GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Auch

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese, Primatial See of Novempopulania

Area: 6,171 km²

Population: 166,420 Catholics (85.1% of 195,502 total) (2018)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 58 priests (54 diocesan, 4 religious), 10 deacons, 101 lay religious (4 brothers, 97 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toulouse

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bayonne (↙), Aire et Dax (←), Agen (↑), Montauban (↗), Toulouse (→), Tarbes et Lourdes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de Nativité

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Bayonne (↙), Aire et Dax (←), Agen (↑), Montauban (↗), Toulouse (→), Tarbes et Lourdes (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2020.10.22 – ...):Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (54)Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (54)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Auch (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (54)Archbishop Bertrand Lacombe (54)Permalink
(2020.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop of Auch (France)

Par la croix vers la gloire du Père

Born:1966.11.05 (Montpellier, France)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2016.06.12

Titular Bishop of Saint-Papoul (2016.04.14 – 2020.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (2016.04.14 – 2020.10.22)

Archbishop of Auch (France) (2020.10.22 – ...)

Archbishop Maurice Gardès (76)Archbishop Maurice Gardès (76)Permalink
(2004.12.21 – 2020.10.22)

Archbishop emeritus of Auch (France)

Born:1945.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.06

Archbishop of Auch (France) (2004.12.21 – 2020.10.22)

Archbishop Maurice Lucien Fréchard, C.S.Sp. (92)Archbishop Maurice Lucien Fréchard, C.S.Sp. (92)Permalink
(2002.12.08 – 2004.12.21)

Archbishop emeritus of Auch (France)

Born:1928.07.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.10.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1996.09.06 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Auch (France) (2002.12.08 – 2004.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Auch (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Maurice Lucien Fréchard, C.S.Sp. (92)Archbishop Maurice Lucien Fréchard, C.S.Sp. (92)Permalink
(1996.09.06 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Archbishop Gabriel Marie Étienne VanelPermalink
(1985.06.21 – 1996.03.01)

Born:1925.01.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.13
Died:2013.03.01 († 88)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1970.04.21 – 1983.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Rota (1970.04.21 – 1985.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1985.06.21 – 1996.03.01)

Archbishop Maurice-Mathieu-Louis RigaudPermalink
(1968.04.16 – 1984.12.29)

Pauperes evangelizare

Born:1912.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.12.21
Died:1984.12.29 († 72)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1961.09.18 – 1968.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1968.04.16 – 1984.12.29)

Archbishop Henri AudrainPermalink
(1955.03.02 – 1968.04.16)

Born:1895.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1923.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.06
Died:1982.04.23 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Arcadia (1938.10.22 – 1954.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1938.10.22 – 1954.02.03)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1954.02.03 – 1955.03.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Auch (France) (1954.02.03 – 1955.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1955.03.02 – 1968.04.16)

Titular Archbishop of Mimiana (1968.04.16 – 1970.12.10)

Archbishop Virgile-Joseph BéguinPermalink
(1934.12.24 – 1955.03.02)

Born:1872.08.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1930.01.14
Died:1955.03.02 († 82)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1929.11.15 – 1934.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1934.12.24 – 1955.03.02)

Archbishop Joseph-François-Ernest RicardPermalink
(1907.04.15 – 1934.09.18)

Born:1852.02.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.29
Died:1944.11.11 († 92)

Bishop of Angoulême (France) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1907.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1907.04.15 – 1934.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Ternobus (1934.09.18 – 1944.11.11)

Archbishop Emile-Christophe EnardPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1907.03.13)

Born:1839.06.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.08
Died:1907.03.13 († 67)

Bishop of Cahors (France) ([1896.06.23] 1896.06.25 – 1906.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1906.02.21 – 1907.03.13)

Archbishop Matthieu-Victor-Félicien Balaïn, O.M.I.Permalink
(1896.06.25 – 1905.05.13)

