GCatholic.org


Map

Eastern Ordinariate of

Ordinariat d’Autriche de rite oriental

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Eastern

Type: Ordinariate

Population: 10,000 Catholics (2018)

Statistics: 1 parish, 19 missions, 26 priests (diocesan), 1 seminarian (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ordynariat dla wiernych obrządku wschodniego (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: Wollzeile 2, A-1010 Wien, Austria

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Ordinary (1995.11.06 – ...):Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (76)Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (76)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Ordinaries

Ordinaries of Ordinariat d’Autriche de rite oriental (Eastern Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (76)Cardinal Christoph Schönborn, O.P. (76)Permalink
(1995.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore
Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria)
Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Vos autem dixi amicos

Born:1945.01.22 (Skalsko, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.29
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Sutri (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1991.07.11 – 1995.04.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.04.13 – 1995.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1995.09.14 – ...)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1995.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1998.02.21 [1998.11.22] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1998.06.30 – 2020.06.16)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Cardinal Hans Hermann Groër, O.S.B.Permalink
(1986.10.30 – 1995.09.14)

In verbo autem tuo

Born:1919.10.13 (Wien, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.14
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2003.03.24 (Sankt Pölten, Austria † 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1986.07.15 – 1995.09.14)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1986.10.30 – 1995.09.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1988 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Gioacchino ed Anna al Tuscolano (1988.06.28 – 2003.03.24)

Cardinal Franz KönigPermalink
(1956.06.13 – 1985)

Veritate in caritate

Born:1905.08.03 (Warth, Austria)
Ordained Priest:1933.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.31
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:2004.03.13 (Wien, Austria † 98)

Titular Bishop of Livias (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1952.07.03 – 1956.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) (1956.05.10 – 1985.09.16)

Ordinary of Austria of the Eastern Rite (Austria) (1956.06.13 – 1985)

President of Episcopal Conference of Austria (1958 – 1985)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1958.12.18 – 2004.03.13)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1959.02.21 – 1969.05.07)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1965.04.06 – 1980.06.27)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (1991.11.13 – 2004.03.13)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up