GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Northern Arabia

Kuwait Kuwait, Bahrain Bahrain, Qatar Qatar, Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 2,179,890 km²

Population: 2,717,834 Catholics (6.4% of 42,501,361 total) (2018)

Statistics: 11 parishes, 58 priests (15 diocesan, 43 religious), 1 deacon, 66 lay religious (48 brothers, 18 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jerusalem (←), Baghdad (↖), Tehran–Isfahan (↗), Southern Arabia (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Arabia (2nd Sunday of Ordinary Time)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches

All Churches (7)

Jerusalem (←), Baghdad (↖), Tehran–Isfahan (↗), Southern Arabia (↘)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.05.13 – ...):Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (78)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Arabia (United Arab Emirates)

Titular Bishop of Macon

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Arabia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.05.13 – ...)

Bishop Camillo Ballin, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(2011.05.31 – 2020.04.12)

In verbo tuo

Born:1944.06.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.02
Died:2020.04.12 (Roma, Italy † 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Kuwait (Kuwait) (2005.07.14 – 2011.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Arna (2005.07.14 – 2020.04.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Arabia (Kuwait) (2011.05.31 – 2020.04.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Kuwait (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camillo Ballin, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(2005.07.14 – 2011.05.31)

(see above)

Bishop Francis George Adeodatus Micallef, O.C.D.Permalink
(1981.11.05 – 2005.07.14)

Magnus Deus noster

Born:1928.12.17 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06
Died:2018.01.03 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Kuwait (Kuwait) (1981.11.05 – 2005.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Tinisa in Proconsulari (1981.11.05 – 2018.01.03)

Bishop Victor León Esteban San Miguel y Erce, O.C.D.Permalink
(1976.05.31 – 1981.11.05)

Born:1904.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.16
Died:1995.04.04 († 90)

Apostolic Administrator of Kuwait (Kuwait) (1966.03.17 – 1976.05.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Kuwait (Kuwait) (1976.05.31 – 1981.11.05)

Titular Bishop of Rusubbicari (1976.05.31 – 1995.04.04)

Fr. Victor León Esteban San Miguel y Erce, O.C.D. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.03.17 – 1976.05.31)

Bishop Ubaldo Teofano Stella, O.C.D.Permalink
(1954.12.02 – 1966.03)

Born:1910.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.03
Died:1978.11.09 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Kuwait (Kuwait) (1953.06.29 – 1954.12.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Kuwait (Kuwait) (1954.12.02 – 1966.03)

Titular Bishop of Antæopolis (1955.06.04 – 1978.11.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Kuwait (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ubaldo Teofano Stella, O.C.D. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1954.12.02)

(see above)


as of 2021.04.16

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up