GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Patriarchal See of

Babylon

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Patriarchal See Patriarchate

Proper Eparchy: Baghdad

Suffragan Sees: Baghdad, Alquoch, Aqrā, Dohuk, Zakho

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: Patriarcat Chaldéen Catholique, P.O. Box 6112, Al-Mansour, Baghdad, Iraq

Phone: (01)537.91.64

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2013.01.31] 2013.02.01 – ...):Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (73)Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (Louis Sako) (73)

Cardinal-Patriarch

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq

Member of Council for the Economy

Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Babylon (Chaldean Rite)

Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (73)Cardinal Louis Raphaël I Sako (Louis Sako) (73)Permalink
(2013.02.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch
Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq)
President of Synod of the Chaldean Church
President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq
Member of Council for the Economy

Born:1948.07.04 (Zakho, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2003.11.14
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2002.10.24] 2003.09.27 – 2013.01.31)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2013.01.31 – ...)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (2013.01.31 – ...)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2013.01.31] 2013.02.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2018.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2022.01.04 – ...)

Archbishop Jacques Ishaq (83)Archbishop Jacques Ishaq (83)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.12.19 – 2013.02.01)

Cardinal Emmanuel III Delly (Emmanuel-Karim Delly)Permalink
(2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

Jesus Christus heri et hodie

Born:1927.10.06 (Telkaif, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.19
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24
Died:2014.04.08 (San Diego, CA, USA † 86)

Titular Bishop of Palæopolis in Asia ([1962.12.07] 1962.12.26 – 1967.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1962.12.07] 1962.12.26 – 1997)

Titular Archbishop of Kaškar of the Chaldeans (1967.05.06 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop of Curia of the Chaldeans (1997 – 2002.10.24)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([2003.12.03] 2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (2003.12.03 – 2012.12.19)

Cardinal-Patriarch (2007.11.24 – 2014.04.08)

Patriarch Raphael I Bidawid (Raphael J. Bidawid)Permalink
(1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

Born:1922.04.17 (Mossul, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.06
Died:2003.07.07 († 81)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.01.20 – 1966.03.02)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1966.03.02 – 1989.05.21)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1989.05.21] 1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

Patriarch Paul II Cheikho (Paul Cheikho)Permalink
(1959.03.12 – 1989.04.13)

Born:1906.11.19 (Alquosh, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1989.04.13 († 82)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.06.28)

Bishop of Aleppo of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1957.06.28 – 1958.12.13)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1958.12.13 – 1960)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1958.12.13] 1959.03.12 – 1989.04.13)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1969 – 1989.04.13)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1976 – 1989.04.13)

Patriarch Yousef VII Ghanima (Yousef Ghanima)Permalink
(1948.06.21 – 1958.07.08)

Born:1881.01.29 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1904.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1925.05.10
Died:1958.07.08 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (? – 1938)

Titular Bishop of Colybrassus (1925.05.28 – 1946.04.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baghdad of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1925.02.28] 1925.05.28 – 1947.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Martyropolis (1946.04.29 – 1947.09.17)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947 – 1958.07.08)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1947.09.17] 1948.06.21 – 1958.07.08)

Patriarch Yousef Emmanuel II Thoma [Toma] (Yousef Emmanuel Thoma [Toma])Permalink
(1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Born:1852.08.08 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1879.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.24
Died:1947.07.21 († 94)

Bishop of Seert of the Chaldeans (1890.09.04 – 1900.07.09)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1900.07.09] 1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1900.07.09] 1900.12.17 – 1947.07.21)

Patriarch Audishu V Khayyat [Khayat] (Giorgia Ebed-Iesu Khayyat [Khayat])Permalink
(1895.03.18 – 1899.11.06)

Born:1827.10.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.10.28
Died:1899.11.06 († 72)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1860.10.28 – 1879.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1879.03.28 – 1894.10.28)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1894.10.28] 1895.03.18 – 1899.11.06)

Patriarch Eliya XIV [XIII] Abulyonan [Abbo-Alyonan] (Eliya Abulyonan [Abbo-Alyonan])Permalink
(1879.02.28 – 1894.06.27)

Born:1840 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1865
Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1894.06.27 († 54)

Bishop of Gazireh of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1874 – 1878.07.26)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1878.07.26] 1879.02.28 – 1894.06.27)

Patriarch Yosep VI Audo (Yosep Audo)Permalink
(1848.09.11 – 1878.03.14)

Born:1790 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1818
Consecrated Bishop:1825
Died:1878.03.14 († 88)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1825 – 1833)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1833 – 1848)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1848.09.11 – 1878.03.14)

Patriarch Nikolas Eshaya [Zaya] (Nikolas Isai de Iacobis Eshaya [Zaya])Permalink
(1840.04.27 – 1847.05)

Born: (Iraq)
Died:1855

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1838.09.25] 1840.04.27 – 1847.05)

Patriarch Yukhannan VIII Hormizd [Hormez] (Yukhannan Hormizd [Hormez])Permalink
(1830.07.05 – 1838.08.14)

Born: (Iraq)
Died:1838.08.14

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1830.07.05 – 1838.08.14)

Patriarch Yosep V Hindi (Augustin Hindi)Permalink
(1781 – 1828.04.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1804.09.08
Died:1828.04.06

Apostolic Administrator of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1781 – 1804.04.06)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1781 – 1828.04.06)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1804.09.08 – 1828.04.06)

Patriarch Yosep IV Hindi (Lazare Hindi)Permalink
(1759.01.01 – 1781)

Died:1791

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1757 – 1759.01.01)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1757] 1759.01.01 – 1781)

Patriarch Yosep III Maraugin (Timotheos Maraugin)Permalink
(1714.03.18 – 1757)

Consecrated Bishop:1696
Died:1757

Bishop of Mardin of the Chaldeans (1696 – 1713.11.13)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1713.11.13] 1714.03.18 – 1757)

Patriarch Yosep II Bet Ma’aruf (Sliba Bet Ma’aruf)Permalink
(1696.05.21 – 1712.06.02)

Born:1667 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1691
Died:1712.06.02 († 45)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1691 – 1712.06.02)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1694] 1696.05.21 – 1712.06.02)

Patriarch Yosep I (Yosep)Permalink
(1681.06.23 – 1696.02.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1667
Died:1707.11.10

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1672 – 1691)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1667] 1681.06.23 – 1696.02.02)

Patriarch Shimun XII (Shimun)Permalink
(1656 – 1662)

Died:1662

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1656 – 1662)

Patriarch Shimun XI (Shimun)Permalink
(1638 – 1656)

Died:1656

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1638 – 1656)

Patriarch Shimun X (Shimun)Permalink
(1600 – 1638)

Died:1638

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1600 – 1638)

Patriarch Shimun IX Denha (Shimun Denha)Permalink
(1585 – 1600)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1580] 1585 – 1600)

Patriarch Yau-Alaha V (Yau-Alaha Shimun)Permalink
(1577 – 1580)

Died:1580

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1577 – 1580)

Patriarch Audishu IV Maroun (Yukhannan Maroun)Permalink
(1562 – 1570.07.11)

Died:1570.07.11

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1555] 1562 – 1570.07.11)

Patriarch Yukhannan Sulaqa (Shimoun VIII) (Yuhannan Sulaka)Permalink
(1553.04.28 – 1555.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1553.04.09
Died:1555.01

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1552] 1553.04.28 – 1555.01)


as of 2022.01.04

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up