Map

Diocese of

Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino / Assisien(sis)–Nucerin(us)–Tadinen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Perugia–Città della Pieve

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (77)

Orvieto–Todi (↙), Perugia–Città della Pieve (←), Gubbio (↑), Fabriano–Matelica (↗), Camerino–San Severino Marche (→), Foligno (↘), Spoleto–Norcia (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop-Bishop (2005.11.19 – ...):Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (75)Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (75)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (75)Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (75)
(2005.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy)
Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy)

Abba pater

Born:1948.05.16 (Boscoreale, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Priest of Nola (Italy) (1972.06.24 – 2001.02.17)

Chaplain of His Holiness (1994.12.21 – 2001.02.17)

Archbishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (2001.02.17 – 2003.08.02)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2003.08.02 – 2005.11.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (2005.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (2021.06.26 – ...)

Bishop Sergio Goretti
(1986.09.30 – 2005.11.19)

Born:1929.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2012.06.22 († 83)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2005.11.19)

Bishops of Assisi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sergio Goretti
(1980.12.14 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Dino Tomassini
(1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Born:1913.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1980.07.30 († 67)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1962.08.17 – 1970.08.23)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1970.08.23 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Placido M. Nicolini, O.S.B. Cas.
(1928.06.22 – 1973.11.25)

Born:1877.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1928.09.02
Died:1973.11.25 († 96)

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1919.08.18 – 1928.06.22)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1928.06.22 – 1973.11.25)

Bishop Ambrogio Luddi, O.P.
(1905.02.27 – 1927.12.22)

Born:1841.05.06 (Italy)
Died:1930.03.24 († 88)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1905.02.27 – 1927.12.22)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1927.12.22 – 1930.03.24)

Bishop Luigi de Persiis
(1896.06.22 – 1904.10.31)

Born:1835.05.07 (Italy)
Died:1904.10.31 († 69)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1904.10.31)

Bishop Nicanore Priori
(1890 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1890 – ?)

Bishop Gaetano Lironi
(1883.03.15 – 1889)

Born:1817.02.24
Died:1889 († 72)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1889)

Bishop Paolo dei Conti Fabiani
(1872.02.23 – 1880)

Died:1880

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1880)

Bishop Luigi Landi-Vittorj
(1844.01.22 – 1867.08.25)

Died:1867.08.25

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1844.01.22 – 1867.08.25)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe Peda, B.
(1841.07.12 – 1843.07.21)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Died:1843.07.21

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1829 – 1835)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1841.07.12 – 1843.07.21)

Bishop Domenico Secondi, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)
(1832.07.02 – 1841.06.05)

Born:1772 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.08.26
Died:1842.04.03 († 70)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1830 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1841.06.05)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1841.07.15 – 1842.04.03)

Bishop Gregorio Zelli, O.S.B.
(1827.05.21 – 1832.07.02)

Born:1779.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1824.05.30
Died:1855.02.28 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (Algeria) (1824.05.24 – 1827.05.21)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1855.02.28)

Bishop Carlo Zangheri
(1780.09.18 – 1827.03.08)

Born:1718.10.15
Died:1827.03.08 († 108)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1780.09.18 – 1827.03.08)

Bishop Niccola Sermattei
(1755.03.17 – 1780.03.11)

Born:1701.12.12
Died:1780.03.11 († 78)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1755.03.17 – 1780.03.11)

Bishop Ottavio Ringhieri
(1736.04.11 – 1755.01.08)

Born:1680.01.01
Died:1755.01.08 († 75)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1736.04.11 – 1755.01.08)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Rondoni
(1732.03.31 – 1735.09.12)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1732.03.31 – 1735.09.12)

Bishop Simone Marco Palmerini
(1716.07.01 – 1731.10.02)

Born:1671.05.09
Ordained Priest:1696.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1713.01.05
Died:1731.10.02 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea (1713 – 1716.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1713.01.05 – 1716.07.01)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1716.07.01 – 1731.10.02)

Bishop Ruggero Giacobetti
(1715.05.29 – 1716.05.03)

Died:1716.05.03

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1715.05.29 – 1716.05.03)

Bishop Ottavio Spader, O.F.M.
(1698.12.19 – 1715.03.24)

Born:1645.11
Ordained Priest:1669.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1695.11.30
Died:1715.03.24 († 69)

Bishop of Arba (1695.11.28 – 1698.12.19)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1698.12.19 – 1715.03.24)

