GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Armagh

Northern Ireland Northern Ireland, Ireland Ireland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of All Ireland

Area: 2,550 km²

Population: 265,323 Catholics (71.5% of 371,185 total) (2018)

Statistics: 61 parishes, 173 priests (119 diocesan, 54 religious), 14 deacons, 317 lay religious (62 brothers, 255 sisters), 21 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Ardagh, Clogher, Derry, Down and Connor, Dromore, Kilmore, Meath, Raphoe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Clogher (←), Derry (↖), Down and Connor (↗), Dromore (→), Meath (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Patrick (March 17), Saint Malachy O’Morgair, Saint Oliver Plunkett

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 25 (2003)

Address: Archbishop's House, Ara Coeli, Cathedral Road, Armagh BT61 7QY, Ireland

Phone: (+44-28)3752.2045

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Clogher (←), Derry (↖), Down and Connor (↗), Dromore (→), Meath (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.08 – ...):Archbishop Eamon Martin (59)Archbishop Eamon Martin (59)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference

Apostolic Administrator of Dromore (Northern Ireland)

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.05.07 – ...):Bishop Michael Router (56)Bishop Michael Router (56)

Titular Bishop of Louth

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Armagh (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Eamon Martin (59)Archbishop Eamon Martin (59)Permalink
(2014.09.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland)
President of Irish Episcopal Conference
Apostolic Administrator of Dromore (Northern Ireland)

Cantate canticum novum

Born:1961.10.30 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.21

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (2013.01.18 – 2014.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (2014.09.08 – ...)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (2014.09.08 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Dromore (Northern Ireland) (2019.04.15 – ...)

Cardinal Seán Baptist Brady (81)Cardinal Seán Baptist Brady (81)Permalink
(1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Armagh (Northern Ireland)
former President of Irish Episcopal Conference

Jesum Christum cognoscere

Born:1939.08.16 (Drumcalpin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.19
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1994.12.13 – 1996.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (2007.11.24 [2008.01.16] – ...)

Cardinal Cahal Brendan DalyPermalink
(1990.11.06 – 1996.10.01)

Jesus Christus heri et hodie

Born:1917.10.01 (Loughguile, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.16
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2009.12.31 (Belfast, Northern Ireland † 92)

Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland) (1967.05.26 – 1982.08.24)

Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1982.08.24 – 1990.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1990.11.06 – 1996.10.01)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1990.11.06 – 1996.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (1991.06.28 – 2009.12.31)

Cardinal Tomás Ó FiaichPermalink
(1977.08.18 – 1990.05.08)

Fratres in unum

Born:1923.11.03 (Crossmaglen, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.02
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1990.05.08 (Lourdes, France † 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1977.08.18 – 1990.05.08)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1977.08.18 – 1990.05.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (1979.06.30 – 1990.05.08)

Cardinal William John ConwayPermalink
(1963.09.09 – 1977.04.17)

Prædicare evangelium

Born:1913.01.22 (Belfast, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.27
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1977.04.17 (Armagh, Northern Ireland † 64)

Titular Bishop of Neve (1958.05.31 – 1963.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1958.05.31 – 1963.09.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1963.09.09 – 1977.04.17)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1963.09.09 – 1977.04.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (1965.02.25 – 1977.04.17)

Cardinal John Francis d’AltonPermalink
(1946.06.13 – 1963.02.01)

Judicium sine ira

Born:1882.10.11 (Claremorris, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1942.06.29
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1963.02.01 (Dublin, Ireland † 80)

Titular Bishop of Binda (1942.04.25 – 1943.06.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Meath (Ireland) (1942.04.25 – 1943.06.16)

Bishop of Meath (Ireland) (1943.06.16 – 1946.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1946.06.13 – 1963.02.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata de’ Goti pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1963.02.01)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1958 – 1963.02.01)

Cardinal Joseph MacRoryPermalink
(1928.06.22 – 1945.10.13)

Fortis in fide

Born:1861.03.19 (Ballygowley, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.14
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1945.10.13 (Armagh, Ireland † 84)

Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1915.08.09 – 1928.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1928.06.22 – 1945.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1929.12.19 – 1945.10.13)

Cardinal Patrick O’DonnellPermalink
(1924.11.19 – 1927.10.22)

In hoc signo vinces

Born:1856.11.28 (Kilraine, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1880
Consecrated Bishop:1888.03.25
Created Cardinal:1925.12.14
Died:1927.10.22 (Carlingford, Ireland † 70)

