GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Avignon

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 3,520 km²

Population: 448,000 Catholics (80.1% of 559,014 total) (2018)

Statistics: 178 parishes, 132 priests (99 diocesan, 33 religious), 25 deacons, 225 lay religious (87 brothers, 138 sisters), 15 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nîmes (←), Viviers (↑), Valence (↗), Digne (→), Aix (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame, Saint Agricol d’Avignon

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Nîmes (←), Viviers (↑), Valence (↗), Digne (→), Aix (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2021.06.11 – ...):Archbishop François Fonlupt (66)Archbishop François Fonlupt (66)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Avignon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop François Fonlupt (66)Archbishop François Fonlupt (66)Permalink
(2021.06.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Avignon (France)

Pour vous et pour la multitude

Born:1954.12.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1979.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.05

Bishop of Rodez (France) (2011.04.02 – 2021.06.11)

Archbishop of Avignon (France) (2021.06.11 – ...)

Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (78)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.11 – 2021.06.11)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (75)Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (75)Permalink
(2002.12.08 – 2021.01.11)

Archbishop emeritus of Avignon (France)

Spiritu et ambulate / Πνεύματι καὶ στοιχῶμεν

Born:1945.12.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (2002.06.21 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Avignon (France) (2002.12.08 – 2021.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Avignon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (75)Archbishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Cattenoz (75)Permalink
(2002.06.21 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Raymond-Joseph-Louis BouchexPermalink
(1978.04.25 – 2002.06.21)

Born:1927.01.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.19
Died:2010.05.09 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Elvas (1972.02.23 – 1978.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aix (France) (1972.02.23 – 1978.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1978.04.25 – 2002.06.21)

Archbishop Eugène-Jean-Marie PolgePermalink
(1970.06.25 – 1978.04.25)

Born:1913.09.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.30
Died:1993.07.21 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Thiava (1965.05.19 – 1968.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Avignon (France) (1965.05.19 – 1968.04.25)

Titular Archbishop of Curubis (1968.04.25 – 1970.06.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1968.04.25 – 1970.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1970.06.25 – 1978.04.25)

Archbishop Joseph-Martin UrtasunPermalink
(1957.04.22 – 1970.06.25)

Born:1894.08.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1917.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.28
Died:1980.02.25 († 85)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1952.08.10 – 1955.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1955.09.17 – 1957.04.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1955.09.17 – 1957.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1957.04.22 – 1970.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1970.06.25 – 1970.12.11)

Archbishop Gabriel-Roch de LlobetPermalink
(1928.10.03 – 1957.04.22)

Born:1872.01.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1915.04.12
Died:1957.04.22 († 85)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1915.01.22 – 1925.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1925.01.16 – 1928.10.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1925.01.16 – 1928.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1928.10.03 – 1957.04.22)

Archbishop Gaspard-Marie-Michel-André LattyPermalink
(1907.10.15 – 1928.10.03)

Born:1844.06.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1894.09.08
Died:1928.10.03 († 84)

Bishop of Châlons (France) (1894.05.15 – 1907.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1907.10.15 – 1928.10.03)

Archbishop Louis-François SueurPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1907.09.12)

Born:1841.05.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.05
Died:1914.10.07 († 73)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1894.01.29] 1894.05.18 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1907.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1908.12.01 – 1914.10.07)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph-Marie-Ange VignePermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1895.11.09)

In vinculis caritatis

Born:1826.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1876.05.27
Died:1895.11.09 († 68)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) ([1876.03.01] 1876.04.03 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1880.01.30] 1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1895.11.09)

Archbishop François-Édouard HasleyPermalink
(1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1825.05.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1878.09.21
Died:1888.08.07 († 63)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1878.06.04] 1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1880.02.12] 1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1888.08.07)

Archbishop Louis-Anne DubreilPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1880.01.13)

Born:1808.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1861.09.08
Died:1880.01.13 († 71)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1861.06.05] 1861.07.22 – 1863.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1863.10.24] 1863.12.21 – 1880.01.13)

Archbishop Jean-Marie-Mathias DebelayPermalink
(1848.12.11 – 1863.09.27)

Born:1800.02.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Died:1863.09.27 († 63)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1843.11.19] 1844.01.22 – 1848.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1848.10.16] 1848.12.11 – 1863.09.27)

Archbishop Paul NaudoPermalink
(1842.07.22 – 1848.04.23)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1794.10.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1818
Consecrated Bishop:1834.11.09
Died:1848.04.23 († 53)

Bishop of Nevers (France) ([1834.06.22] 1834.09.30 – 1842.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1842.06.15] 1842.07.22 – 1848.04.23)

Archbishop Jacques-Marie-Antoine-Célestin Dupont (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1835.07.24 – 1842.01.24)