Archbishop Giovanni Vincenzo Lucchesini, O.S.M.
(1693.04.13 – 1698)

Died:1698

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1689.11.28 – 1693.04.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1693.04.13 – 1698)

Bishop Carlo Salvatori
(1689.11.28 – 1692.04.13)

Died:1692.04.13

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1689.11.28 – 1692.04.13)

Cardinal Francesco Nerli
(1685.10.01 – 1689.11.12)

Born:1636.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1670.07.06
Created Cardinal:1673.06.12
Died:1708.04.08 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1670.06.16 – 1670.12.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1670.06.27 – 1670.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1670.12.22 – 1682.12.31)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1672.04.20 – 1673.06.12)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1673.08 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1673.09.25 – 1704.11.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1684.01.10 – 1685.01.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1689.11.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1704? – 1708.04.08)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Peter (1704.10.16 – 1708.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1704.11.17 – 1708.04.08)

Bishop Ludovico Giustiniani, O.S.M.
(1670.09.01 – 1685.06.20)

Died:1685.06.20

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1670.09.01 – 1685.06.20)

Cardinal Paolo Emilio Rondinini
(1653.05.05 – 1668.09.16)

Born:1617 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1653
Died:1668.09.16 († 51)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1643.08.31 – 1655.05.14)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1653.05.05 – 1668.09.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1655.05.14 – 1656.03.06)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1656.03.06 – 1668.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1668.04.30 – 1668.09.16)

Bishop Malatesta Baglioni
(1641.09.16 – 1648.02.11)

Died:1648.02.11

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1612 – 1641.09.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1634 – 1639)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1641.09.16 – 1648.02.11)

Patriarch Tegrimus Tegrimi
(1630.09.23 – 1641.03.13)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1641.03.13

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1641.03.13)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1637.11.15 – 1641.03.13)

Bishop Marcello Crescenzi
(1591.11.13 – 1630.08.13)

Died:1630.08.13

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1591.11.13 – 1630.08.13)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Brugnatelli
(1577.06.21 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1577.06.21 – 1591)

Bishop Antonio Lorenzini
(1575.12.02 – 1577)

Died:1577

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea (1568.06.04 – 1575.12.02)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1575.12.02 – 1577)

Bishop Filippo Geri
(1564.03.01 – 1575)

Died:1575

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1560.01.16 – 1564.03.01)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1575)

Bishop Galeazzo Roscio
(1554.10.08 – 1563.10.16)

Died:1563.10.16

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1554.10.08 – 1563.10.16)

Bishop Tiberio Muti
(1552.03.09 – 1554)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1538.02.20 – 1552.03.09)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1552.03.09 – 1554)

Bishop Ludovico Magnaschi di Santa Fiora
(1543.07.06 – 1552)

Died:1552

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1535.10.20 – 1543.07.06)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1543.07.06 – 1552)

Bishop Angelo Archilegi
(1541.02.04 – 1543.05.02)

Died:1543.05.02

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1537.09.23 – 1541.02.04)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1541.02.04 – 1543.05.02)

Bishop Angelo Marzi
(1529.11.10 – 1541)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1529.11.10 – 1541)

Cardinal Silvio Passerini
(Apostolic Administrator 1526.01.19 – 1529.04.20)

Fr. Zaccaria Contugi
(Apostolic Administrator 1509.12.16 – 1526.01.15)

Bishop Geremia Contugi
(1496.02.08 – 1509)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1496.02.08 – 1509)

Bishop Francesco Insegna, O.F.M.
(1483.08.10 – 1495.12.10)

Died:1495.12.10

Coadjutor Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (? – 1483.08.10)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1483.08.10 – 1495.12.10)

Bishop Barnaba Bennati
(1475.01.09 – 1483.08.10)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1475.01.09 – 1483.08.10)

Bishop Andrea Egidi, O.F.M.
(1473.11.26 – 1474)

Died:1474

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1473.11.26 – 1474)

Bishop Carlo Nepi
(1456.10.01 – 1473.10.10)

Died:1473.10.10

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1456.10.01 – 1473.10.10)

Bishop Francesco Oddi
(1444.11.04 – 1456?)

Died:1456?

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1444.11.04 – 1456?)