Born:1828.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1878.02.25
Died:1905.05.13 († 76)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1877.11.22] 1877.12.28 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1905.05.13)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph-Jean-Baptiste-Léon GouzotPermalink
(1887.05.26 – 1895.08.20)

Born:1827.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.06.02
Died:1895.08.20 († 68)

Bishop of Gap (France) ([1883.11.10] 1884.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1895.08.20)

Archbishop Pierre-Henri Gérault de LangaleriePermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1886.02.13)

Born:1810.08.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.01
Died:1886.02.13 († 75)

Bishop of Belley (France) ([1857.02.14] 1857.03.19 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1871.09.30] 1871.10.27 – 1886.02.13)

Archbishop François-Augustin DelamarePermalink
(1861.03.18 – 1871.07.26)

Born:1800.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823
Consecrated Bishop:1856.07.20
Died:1871.07.26 († 70)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1856.03.05] 1856.06.16 – 1861.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1861.02.20] 1861.03.18 – 1871.07.26)

Archbishop Louis-Antoine de SalinisPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1861.01.30)

Born:1798.08.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1849.07.29
Died:1861.01.30 († 62)

Bishop of Amiens (France) ([1849.02.07] 1849.04.02 – 1856.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1856.02.12] 1856.06.16 – 1861.01.30)

Archbishop Nicolas-Augustin de la Croix d’AzolettePermalink
(1840.04.27 – 1856.01)

Born:1779.07.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1806.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1837.07.25
Died:1861.06.06 († 81)

Bishop of Gap (France) ([1836.11.30] 1837.05.19 – 1840.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1839.12.04] 1840.04.27 – 1856.01)

Cardinal Joachim-Jean-Xavier d’IsoardPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1839.06.13)

Lux nostris hostibus ignis

Born:1766.10.23 (Aix-en-Provence, France)
Ordained Priest:1805
Created Cardinal:1827.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.11
Died:1839.10.07 (Paris, France † 72)

Prelate Auditor of Sacred Roman Rota (1803.12.09 – 1823.03.10)

Dean of Sacred Roman Rota (1823.03.10 – 1827.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1827.09.17 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1828.07.06] 1828.12.15 – 1839.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1833.04.15 – 1839.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1839.06.13 – 1839.10.07)

Archbishop-elect Louis François-Auguste de Rohan Chabot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1828.06.23 – 1828.12.15)

Born:1788.02.29 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1822.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.18
Created Cardinal:1830.07.05
Died:1833.02.08 (Besançon, France † 44)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1828.04.27] 1828.06.23 – 1828.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1828.07.06] 1828.12.15 – 1833.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1831.02.28 – 1833.02.08)

Archbishop André-Etienne-Antoine de MorlhonPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1828.01.14)

Born:1753.10.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1828.01.14 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1828.01.14)

Archbishop Louis-Apolinaire de La Tour du Pin-MontaubanPermalink
(1783.07.18 – 1801.10.24)

Born:1744.01.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.01.25
Died:1807.11.28 († 63)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1777.08.10] 1777.12.15 – 1783.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1801.10.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1807.11.28)

Archbishop Claude-Marc-Antoine d’Apchon de CorgenonPermalink
(1776.02.18 – 1783.06)

Died:1783.06

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1755.09.24 – 1776.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1776.02.18 – 1783.06)

Archbishop Jean-François de Chastellard de Montillet de GrenaudPermalink
(1742 – 1776.02.07)

Died:1776.02.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1742 – 1776.02.07)

Cardinal Melchior de PolignacPermalink
(1726.02.20 – 1741.11.20)

Born:1661.10.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1712.05.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1713.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1726.03.19
Died:1741.11.20 († 80)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1724.09.27 – 1724.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1724.11.20 – 1725.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1725.12.19 – 1741.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1726.02.20 – 1741.11.20)

Archbishop Jacques des MaretzPermalink
(1713.07.21 – 1725.11.25)

