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (40)

Iba (↖), San Fernando (↗), Imus (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.04.01 – ...):Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (64)Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Balanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (64)Bishop Ruperto Cruz Santos (64)Permalink
(2010.04.01 – ...)

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines)

Ad seminandum

Born:1957.10.30 (San Rafael, Bulacan, Central Luzon, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.24

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (2010.04.01 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (61)Bishop Socrates Buenaventura Villegas (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.05.03 – 2009.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines)

Pax

Born:1960.09.28 (Manila, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1985.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.31

Titular Bishop of Nin (2001.07.25 – 2004.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (2001.07.25 – 2004.05.03)

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (2004.05.03 – 2009.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (2009.09.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (2011.11.17 – 2012.10.30)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2013.12.01 – 2017.07.08)

Bishop Honesto Flores Ongtioco (73)Bishop Honesto Flores Ongtioco (73)Permalink
(1998.04.08 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Cubao (Philippines)

Major autem caritas

Born:1948.10.17 (San Fernando, Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.18

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (1998.04.08 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Cubao (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Malolos (Philippines) (2018.05.12 – 2019.05.14)

Bishop Celso N. GuevarraPermalink
(1975.06.04 – 1998.04.08)

Born:1923.01.09 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.28
Died:2002.08.13 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1972.06.20 – 1975.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Fernando (Philippines) (1972.06.20 – 1975.06.04)

Bishop of Balanga (Philippines) (1975.06.04 – 1998.04.08)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 1,373 km²

Population: 666,860 Catholics (86.5% of 770,504 total) (2020)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 1 mission, 58 priests (33 diocesan, 25 religious), 87 lay religious (28 brothers, 59 sisters), 21 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: St. Joseph, Husband of Mary (April 28)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up