GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Antananarivo

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,500 km²

Population: 1,878,500 Catholics (47.4% of 3,964,500 total) (2017)

Statistics: 87 parishes, 22 missions, 421 priests (188 diocesan, 233 religious), 2,711 lay religious (1,194 brothers, 1,517 sisters), 127 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Antsirabé, Maintirano, Miarinarivo, Tsiroanomandidy

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.12.07 – ...):Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (75)Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (75)
Auxiliary Bishop (2019.07.08 – ...):Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (52)Bishop Jean Pascal Andriantsoavina (52)

Titular Bishop of Zallata

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Antananarivo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (75)Archbishop Odon Marie Arsène Razanakolona (75)Permalink
(2005.12.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar)

Born:1946.05.24 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.11

Bishop of Ambanja (Madagascar) (1998.11.28 – 2005.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Ambanja (Madagascar) (2005.12.07 – 2007.11.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (2005.12.07 – ...)

Cardinal Armand Gaétan RazafindratandraPermalink
(1994.02.03 – 2005.12.07)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1925.08.07 (Ambohimalaza, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2010.01.09 (Mahajanga, Madagascar † 84)

Bishop of Majunga (Madagascar) (1978.04.27 – 1989.10.28)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1994.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1994.02.03 – 2005.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1994.07 – 1998.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1994.11.26 – 2010.01.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1996 – 2002)

Cardinal Victor Razafimahatratra, S.J.Permalink
(1989.10.28 – 1993.10.06)

Born:1921.09.08 (Ambanitsilena-Ranomasina, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.01.16
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1993.10.06 (Antananarivo, Madagascar † 72)

Bishop of Farafangana (Madagascar) (1971.01.16 – 1976.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1974 – 1986)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1976.04.10 – 1989.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1976.05.24 – 1993.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1993.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tananarive (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Victor Razafimahatratra, S.J.Permalink
(1976.04.10 – 1989.10.28)

(see above)

Cardinal Jérôme RakotomalalaPermalink
(1960.04.04 – 1975.11.01)

Opus fac evangelistæ

Born:1914.07.15 (Sainte-Marie, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.11.01 (Tananarive, Madagascar † 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1960.04.04 – 1975.11.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1965 – 1966)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1969.04.30 – 1975.11.01)

Archbishop Victor Sartre, S.J.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1960.01.12)

Born:1902.09.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.17
Died:2000.10.13 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Vaga (1948.03.11 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1948.03.11 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1960.01.12)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1960.01.12 – 2000.10.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Tananarive (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Sartre, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.03.11 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Étienne FourcadierPermalink
(1928.02.15 – 1947.04.22)

Born:1867.04.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.31
Died:1948.05.02 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1928.02.15 – 1947.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1928.02.18 – 1948.05.02)

Bishop Henri de Lespinasse de Saune, S.J.Permalink
(1913.05.20 – 1927.03.07)

Born:1850.07.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.18
Died:1929.08.07 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Madagascar (Madagascar) (1899.11.22 – 1911.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Rhizæum (1899.11.22 – 1929.08.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Madagascar (Madagascar) (1911.08.30 – 1913.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Tananarive (Madagascar) (1913.05.20 – 1927.03.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Madagascar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri de Lespinasse de Saune, S.J.Permalink
(1911.08.30 – 1913.05.20)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste CazetPermalink
(1885.05.05 – 1911.08.30)

Born:1827.07.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.10.11
Died:1918.03.06 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Madagascar (Madagascar) (1885.05.05 – 1911.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa (1885.05.05 – 1918.03.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Madagascar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexandre-Hippolyte-Xavier Monnet, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1848.10.03 – 1849.12.01)

Born:1812.01.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.11.05
Died:1849.12.01 († 37)

Superior General of Congregation of the Holy Spirit (Spiritans, Holy Ghost Fathers) (1848.03.02 – 1848.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1848.10.03 – 1849.12.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Madagascar (Madagascar) (1848.10.03 – 1849.12.01)

Prefects Apostolic of Madagascar (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Pierre Dalmond, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1841.12 – 1847.09.22)

Ordained Priest:1824?
Died:1847.09.22

Prefect Apostolic of Madagascar (Madagascar) (1841.12 – 1847.09.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up