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1888.02.26 – 1922.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1922.01.14 – 1924.11.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1922.01.14 – 1924.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1924.11.19 – 1927.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1925.12.17 – 1927.10.22)

Cardinal Michael LoguePermalink
(1887.12.03 – 1924.11.19)

In patientia salus

Born:1840.10.01 (Duringings, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1866.12
Consecrated Bishop:1879.07.20
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1924.11.19 (Armagh, Ireland † 84)

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1879.05.13 – 1887.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1887.04.19 – 1887.12.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1887.04.19 – 1887.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1887.12.03 – 1924.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1893.01.19 – 1924.11.19)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1921.03.24 – 1924.11.19)

Archbishop Daniel McGettiganPermalink
(1870.03.06 – 1887.12.03)

Born:1815 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1839.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1856.05.18
Died:1887.12.03 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1856.02.29 – 1861.05.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1856.02.29 – 1861.05.01)

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1861.05.01 – 1870.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1870.03.06 – 1887.12.03)

Archbishop Michael KieranPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1869.09.15)

Died:1869.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1867.02.22 – 1869.09.15)

Archbishop Paul Cullen (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1852.05.03 – 1852.10.04)

Archbishop Joseph DixonPermalink
(1852 – 1866.04.29)

Born:1806 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.21
Died:1866.04.29 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1852 – 1866.04.29)

Archbishop Paul Cullen (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1850.01.08 – 1852.05.03)

Ponit animam pro amicis

Born:1803.04.27 (Ballitore, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1829
Consecrated Bishop:1850.02.24
Created Cardinal:1866.06.22
Died:1878.10.24 (Dublin, Ireland † 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1850.01.08 – 1852.05.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1852.05.03 – 1852.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dublin (Ireland) (1852.05.03 – 1878.10.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1866.06.25 – 1878.10.24)

Archbishop William CrollyPermalink
(1835.05.08 – 1849.04.06)

Born:1780.06.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1806
Consecrated Bishop:1825.05.01
Died:1849.04.06 († 68)

Bishop of Down and Connor (Northern Ireland) (1825.02.06 – 1835.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1835.05.08 – 1849.04.06)

Archbishop Thomas KellyPermalink
(1832.07.26 – 1835.01.13)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1826.08.27
Died:1835.01.13

Bishop of Dromore (Northern Ireland) (1826.06.04 – 1832.07.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1828.12.01 – 1832.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1832.07.26 – 1835.01.13)

Archbishop Patrick CurtisPermalink
(1819.10.28 – 1832.07.26)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1832.07.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1819.10.28 – 1832.07.26)

Archbishop Richard ReillyPermalink
(1787.11.29 – 1818.01.31)

Born:1746 (Ireland)
Died:1818.01.31 († 72)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kildare and Leighlin (Ireland) (1781.06.20 – 1782.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1781.06.20 – 1787.11.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1782.02.26 – 1787.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1787.11.29 – 1818.01.31)

Archbishop Anthony BlakePermalink
(1758.08.21 – 1787.11.29)

Born: (Ireland)
Died:1787.11.29

Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland) (1756.08.11 – 1758.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1758.08.21 – 1787.11.29)

Archbishop Michael O’ReillyPermalink
(1749.01.23 – 1758)

Born: (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1739.02.24
Died:1758

Bishop of Derry (Northern Ireland) (1739.04.24 – 1749.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1749.01.23 – 1758)

Archbishop Ross Roe MacMahonPermalink
(1747.08.03 – 1748.10.29)

Born:1698 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1727
Died:1748.10.29 († 50)

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1738.11.08 – 1747.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1747.08.03 – 1748.10.29)

Archbishop Bernard MacMahonPermalink
(1737.11.08 – 1747.05.27)

Born:1680 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1705
Died:1747.05.27 († 67)

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1727 – 1737.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1737.11.08 – 1747.05.27)

Archbishop Hugh MacMahonPermalink
(1715.07.08 – 1737.08.07)

Born:1660
Died:1737.08.07 († 77)

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1707.03.15 – 1715.07.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Kilmore (Ireland) (1711 – 1728)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1715.07.08 – 1737.08.07)

Archbishop Dominic Maguire, O.P.Permalink
(1684.01.12 – 1707.09.27)

Died:1707.09.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1684.01.12 – 1707.09.27)

Saint Archbishop Oliver PlunkettPermalink
(1669.07.09 – 1681.07.01)

Born:1625.11.01 (Loughcrew, Meath, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1654
Consecrated Bishop:1669.11.30
Died:1681.07.01 🩸 (Tyburn, London, England † 55)
Beatified:1920.05.23
Canonised:1975.10.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1669.07.09 – 1681.07.01)

Martyr. Archbishop.