Fides nostra quam ruet ante

Born:1792.02.01 (Iglésias, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815.09
Consecrated Bishop:1823.06.29
Created Cardinal:1847.06.11
Died:1859.05.26 (Bourges, France † 67)

Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sens (France) (1824.05.03 – 1830.07.05)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) ([1830.05.09] 1830.07.05 – 1835.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1835.05.01] 1835.07.24 – 1842.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1841.12.15] 1842.01.24 – 1859.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1847.10.04 – 1859.05.26)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph d’HumièresPermalink
(1832.02.28 – 1834.09.21)

Born:1753.09.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1779.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1832.09.23
Died:1834.09.21 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1831.09.28] 1832.02.28 – 1834.09.21)

Archbishop Étienne-Parfait-Martin Maurel de MonsPermalink
(1822.10.06 – 1830.10.04)

Born:1752.04.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1805.04.21
Died:1830.10.04 († 78)

Bishop of Mende (France) ([1805.01.30] 1805.03.22 – 1821.09.24)

Bishop of Avignon (France) ([1821.08.02] 1821.09.24 – 1822.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1822.10.06 – 1830.10.04)

Bishops of Avignon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Étienne-Parfait-Martin Maurel de Mons (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1821.09.24 – 1822.10.06)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-François PérierPermalink
(1802.04.09 – 1817.08.11)

Born:1740.06.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.03.27
Died:1824.03.30 († 83)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1802.04.09 – 1817.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Avignon (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste RouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1793 – 1817)

Archbishop Giovanni Carlo Vincenzo GiovioPermalink
(1775.09.11 – 1790)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1775.09.11 – 1790)

Archbishop Francesco Maria ManziPermalink
(1757.03.28 – 1774.11.05)

Died:1774.11.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1757.03.28 – 1774.11.05)

Archbishop Joseph Guyon de CrochansPermalink
(1742.07.30 – 1756.09.22)

Died:1756.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1742.07.30 – 1756.09.22)

Archbishop François-Maurice GonteriPermalink
(1705.09.06 – 1742)

Died:1742

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1705.09.06 – 1742)

Archbishop Lorenzo Fieschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1690.07.10 – 1705.05.18)

Born:1642.05.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1690
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1726.05.01 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1690.07.10 – 1705.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1705.05.18 – 1726.05.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1706.06.25 – 1726.05.01)

Archbishop Alessandro MontecatiniPermalink
(1684 – 1689.10.08)

Died:1689.10.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1684 – 1689.10.08)

Archbishop Giacinto Libelli, O.P.Permalink
(1673.02.21 – 1684.10.23)

Died:1684.10.23

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1663 – 1673.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1673.02.21 – 1684.10.23)

Archbishop Azzo AriostoPermalink
(1669 – 1672.11.18)

Died:1672.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1669 – 1672.11.18)

Archbishop Domenico de MariniPermalink
(1648.10.18 – 1669.06.20)

Died:1669.06.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1648.10.18 – 1669.06.20)

Archbishop Cesare ArgelliPermalink
(1647.05.12 – 1648.07.30)

Died:1648.07.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1647.05.12 – 1648.07.30)

Archbishop Bernardo PinelliPermalink
(1645 – 1646.01.18)

Died:1646.01.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1645 – 1646.01.18)

Archbishop Mario FilonardiPermalink
(1624.09.16 – 1645)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1624.09.16 – 1645)

Archbishop Étienne DulciPermalink
(1609 – 1624.06.23)

Died:1624.06.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1609 – 1624.06.23)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Bordini, C.O.Permalink
(1597 – 1609)

Died:1609

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1597 – 1609)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Tarugi, C.O.Permalink
(1592.12.09 – 1597.09.15)

Born:1525.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1571
Consecrated Bishop:1592
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1608.06.11 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1592.12.09 – 1597.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1596.12.02 – 1602.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1597.09.15 – 1607.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1602.06.17 – 1608.06.11)

Archbishop Domenico GrimaldiPermalink
(1584.06.08 – 1592)

Died:1592

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1581.02.12 – 1584.03.14)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1584.03.14 – 1584.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1584.06.08 – 1592)

Cardinal Georges d’ArmagnacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1577.01.06 – 1584.06.08)

Archbishop Feliciano Capitone, O.S.M.Permalink
(1566 – 1576)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1566 – 1576)

Archbishop Annibale Bozzuti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1551.06.15 – 1562)

Born:1521.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1551
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1565.10.06 († 44)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1551.06.15 – 1562)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1565.05.15 – 1565.10.06)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.08.13 – 1551.06.15)

Cardinal Ippolito de’ MediciPermalink
(1529.01.10 – 1535.08.10)