Died:1725.11.25

Bishop of Riez (France) (1693 – 1713.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1713.07.21 – 1725.11.25)

Archbishop Augustin de MaupeouPermalink
(1705.04.11 – 1712.06.12)

Died:1712.06.12

Bishop of Castres (France) (1682.07.03 – 1705.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1705.04.11 – 1712.06.12)

Archbishop Armand-Anne-Tristan de La Baume de SuzePermalink
(1684.05 – 1705.03.04)

Died:1705.03.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1684.05 – 1705.03.04)

Archbishop Henri de La Mothe-HoudancourtPermalink
(1664.03.24 – 1684.02.24)

Died:1684.02.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1664.03.24 – 1684.02.24)

Archbishop Dominique de VicPermalink
(1629.10.29 – 1660.12.21)

Born:1588 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1625.05.25
Died:1660.12.21 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1625.01.27 – 1629.10.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Auch (France) (1625.01.27 – 1629.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1629.10.29 – 1660.12.21)

Archbishop Léonard de TrapesPermalink
(1597 – 1629.10.29)

Died:1629.10.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1597 – 1629.10.29)

Cardinal Luigi d’EstePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1563.10.08 – 1586.12.30)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(1551.04.22 – 1563.10.08)

Ab insomni non custodita dracone

Born:1509.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1538.12.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1539.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1550?
Died:1572.12.02 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1519.05.20 – 1550.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1539.10.29 – 1551.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1539.11.10 – 1564.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tréguier (France) (1542.04.26 – 1544)

Apostolic Administrator of Autun (France) (1547.01.23 – 1550.06.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1551.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1550.06.27 – 1551.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1551.04.22 – 1563.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1555 – 1555.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1562 – 1566)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1562 – 1572.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1562.04.24 – 1564.07.14)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1563 – 1567)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1563.10.08 – 1572.12.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1564.10.08 – 1564.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1564.12.08 – 1565.04.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1565.04.13 – 1572.12.02)

Cardinal François de TournonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.06.14 – 1551.04.22)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(1507.07.04 – 1538.06.14)

Born:1480 (France)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1509?
Died:1541.03 († 61)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1501.11.17 – 1502.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1502.06.22 – 1507.07.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1503.12.06 – 1509.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1507.07.04 – 1538.06.14)

Bishop of Senez (1508 – 1509.09.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1509 – 1510?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1509.05.02 – 1511.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1509.05.02 – 1523.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1511.07.09 – 1514.07.28)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.06 – 1523.12.18)

Bishop of Die (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.18 – 1541.03)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1531.05.10 – 1541.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.20 – 1539.03.24)

Cardinal Jean-François de la TrémoillePermalink
(1490.11.05 – 1507.06)

Born:1465? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1490?
Created Cardinal:1506.12.18
Died:1507.06 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1490.11.05 – 1507.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1505.12.05 – 1507.06)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1506.12.18 – 1507.06)

Archbishop Francesco di SavoiaPermalink
(1483 – 1490)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1483 – 1490)

Archbishop Jean de LescunPermalink
(1463 – 1483)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1463 – 1483)

Archbishop Philippe de Lévis (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1454.03.29 – 1463.03.24)

Born:1435.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1475.11.04 († 40)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1454.03.29 – 1463.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1463.03.24 – 1475.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1473.05.17 – 1475.11.04)

Archbishop Philippe de LévisPermalink
(1425 – 1454)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1411 – 1425)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1425 – 1454)

Archbishop Bérenger GuillotPermalink
(1408.12.10 – 1425.02.14)

Died:1429?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1408.12.10 – 1425.02.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1425.02.14 – 1429?)

