GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of Australia

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Statistics: 29 parishes, 11 priests (10 diocesan, 1 religious), 4 deacons, 1 lay religious (1 brother) (2013)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady Help of Christians (May 24)

Address: 30 White Crescent, PO Box 63, Campbell, ACT 2612, Australia

Phone: +61 2 6248 0511

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate (2021.05.24 – ...):Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (67)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (67)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of Australia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (67)Archbishop Christopher Charles Prowse (67)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2021.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Max Leroy Davis (76)Bishop Max Leroy Davis (76)Permalink
(2003.07.16 – 2021.05.24)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Australia (Australia)

Domine ut videam

Born:1945.08.16 (Townsville, Queensland, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.22

Military Ordinary of Australia (Australia) (2003.07.16 – 2021.05.24)

Bishop Geoffrey Francis MaynePermalink
(1986.07.21 – 2003.07.16)

Born:1928.08.27 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.27
Died:2003.09.14 († 75)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1985.01.02 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Mopta (1985.01.02 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Australia (Australia) (1986.07.21 – 2003.07.16)

Military Vicars of Australia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Geoffrey Francis MaynePermalink
(1985.01.02 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop John Aloysius MorganPermalink
(1969.05.29 – 1985.01.02)

Born:1909.10.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1934.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.28
Died:2008.05.21 († 98)

Auxiliary Bishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1969.03.06 – 1985.01.02)

Titular Bishop of Membressa (1969.03.06 – 2008.05.21)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1969.05.29 – 1985.01.02)

Bishop Thomas Absolem McCabePermalink
(1964 – 1969)

Born:1902.06.30 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.12
Died:1983.09.14 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1938.12.13 – 1951.06.07)

Bishop of Port Pirie (Australia) (1951.06.07 – 1951.11.15)

Bishop of Wollongong (Australia) (1951.11.15 – 1974.05.10)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1964 – 1969)

Archbishop Daniel MannixPermalink
(1917 – 1963.11.06)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1864.03.04 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1890.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.06
Died:1963.11.06 († 99)

Titular Archbishop of Pharsalus (1912.07.01 – 1917.05.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1912.07.01 – 1917.05.06)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1917 – 1963.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1917.05.06 – 1963.11.06)

Archbishop Thomas Joseph CarrPermalink
(1912 – 1917)

Splendent in nocte

Born:1839.05.10 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1883.08.26
Died:1917.05.06 († 77)

Bishop of Galway and Kilmacduagh (Ireland) (1883.06.12 – 1886.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1886.09.29 – 1917.05.06)

Military Vicar of Australia (Australia) (1912 – 1917)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up