Born:1511.04.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1529.01.10
Died:1535.08.10 († 24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1529.01.10 – 1532.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1529.01.10 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1529.11.15 – 1531.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1532.07.03 – 1535.08.10)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1532.07.03 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1532.07.26 – 1535.08.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Lecce (Italy) (1534.04.20 – 1535.02.26)

Archbishop Orlando Carretto della RoverePermalink
(1512.08.12 – 1529)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.28
Died:1529

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1509.10.10 – 1510.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Bishop of Canne (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Ourense (Spain) (1511.10.01 – 1512.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1512.08.12 – 1529)

Archbishop Antoine FlorèsPermalink
(1504 – 1512)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1504 – 1512)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Born:1453.12.05 (Albisola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1471
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1481
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1503.11.26
Died:1513.02.21 (Roma, Italy † 59)

Bishop of Carpentras (1471.10.16 – 1472.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1471.12.22 – 1479.04.19)

Bishop of Lausanne (Switzerland) (1472.01.31 – 1476.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1473 – 1474.05)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1473.01.13 – 1474.05.23)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1475.11.20 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1476.07.11 – 1477.12.03)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1476.10 – 1503.11.01)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1477.08 – 1483?)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1477.08 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1477.12.03 – 1478.07.03)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1478.07.03 – 1483.01.31)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1479.01.08 – 1480.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1479.04.19 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli in commendum (1479.04.19 – 1503.11.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.01)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1483.11.03 – 1502.01.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1484 – 1503.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1499.09.20 – 1502.01.24)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.11 – 1501.08.29)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503.11.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1503.11.01 [1503.11.26] – 1513.02.21)

Bishops of Avignon (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giuliano della Rovere, O.F.M. (later Pope Julius II)Permalink
(1474.05.23 – 1475.11.20)

(see above)

Cardinal Alain de CoëtivyPermalink
(1437.10.30 – 1474.05.03)

Born:1407.08.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1474.05.03 († 66)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1437.10.30 – 1474.05.03)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1442.10.02 – 1445.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1449.01.03 – 1465.06.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1453.11.05 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1454.04.01 – 1460.11.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Dol (France) (1456.06.18 – 1460.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Saintes (France) (1461.01.07 – 1462.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Dol (France) (1462 – 1474.05.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1465.06.07 [1466.01.03] – 1472.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1465.06.07 – 1474.05.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1469.04 – 1472.12?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1472.12.11 – 1474.05.03)

Archbishop Marco Condulmer (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1432.01.09 – 1437)

Died:1451?

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1432.01.09 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarentaise (France) (1433.03.17 – 1438.02.28)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1438.02.28 – 1444)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1444 – 1451?)

Bishop Guy de Roussillon-BouchagePermalink
(1422 – 1432)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1415 – 1419)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1422 – 1432)

Bishop Guy SpifamePermalink
(1419 – 1422)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1419 – 1422)

Bishop Guy de Roussillon-BouchagePermalink
(1415 – 1419)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1415 – 1419)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1422 – 1432)

Pseudocardinal Simon de CramaudPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412 – 1415)

Bishop Pierre de TourroyePermalink
(1410 – 1412)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1410 – 1412)

Bishop Gilles de BellemèrePermalink
(1398 – 1407)

Died:1407

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1383 – 1390)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1390 – 1392)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1398 – 1407)

Antipope Benedict XIII (Pedro Martínez de Luna y Pérez de Gotor)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1394.09.28 – 1398)

Antipope Clement VII (Robert de Genève)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1391 – 1394.09.16)

Pseudocardinal Faydit d’Aigrefeuille, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1371.07.28 – 1391.10.02)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:1358
Consecrated Bishop:1365?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1391.10.02

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1361.08.02 – 1371.07.28)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1371.07.28 – 1391.10.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1383.12.23 – 1391.10.02)

Bishop Pierre d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1368.10.17 – 1371.06.16)

Died:1371.06.16

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1347.02.19 – 1347.10.24)

Bishop of Vabres (France) (1347.10.24 – 1349.02.17)

Bishop of Clermont (France) (1349.02.17 – 1357.02.08)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1357.02.08 – 1366.08.11)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1366.08.11 – 1368.10.17)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1368.10.17 – 1371.06.16)

Bishop Philippe de CabassolePermalink
(1367 – 1368)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1367 – 1368)

Blessed Pope Urban V (Guillaume de Grimoald, O.S.B. Cas.)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1366 – 1367)

Bishop Angelic de Grimoard, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1362.12.12 – 1366.09.18)

Born:1315? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1363?
Created Cardinal:1366.09.18
Died:1388.04.13 († 73)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1362.12.12 – 1366.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1366.09.18 – 1367.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1367.09.17 – 1388.04.13)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1370 – 1388.04.13)