Pseudocardinal Jean d’ArmagnacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1408.09.22 – 1408.10.08)

Archbishop Pierre d’Anglade, O.P.Permalink
(1391 – 1408)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1381 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1391 – 1408)

Archbishop-Bishop of Dax (France) (1408 – 1420)

Archbishop Jean d’Armagnac (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1390.10.17 – 1407.02.26)

Born:1350 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1408.10.08 († 58)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1387.04.22 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1390.10.17 – 1407.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1407.02.26 – 1407 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1408.09.22 – 1408.10.08)

Archbishop Raymond Garsie de BayonnePermalink
(1388 – 1391)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1388 – 1391)

Archbishop Pierre d’Anglade, O.P.Permalink
(1381 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1381 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1391 – 1408)

Archbishop-Bishop of Dax (France) (1408 – 1420)

Archbishop Jean Flandrin (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1379.05.20 – 1390.10.17)

Born:1301? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1379.12.18
Created Cardinal:1390.10.17
Died:1415.07.08 († 114)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.05.20 – 1390.10.17)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1391.06 – 1405.06.13)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1405.06.13 – 1415.07.08)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409.06 – 1415.07.08)

Patriarch Jean de CardaillacPermalink
(1379.01.24 – 1379.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1361.06.18 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1371.07.18 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1379.01.24 – 1379.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1389 – 1390)

Cardinal Philippe d’Alençon de ValoisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1375.08.27 – 1379)

Archbishop Jean Roger de BeaufortPermalink
(1371.07.27 – 1375.08.27)

Died:1391.09

Bishop of Rieux (France) (1353.05.15 – 1357.01.18)

Bishop of Carpentras (1357.01.18 – 1371.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1371.07.27 – 1375.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1375.08.27 – 1391.09)

Archbishop Arnaud AubertPermalink
(1357 – 1371)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1354.02.22 – 1354.11.14)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1354.11.14 – 1357)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1357 – 1371)

Archbishop Guillaume de FlavacourtPermalink
(1323 – 1357.01.18)

Died:1359.05.01

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1319.07.09 – 1322.07.16)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1322.07.16 – 1323)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1323 – 1357.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1357.01.18 – 1359.05.01)

Archbishop Amanieu d’ArmagnacPermalink
(1261 – 1318)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1261 – 1318)

Archbishop Hispan de MassasPermalink
(1245 – 1261)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1245 – 1261)

Archbishop Hugues de PardailbanPermalink
(1244 – 1245)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1244 – 1245)

Archbishop AmanieuPermalink
(1226 – 1242)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1226 – 1242)

Archbishop Garsie de LhortPermalink
(1214 – 1226)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1214 – 1226)

Archbishop Bernard de MontautPermalink
(1200 – 1214)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1200 – 1214)

Archbishop Bernard de SédiracPermalink
(1192 – 1200)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1192 – 1200)

Archbishop Gérault de LabarthePermalink
(1170 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1170 – 1191)

Archbishop Guillaume d’AndozilePermalink
(1126 – 1170)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1126 – 1170)

Archbishop Bernard de Sainte-ChristiePermalink
(1118 – 1126)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1090? – 1118)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1118 – 1126)

Archbishop Raymond de PardiacPermalink
(1096 – 1118)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1096 – 1118)

Archbishop Guillaume de MontautPermalink
(1068 – 1096)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1068 – 1096)

Saint Archbishop Austinde d’AuchPermalink
(1042 – 1068)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1042 – 1068)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Raymond CopaPermalink
(1036 – 1042)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1036 – 1042)

Archbishop Garsie de LabarthePermalink
(1025 – 1036)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1025 – 1036)

Archbishop OthonPermalink
(988 – 1025)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (988 – 1025)

Bishops of Auch (Roman Rite)

Archbishop TaurinPermalink
(836? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eauze (France) (? – 829?)

Bishop of Auch (France) (836? – ?)

Saint Bishop Leotadus d’AuchPermalink
(691 – 718)

Bishop of Auch (France) (691 – 718)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Orens d’AuchPermalink
(? – 450?)

Died:450? 🩸

Bishop of Auch (France) (? – 450?)

Martyr. Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.09

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up