Archbishop Edmund O’ReillyPermalink
(1657.04.16 – 1669.03)

Died:1669.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1657.04.16 – 1669.03)

Archbishop Hugh O’ReillyPermalink
(1628.08.21 – 1653.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1625.07
Died:1653.02

Bishop of Kilmore (Ireland) (1625.06.09 – 1628.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1628.08.21 – 1653.02)

Archbishop Hugh MacCawell, O.F.M.Permalink
(1626.04.27 – 1626.09.22)

Died:1626.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1626.04.27 – 1626.09.22)

Archbishop Peter LombardPermalink
(1601.07.08 – 1625.09.05)

Died:1625.09.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1601.07.08 – 1625.09.05)

Archbishop Edmund MacGauranPermalink
(1587.07.01 – 1594.02.15)

Born:1548 (Ireland)
Died:1594.02.15 († 46)

Bishop of Ardagh (Ireland) (1581 – 1587.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1587.07.01 – 1594.02.15)

Archbishop Richard CreaghPermalink
(1564.03.22 – 1585.10.14)

Died:1585.10.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1564.03.22 – 1585.10.14)

Archbishop Donagh O’TighePermalink
(1560.02.07 – 1562)

Died:1562

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1560.02.07 – 1562)

Archbishop George DowdallPermalink
(1553.03.01 – 1558.08.15)

Died:1558.08.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1553.03.01 – 1558.08.15)

Archbishop Robert WauchopePermalink
(1539.07.23 – 1551.11.10)

Died:1551.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1539.07.23 – 1551.11.10)

Archbishop George CromerPermalink
(1521.10.02 – 1539.07.23)

Died:1543.03.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1521.10.02 – 1539.07.23)

Archbishop John KitePermalink
(1513.10.24 – 1521.07.12)

Died:1537

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1513.10.24 – 1521.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1521.07.12 – 1537)

Bishop of Carlisle (England) (1521.07.12 – 1537)

Archbishop Octavian Spinelli de PalatioPermalink
(1478.07.03 – 1513.06)

Died:1513.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1478.07.03 – 1513.06)

Archbishop Edmund ConnesburghPermalink
(1475.06.05 – 1477.11 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1475.06.05 – 1477.11 not possessed)

Archbishop John Foxalls, O.F.M.Permalink
(1471.12.16 – 1474)

Died:1474

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1471.12.16 – 1474)

Archbishop John Bole, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1457.05.02 – 1471.02.18)

Died:1471.02.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1457.05.02 – 1471.02.18)

Archbishop John MeyPermalink
(1443.08.26 – 1456)

Consecrated Bishop:1444.06.20
Died:1456

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1443.08.26 – 1456)

Archbishop John PrenePermalink
(1439.03.27 – 1443.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1439.11
Died:1443.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1439.03.27 – 1443.06)

Archbishop John SwaynePermalink
(1418.01.10 – 1439.03.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1404.05.01
Died:1442

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1418.01.10 – 1439.03.27)

Archbishop Nicholas FlemingPermalink
(1404.04.18 – 1416)

Consecrated Bishop:1404.05.01
Died:1416

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1404.04.18 – 1416)

Archbishop John ColtonPermalink
(1381 – 1404)

Consecrated Bishop:1381
Died:1404.04.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1381 – 1404)

Archbishop Milo SweetmanPermalink
(1361.10.29 – 1380.08.11)

Consecrated Bishop:1361.11
Died:1380.08.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1361.10.29 – 1380.08.11)

Archbishop Richard FitzRalphPermalink
(1346 – 1360.11.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1347.07.08
Died:1360.11.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1346 – 1360.11.16)

Archbishop David Mág Oireachtaigh (David Mageraghty)Permalink
(1334 – 1346.05.16)

Died:1346.05.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1334 – 1346.05.16)

Archbishop Stephen SeagravePermalink
(1323.03.16 – 1333.10.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1324.04
Died:1333.10.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1323.03.16 – 1333.10.27)

Archbishop Roland Joyce, O.P.Permalink
(1311 – 1322)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1311 – 1322)

Archbishop Walter Joyce, O.P.Permalink
(1307 – 1311)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1307 – 1311)

Archbishop John TaaffePermalink
(1306 – 1306)

Died:1306

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1306 – 1306)

Archbishop Nicol Mac Máel Ísu (Nicholas MacMaelisu)Permalink
(1272 – 1303)