Bishop Damiano Buselli, O.F.M.
(1429.08.26 – 1444)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1429.08.26 – 1444)

Bishop Nicolò Vannini, O.F.M.
(1419.04.23 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1405.02.04 – 1411)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1419.04.23 – 1429)

Bishop Benedetto Vanni de Attoni, O.S.B.
(1411 – 1419)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1411 – 1419)

Bishop Nicolò Vannini, O.F.M.
(1405.02.04 – 1411)

Died:1429

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1405.02.04 – 1411)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1419.04.23 – 1429)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.
(1404.02.27 – 1411)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1404.02.27 – 1411)

Bishop Andrea Galeazzi
(1390.10.10 – 1404)

Died:1410

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1389 – 1390.10.10)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1390.10.10 – 1404)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1404 – 1410)

Bishop Edoardo Michelotti, O.F.M.
(1388 – 1390)

Died:1411.12

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1388 – 1390)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1393.09.05 – 1404.02.29)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1404.02.29 – 1411.12)

Bishop Ermanno Baglioni
(1385 – 1387)

Died:1387

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1385 – 1387)

Bishop Ludovico di Francesco, O.F.M.
(1378.11.29 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1378.11.29 – ?)

Bishop Nicolò Sperelli, O.F.M.
(1374? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1374? – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Racani, O.F.M.
(1369.01.29 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1369.01.29 – 1374)

Bishop Giacomo Annibaldi, O.F.M.
(1368.01.24 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Fondi (1363.08.11 – 1368.01.24)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1368.01.24 – 1369)

Bishop Bertrand Lagier, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1357.12.18 – 1368.01.24)

Born:1320 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1392.11.08 († 72)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1357.12.18 – 1368.01.24)

Bishop of Glandèves (1368.01.24 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1371.05.30 – 1375)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1375 – 1378.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1378.04 – 1392.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum (1378.04 – 1392.11.08)

Bishop Bertrando Escarpiti, O.F.M.
(1348.08.14 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1348.08.14 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò Fucci, O.F.M.
(1339.03.15 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1339.03.15 – 1348)

Bishop Pasteur de Sarrats, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)
(1337.10.01 – 1339.01.27)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1337?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1356.10.11

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1337.10.01 – 1339.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1339.01.27 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1350.12.17 – 1356.10.11)

Bishop Corrado
(1329.10.11 – 1337)

Died:1337

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1329.10.11 – 1337)

Bishop Teobaldo, O.F.M.
(1296.02.13 – 1329)

Died:1329

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1283? – 1295.04.08)

Bishop of Terracina (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1295.04.08 – 1296.02.13)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1296.02.13 – 1329)

Bishop Simone Offreduzzi, O.F.M.
(1282.03.10 – 1295)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1282.03.10 – 1295)

Bishop Iluminato di Chieti, O.F.M.
(1274.07.23 – 1281)

Died:1281

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1274.07.23 – 1281)

Bishop Niccolò de Carbio, O.F.M.
(1250.08.20 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1250.08.20 – ?)

Bishop Crescenzio Grizi, O.F.M.
(1247 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1247 – ?)

Bishop Morico
(1238.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1238.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Matteo
(1236? – 1237?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1236? – 1237?)

Bishop Guido
(1204? – 1228?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1204? – 1228?)

Bishop Guido
(1182? – 1198?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1182? – 1198?)

Bishop Rufino
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop Ildebrando
(1144? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1144? – ?)

Bishop Chiarissimo
(1126? – 1134?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1126? – 1134?)

Bishop Ranieri
(1107? – 1117?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1107? – 1117?)

Bishop Drago
(1080? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1080? – ?)

Bishop Agino
(1059 – 1072?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1059 – 1072?)

Bishop Ugo
(1028? – 1059)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1028? – 1059)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1019 – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1019 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio
(1015? – 1018?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1015? – 1018?)

Bishop Leone
(985? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (985? – ?)

Bishop Ingizo
(967? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (967? – ?)

Bishop Eremedio
(963? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (963? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(950? – ?)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (950? – ?)

Saint Bishop Rufino di Assisi
(? – 238)

Born: (Amasya, Turkiye)
Died:238 🩸 (Costano, Italy)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (? – 238)

Bishop. Martyr.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Vescovado 3, 06081 Assisi, Italy

Phone: 075 812483

Websites:

Statistics

Area: 722 km²

Population: 83,462 Catholics (95.0% of 87,824 total) (2021)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 208 priests (48 diocesan, 160 religious), 19 deacons, 725 religious (258 brothers, 467 sisters), 36 seminarians (2021)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Rufino Vescovo e Martire, S. Rinaldo Vescovo

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.09.24

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up