Pope Innocent VI (Étienne Aubert)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1352.12.18 – 1362.09.12)

Pope Clement VI (Pierre Roger de Beaufort-Turenne, O.S.B. Clun.)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1349 – 1352.12.06)

Bishop Jean de CojordanPermalink
(1335 – 1348)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1335 – 1348)

Bishop Gaubert de La ValPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1318 – 1334)

Pope John XXII (Jacques Duèze)Permalink
(1317 – 1334.12.04)

Born:1249 (Cahors, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1300?
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1316.08.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1316.09.05
Died:1334.12.04 (Avignon, France † 85)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1300.02.04 – 1310.03.18)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1310.03.18 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1312.12.23 – 1313)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1313 – 1316.08.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1316.08.07 [1316.09.05] – 1334.12.04)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1317 – 1334.12.04)

Cardinal Jacques de ViaPermalink
(1313.02.20 – 1317.06.13)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1313?
Created Cardinal:1316.12.17
Died:1317.06.13

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1313.02.20 – 1317.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1316.12.17 – 1317.06.13)

Bishop Jacques Duèze (later Pope John XXII)Permalink
(1310.03.18 – 1312.12.23)

Born:1249 (Cahors, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1300?
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1316.08.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1316.09.05
Died:1334.12.04 (Avignon, France † 85)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1300.02.04 – 1310.03.18)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1310.03.18 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1312.12.23 – 1313)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1313 – 1316.08.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1316.08.07 [1316.09.05] – 1334.12.04)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1317 – 1334.12.04)

Bishop Guillaume de MaudagotPermalink
(1310 – 1310)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1310 – 1310)

Bishop Bertrand AyminiPermalink
(1300 – 1310)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1300 – 1310)

Bishop André de LanguiscelPermalink
(1291 – 1300)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1291 – 1300)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1288 – 1291)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1288 – 1291)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1272 – 1287)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1272 – 1287)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1271 – 1272)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1271 – 1272)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1270 – 1271)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1270 – 1271)

Bishop Robert d’UzèsPermalink
(1268 – 1270)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1268 – 1270)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1264.03.05 – 1268)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1264.03.05 – 1268)

Bishop Bertrand de Saint-Martin, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1264.03.05 – 1266.10.11)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1248?
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Died:1275.03.28

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1248 – 1264.03.05)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1264.03.05 – 1266.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1266.10.11 – 1273.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1273.06.03 – 1275.03.28)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1261 – 1264)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1261 – 1264)

Bishop ZoenPermalink
(1240 – 1261)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1240 – 1261)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1238 – 1240)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1238 – 1240)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1238 – 1238)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1238 – 1238)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1234 – 1238)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1234 – 1238)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1233 – 1234)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1233 – 1234)

Bishop BermondPermalink
(1232 – 1233)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1232 – 1233)

Bishop NicolasPermalink
(1227 – 1232)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1227 – 1232)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1226 – 1227)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1226 – 1227)

Bishop Guillaume de MontelierPermalink
(1209 – 1226)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1209 – 1226)

Bishop RostaingPermalink
(1197 – 1209)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1197 – 1209)

Bishop Rostaing de MargueritePermalink
(1180 – 1197)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1180 – 1197)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1179 – 1180)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1171 – 1173)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1179 – 1180)

Bishop PontiusPermalink
(1176 – 1179)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1176 – 1179)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1174 – 1176)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1174 – 1176)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1173 – 1174)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1173 – 1174)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1171 – 1173)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1171 – 1173)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1179 – 1180)

Bishop ArtaudPermalink
(1164 – 1171)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1164 – 1171)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1150 – 1164)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1150 – 1164)

Bishop MaximePermalink
(1146 – 1150)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1146 – 1150)

Bishop LaugeriusPermalink
(1126 – 1146)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1126 – 1146)

Bishop RostaingPermalink
(1110 – 1126)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1110 – 1126)

Bishop AubertPermalink
(1104 – 1110)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1104 – 1110)

Bishop AlbertPermalink
(1080 – 1104)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1080 – 1104)

Bishop RostaingPermalink
(1050 – 1080)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1050 – 1080)

Bishop BenoîtPermalink
(1038 – 1050)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1038 – 1050)

Bishop SenioretPermalink
(1037 – 1038)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1037 – 1038)

Bishop HeldebertPermalink
(1005 – 1037)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1005 – 1037)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1002 – 1005)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1002 – 1005)

Bishop LauderiusPermalink
(996 – 1002)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (996 – 1002)

Saint Bishop Agricol d’AvignonPermalink
(660 – 700.09.02)

Born:627? (Avignon, France)
Died:700.09.02 (Avignon, France † 73)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (660 – 700.09.02)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up