Died:1303

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1272 – 1303)

Archbishop Máel Pátraic Ó Scannail (Patrick O’Scanlan), O.P.Permalink
(1261.11.05 – 1270.03.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1253.11.30
Died:1270.03.16

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1253.10 – 1261.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1261.11.05 – 1270.03.16)

Archbishop Abraham Ó Conalláin (Abraham O’Connellan)Permalink
(1257 – 1260)

Died:1260

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1257 – 1260)

Archbishop Reginald of Bologna, O.P.Permalink
(1247 – 1256.07)

Died:1256.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1247 – 1256.07)

Archbishop Albert Suerbeer, O.P.Permalink
(1240 – 1247?)

Died:1273

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1240 – 1247?)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiemsee (1246.03.30 – 1247)

Bishop of Lübeck (Germany) (1247.07.09 – 1253)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1253 – 1273)

Archbishop Donatus Ó Fidabra (Donat Fury / O’Feery)Permalink
(1227 – 1237)

Died:1237

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1218 – 1227)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1227 – 1237)

Archbishop Luke NettervillePermalink
(1217 – 1227)

Died:1227

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1217 – 1227)

Archbishop Echdonn Mac Gilla Uidir (Eugene MacGillaweer)Permalink
(1206 – 1216)

Died:1216

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1206 – 1216)

Archbishop Tommaltach mac Áeda Ua Conchobair (Thomas O’Conor)Permalink
(1187 – 1201)

Died:1201

Bishop of Elphin (Ireland) (? – 1180)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1180 – 1184)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1187 – 1201)

Archbishop Máel Ísu Ua Cerbaill (Malachias / Maelisu O’Carroll)Permalink
(1184 – 1186)

Bishop of Clogher (Ireland) (1178 – 1186)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1184 – 1186)

Archbishop Tommaltach mac Áeda Ua Conchobair (Thomas O’Conor)Permalink
(1180 – 1184)

Died:1201

Bishop of Elphin (Ireland) (? – 1180)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1180 – 1184)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1187 – 1201)

Archbishop Gilla in Choimded Ua Caráin (Gilbert O’Caran)Permalink
(1175 – 1180)

Died:1180

Bishop of Raphoe (Ireland) (1156? – 1175)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1175 – 1180)

Saint Archbishop Conchobar mac Meic Con Caille (Cornelius MacConcaille)Permalink
(1174 – 1175)

Died:1175

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1174 – 1175)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Meic Liac mac Diarmata Gilla (Gelasius)Permalink
(1152 – 1174.03.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1137
Died:1174.03.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1137 – 1152)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1152 – 1174.03.27)

Archbishop Meic Liac mac Diarmata Gilla (Gelasius)Permalink
(1137 – 1152)

(see above)

Saint Archbishop Máel Máedóc Ua Morgair (Malachy O’Morgair)Permalink
(1134 – 1137?)

Died:1148.11.02

Bishop of Connor (Ireland) (1124 – 1134)

Bishop of Down (Northern Ireland) (1124 – 1134)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1134 – 1137?)

Archbishop.

Archbishop MurroughPermalink
(1129 – 1134)

Died:1134

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1129 – 1134)

Saint Archbishop Cellach mac Áeda meic Máel Ísu (Celsus)Permalink
(1105 – 1129)

Died:1129

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1105 – 1129)

Archbishop.

Archbishops of Armagh (Roman Rite)

Archbishop DomnaldPermalink
(1091 – 1105)

Died:1105

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1091 – 1105)

Archbishop Mael-IsuPermalink
(1064 – 1091)

Died:1091

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1064 – 1091)

Archbishop DubdalethePermalink
(1049 – 1064)

Died:1064

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1049 – 1064)

Archbishop AmalgaidPermalink
(1020 – 1049)

Died:1049

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1020 – 1049)

Archbishop MaelmuirePermalink
(1001 – 1020)

Died:1020

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1001 – 1020)

Archbishop CormacPermalink
(482 – 497.02.17)

Died:497.02.17

Abbot nullius of Trim (460 – 482)

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (482 – 497.02.17)

Archbishop JarlathPermalink
(465 – 482.02.11)

Died:482.02.11

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (? – 465)

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (465 – 482.02.11)

Saint Archbishop BenignusPermalink
(455 – 465)

Died:467

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (450 – 455)

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (455 – 465)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop PatrickPermalink
(445 – 455)

Born:385 (England)
Died:461.03.17 († 76)

Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (445 – 455)

Archbishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up