GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Amboina

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 77,990 km²

Population: 115,525 Catholics (3.5% of 3,313,763 total) (2018)

Statistics: 54 parishes, 3 missions, 100 priests (78 diocesan, 22 religious), 214 lay religious (30 brothers, 184 sisters), 68 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Makassar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Díli (↙), Makassar (←), Manado (↖), Manokwari–Sorong (↗), Timika (→), Baucau (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.11.11 – ...):Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72)Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Amboina (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72)Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.11.11 – ...)

Archbishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72)Bishop Petrus Canisius Mandagi, M.S.C. (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.06.10 – 2020.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia)
Apostolic Administrator of Amboina (Indonesia)

Nil nisi Christum

Born:1949.04.27 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.18

Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1994.06.10 – 2020.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Merauke (Indonesia) (2019.08.07 – 2020.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Merauke (Indonesia) (2020.11.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Amboina (Indonesia) (2020.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Andreas Peter Cornelius Sol, M.S.C.Permalink
(1965.01.15 – 1994.06.10)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1915.10.19 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.25
Died:2016.03.26 († 100)

Titular Bishop of Regiana (1963.12.10 – 1965.01.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1963.12.10 – 1965.01.15)

Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1965.01.15 – 1994.06.10)

Bishop Jacques Grent, M.S.C.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1965.01.15)

Fiat voluntas eius

Born:1889.08.25 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.31
Died:1983.08.11 († 93)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Indonesia) (1947.07.10 – 1949.05.12)

Titular Bishop of Parlais (1947.07.10 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Amboina (Indonesia) (1949.05.12 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Amboina (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1965.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Betagbara (1965.01.15 – 1976.11.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Amboina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Grent, M.S.C.Permalink
(1949.05.12 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Grent, M.S.C.Permalink
(1947.07.10 – 1949.05.12)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Aerts, M.S.C.Permalink
(1920.08.28 – 1942.07.30)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1880.02.03 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.30
Died:1942.07.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1920.07.20 – 1942.07.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Indonesia) (1920.08.28 – 1942.07.30)

Prefects Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Roman Rite)

Fr. Enrico Nollen, M.S.C.Permalink
(1915 – 1920)

Died:1920

Prefect Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Indonesia) (1915 – 1920)

Fr. Matteo Neyens, M.S.C.Permalink
(1902 – 1915)

Died:1915

Prefect Apostolic of Dutch New Guinea (Indonesia) (1902 – 1915)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up